Chris Pounders and Jeff Richgels 2-24-2018

Chris Pounders and Jeff Richgels

  • February 24, 2018
  • Middleton Sport Bowl
  • 80 Bowlers
  • Cut: +257

Chris Pounders and Jeff Richgels defeated Rick Thomas and Brian Hoffman 526-449 to win the MAST split-doubles event at Middleton Sport Bowl on Saturday. This was the second doubles title for the duo this season after winning at Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center last month, and also marked the 13th and 27th career MAST titles for Pounders and Richgels respectively.

Thomas and Hoffman made it to match play on the strength of a 300-290 finish from Hoffman, vaulting the duo from 29th to 6th. Hoffman’s strong finish earned him the high individual qualifying set at 1033, he will receive 25 bonus points in the M & J Truck and Auto Points Race.

Pounders and Richgels earned $1,172 for the win, with Thomas and Hoffman taking home $646 for second. The other match play payouts Saturday were $406 for 3rd-4th and $270 for 5th-8th. MAST also paid two additional cash spots on Saturday, going to Cody Ramsden & Brent Ritchie (1841 – $154) and Dan Marks & Marc McDowell (1834 – $152).

A full field of 40 teams competed on Sport Bowl’s house pattern. The cut after eight games of qualifying was 1857. Pounders (1003) and Richgels (937) led qualifying at 1940. Hoffman’s 300 was one of two honor scores on the day, with the other coming from Todd Fenske with 300 in the final game of qualifying.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Pounders, Chris26524923625310031940
Richgels, Jeff218220220279937
2.Barsness, Jeff2262422242489401918
Richardson, Bob228225257268978
3.Schmidt, Corey21226627924710041901
Dunn, Tayler167267235228897
4.Fryer, Justin2192792372469811894
Hastings, Jorden220247231215913
5.Seppa, Dan1972482352369161886
LaCoursiere, Scott252278213227970
6.Thomas, Rick2042362141938471880
Hoffman, Brian2372063002901033
7.Jackson, Chris2371902882449591873
Kuehmichel, Chad237237198242914
8.Saeger, Todd2352382492559771857
Saeger, Lukus247222237174880



1Chris Pounders
Jeff Richgels
224
192
416
Pounders
Richgels
247
234
481
8Todd Saeger
Lukus Saeger
201
159
360
Pounders
Richgels
279
247
526
5Dan Seppa
Scott LaCoursiere
202
200
402
Fryer
Hastings
220
246
466
4Justin Fryer
Jorden Hastings
288
233
521
3Corey Schmidt
Tayler Dunn
232
202
434
Thomas
Hoffman
205
224
429
6Rick Thomas
Brian Hoffman
222
213
435
Thomas
Hoffman
223
226
449
7Chris Jackson
Chad Kuehmichel
222
209
431
Jackson
Kuehmichel
233
155
388
2Jeff Barsness
Bob Richardson
183
222
405



 Prize
Pounders, Chris$586.00
Richgels, Jeff$586.00
Thomas, Rick$323.00
Hoffman, Brian$323.00
Fryer, Justin$203.00
Hastings, Jorden$203.00
Jackson, Chris$203.00
Kuehmichel, Chad$203.00
Schmidt, Corey$135.00
Dunn, Tayler$135.00
Seppa, Dan$135.00
LaCoursiere, Scott$135.00
Saeger, Todd$135.00
Saeger, Lukus$135.00
Barsness, Jeff$135.00
Richardson, Bob$135.00
Ramsden, Cody$77.00
Ritchie, Brent$77.00
Marks, Dan$76.00
McDowell, Marc$76.00



1st ShiftGamePrize
Mike Hoffman258$25.00
Chris Pounders253$5.00

2nd ShiftGamePrize
Brian Hoffman290$45.00
Jeff Richgels279$15.00

DoublesGamePrize
Pounders / Richgels532$50.00
M. Hoffman / C. Pollentier494$20.00



1st ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mike Hoffman210258225258$60.00
Chris Pounders265249236253$30.00

2nd ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Jeff Richgels218220220279$80.00
David Beres222217237216$40.00
Jordan Hastings220247231215$10.00



1st ShiftPrize
Justin Fryer$170.00
Mike Hoffman$100.00
Chris Pounders$35.00
Dan Marks$30.00
Brittany Pollentier$10.00
Chris Pierson$10.00
Rick Thomas$10.00
Steven Brinkman$10.00
Troy Schaefer$10.00

2nd ShiftPrize
Tim Damerow$220.00
Derek Eoff$165.00
Jordan Hastings$95.00
Bob Richardson$75.00
Brian Hoffman$50.00
Cody Roedner$50.00
Nick Plouff$40.00
Tony Thaden$40.00

DoublesPrize
Fryer / Hastings$220.00
Pounders / Richgels$150.00
Jackson / Kuehmichel$120.00
Myers / Eoff$120.00
R. Thomas / B. Hoffman$50.00
Ramsden / Ritchie$50.00
Brinkman / Beres$20.00
Johnson / Shelby$20.00
Marks / McDowell$20.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Pounders, Chris26524923625310032242472797501753250.43180$586.00
Richgels, Jeff2182202202799371922342476731610230.00180$586.00
483469456532194041648152614233363240.22
Thomas, Rick2042362141938472222052236501497213.86170$323.00
Hoffman, Brian23720630029010332132242266631696242.29195$323.00
441442514483188043542944913133193228.08
Fryer, Justin2192792372469812882205081489248.17155$203.00
Hastings, Jorden2202472312159132332464791392232.00155$203.00
43952646846118945214669872881240.09
Jackson, Chris2371902882449592222334551414235.67155$203.00
Kuehmichel, Chad2372371982429142091553641278213.00155$203.00
47442748648618734313888192692224.34
Schmidt, Corey21226627924710042322321236247.20145$135.00
Dunn, Tayler1672672352288972022021099219.80145$135.00
37953351447519014344342335233.50
Seppa, Dan1972482352369162022021118223.60145$135.00
LaCoursiere, Scott2522782132279702002001170234.00145$135.00
44952644846318864024022288228.80
Saeger, Todd2352382492559772012011178235.60145$135.00
Saeger, Lukus2472222371748801591591039207.80145$135.00
48246048642918573603602217221.70
Barsness, Jeff2262422242489401831831123224.60145$135.00
Richardson, Bob2282252572689782222221200240.00145$135.00
45446748151619184054052323232.30
Ramsden, Cody255269198236958958239.50125$77.00
Ritchie, Brent209245203226883883220.75125$77.00
46451440146218411841230.13
Marks, Dan201276237191905905226.25120$76.00
McDowell, Marc246269199215929929232.25120$76.00
44754543640618341834229.25
Myers, Gail200259212249920920230.00115
Eoff, Derek204249241212906906226.50115
40450845346118261826228.25
Williams, Gregg238248210233929929232.25110
Kimpel, Herb218206265196885885221.25110
45645447542918141814226.75
Boeck, Devon226255265245991991247.75105
Murray, Robert208197205202812812203.00105
43445247044718031803225.38
Hoffman, Mike210258225258951951237.75104
Pollentier, Chris174244194236848848212.00104
38450241949417991799224.88
Pollentier, Brittany279206236201922922230.50103
Blanchar, Ron289167203217876876219.00103
56837343941817981798224.75
Midlikowski, Matt194193236223846846211.50102
Fenske, Todd213213223300949949237.25102
40740645952317951795224.38
Pursell, Greg195197205246843843210.75102
Pursell, Matt276254179243952952238.00102
47145138448917951795224.38
Schwartz, Tom203223234167827827206.75102
Plouff, Nick221247255245968968242.00102
42447048941217951795224.38
Johnson, Joe232258193190873873218.2599
Shelby, Eric237212267202918918229.5099
46947046039217911791223.88
Janz, Joe225259159175818818204.5098
Damerow, Tim236236245255972972243.0098
46149540443017901790223.75
Taliaferro, Shaun236212205185838838209.5097
Roedner, Cody212267236220935935233.7597
44847944140517731773221.63
Pierson, Chris235201246202884884221.0096
Labinski, David235201257195888888222.0096
47040250339717721772221.50
Brinkman, Steven248204194227873873218.2595
Beres, David222217237216892892223.0095
47042143144317651765220.63
Nielsen, Kyle225193235202855855213.7595
Thaden, Tony225232267185909909227.2595
45042550238717641764220.50
Short, Sean246208237204895895223.7595
Parr, Jon234169248217868868217.0095
48037748542117631763220.38
Breunig, Beau268199226191884884221.0095
Breunig, Cher223195235220873873218.2595
49139446141117571757219.63
Duffield, Ken234257194234919919229.7595
Weis, Jason193198188235814814203.5095
42745538246917331733216.63
Steiner, Jim205191234191821821205.2595
Geitz, Dal213212235238898898224.5095
41840346942917191719214.88
Kjell, Todd192212239182825825206.2595
Punzel, Kevin216242216216890890222.5095
40845445539817151715214.38
Sweet, Sam171227211256865865216.2595
Oelke, Ryan229196193228846846211.5095
40042340448417111711213.88
Schroeder, Jim160192247221820820205.0095
Hill, Chris200237235214886886221.5095
36042948243517061706213.25
Latsch, Drew257194225204880880220.0095
Latsch, Jim247241175158821821205.2595
50443540036217011701212.63
Newkirk, Mark203266231195895895223.7595
Sweeney, Jeff223173159248803803200.7595
42643939044316981698212.25
Parizo, Jess220246208223897897224.2595
Leidich, Bill142192224234792792198.0095
36243843245716891689211.13
Gannon, Matt194257228214893893223.2595
Truehl, Rollie190225167208790790197.5095
38448239542216831683210.38
Gibbons, Chris208190199238835835208.7595
Mansur, Mark159198257229843843210.7595
36738845646716781678209.75
Schaefer, Troy237236213202888888222.0095
Wolfe, Jermey198210172191771771192.7595
43544638539316591659207.38
Benner, Don214278187178857857214.2595
Weiss, Justin167188204202761761190.2595
38146639138016181618202.25
Thompson, Kevin155257148206766766191.5095
Prein, Jeff233220184199836836209.0095
38847733240516021602200.25
Seltzner, Clint153189218198758758189.5095
Dudley, Don153220226212811811202.7595
30640944441015691569196.13