Mike Hoffman 2-17-2018

Mike Hoffman

  • February 17, 2018
  • Viking Lanes
  • 68 Bowlers
  • Cut: +89

Mike Hoffman defeated Chris Gibbons 235-212 to win the MAST event at Viking Lanes in Stoughton Saturday. Hoffman qualified sixth at 930, and followed that up with 955 over four games of match play en route to the victory, his 19th career title.

Hoffman earned $658 for the win, with Gibbons taking home $367 for second. The other match-play payouts Saturday were $234 for 3rd-4th, $178 for 5th-8th, and $129 for 9th-16th. MAST also paid out a 17th spot of $73, going to Richard DeArmond. Hoffman also received $85 from the Bet To Win pot.

Sixty-eight bowlers competed on Viking’s house pattern. The cut after four games of qualifying was 889. Gibbons led qualifying at 1054, including the day’s only honor count with 815 (269-247-299) over his first three games; he will receive an additional 25 points in the M & J Truck and Auto Points Race.



 NAMEGAME 1GAME 2GAME 3GAME 4TOTAL
1.Gibbons, Chris2692472992391054
2.Janz, Joe279212236235962
3.Janz, Jim246236245227954
4.Myers, Gail254237223227941
5.Hodsdon, Jeromey278185269200932
6.Hoffman, Mike248208225249930
7.Thompson, Kevin246246249186927
8.Bunkoske, Andy245244189247925
9.Dunn, Tayler197241241246925
10.Woelfel, Zach199235245237916
11.Gibson, Sean247225214222908
12.Olson, Andrew223235208236902
13.Oelke, Ryan207267187236897
14.Dudley, Don217224246203890
15.Wolfe, Jermey244211269166890
16.Hoffman, Brian204194276215889



1.C. Gibbons244
Gibbons245
16.B. Hoffman214
Gibbons225
9.T. Dunn269
Dunn195
8.A. Bunkoske258
Gibbons212
5.J. Hodsden180
Olson205
12.A. Olson235
Olson223
13.R. Oelke241
Myers203
4.G. Myers255
3.Jim Janz203
Dudley178
14.D. Dudley219
M. Hoffman243
11.S. Gibson196
M. Hoffman241
6.M. Hoffman236
M. Hoffman235
7.K. Thompson246
Woelfel223
10.Z. Woelfel269
Woelfel193
15.J. Wolfe180
Joe Janz180
2.Joe Janz205



 Prize
** FUNDS TO SMART ACCOUNT
Hoffman, Mike$658.00
Gibbons, Chris$367.00
Olson, Andrew **$234.00
Woelfel, Zach$234.00
Myers, Gail$178.00
Dunn, Tayler$178.00
Janz, Joe$178.00
Dudley, Don$178.00
Bunkoske, Andy$129.00
Thompson, Kevin$129.00
Oelke, Ryan$129.00
Hoffman, Brian$129.00
Janz, Jim$129.00
Gibson, Sean$129.00
Hodsdon, Jeromey **$129.00
Wolfe, Jermey$129.00
DeArmond, Richard$73.00



 Game 4Prize
Rich Kotlowski255$55.00
Mike Hoffman249$25.00
Dal Geitz246$15.00
Zach Woelfel237$5.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mike Hoffman248208225249$130.00
Chris Gibbons269247299239$60.00
Gail Myers254237223227$40.00
Sean Gibson247225214222$20.00
Scott Erickson204220205219$10.00
Tim Janz213237233198$10.00



 Prize
Gail Myers$340.00
Heny Posnanski$135.00
Chris Gibbons$110.00
Sean Gibson$90.00
Scott Erickson$85.00
Rich Kotlowski$75.00
Tim Janz$50.00
Richard DeArmond$35.00
Jermey Wolfe$30.00
Kevin Thompson$30.00
Brady Bill$25.00
Dal Geitz$25.00
Zach Woelfel$25.00
Brian Hoffman$20.00
Tim Thorson$20.00
Walter Pekovitch$20.00
Brian Angileri$10.00
Joe Johnson$10.00
Kyle Kotlowski$10.00
Paul Bloemer$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Hoffman, Mike2482082252499302362412432359551885235.63268$658.00
Gibbons, Chris26924729923910542442452252129261980247.50268$367.00
Olson, Andrew2232352082369022352052236631565223.57218$234.00
Woelfel, Zach1992352452379162692231936851601228.71218$234.00
Myers, Gail2542372232279412552034581399233.17193$178.00
Dunn, Tayler1972412412469252691954641389231.50193$178.00
Janz, Joe2792122362359622051803851347224.50193$178.00
Dudley, Don2172242462038902191783971287214.50193$178.00
Bunkoske, Andy2452441892479252582581183236.60168$129.00
Thompson, Kevin2462462491869272462461173234.60168$129.00
Oelke, Ryan2072671872368972412411138227.60168$129.00
Hoffman, Brian2041942762158892142141103220.60168$129.00
Janz, Jim2462362452279542032031157231.40168$129.00
Gibson, Sean2472252142229081961961104220.80168$129.00
Hodsdon, Jeromey2781852692009321801801112222.40168$129.00
Wolfe, Jermey2442112691668901801801070214.00168$129.00
DeArmond, Richard246237193212888888222.00158$73.00
Seppa, Dan290201171224886886221.50148
Janz, Tim213237233198881881220.25138
Angileri, Brian256219196205876876219.00128
Wilde, Dylon269187228189873873218.25118
Pollentier, Chris246245203178872872218.00117
Verdecchia, Danny234207184246871871217.75116
Posnanski, Henry226223185233867867216.75115
Johnson, Joe238227192207864864216.00114
Heinzelman, Jay205172248233858858214.50113
Kimpel, Herb194179225258856856214.00112
Geitz, Dal216176217246855855213.75111
Zirbel, Cody201224224206855855213.75111
Pierce, Kristopher234222189209854854213.50109
Punzel, Kevin246191219196852852213.00108
Sheehy, Quinn222216213201852852213.00108
Taliaferro, Shaun225182214229850850212.50106
Erickson, Scott204220205219848848212.00105
Bloemer, Bruce175236232205848848212.00105
Hall, James206244211186847847211.75103
Morris, Jacob257256183150846846211.50102
Kotlowski, Rich203204182255844844211.00101
Petrey, Justin200235170236841841210.25100
Akers, Calvin235171215215836836209.0099
Fakler, Drew222201183225831831207.7598
Bill, Brady212218209191830830207.5097
Kuehmichel, Chad214214195204827827206.7596
Latsch, Drew266198194168826826206.5095
Newkirk, Mark203220209181813813203.2594
Kail, David216185208197806806201.5093
Morris, Tim210204170218802802200.5092
Bloemer, Paul214205180203802802200.5092
Pounders, Chris245182178196801801200.2590
Mitchell, Shawn191253162195801801200.2590
Thorson, Tim143214258186801801200.2590
Latsch, Garrett227212180180799799199.7588
Barsness, Jeff210175197215797797199.2588
Pekovitch, Walter205192199201797797199.2588
Glascock, Ben248159171217795795198.7588
Kjell, Todd203171171238783783195.7588
Truehl, Rollie146210195228779779194.7588
Drager, Bryan172204224173773773193.2588
Kotlowski, Kyle190200175207772772193.0088
Pursell, Matt209204158199770770192.5088
Prein, Jeff213193126231763763190.7588
Ramsden, Cody225172169196762762190.5088
Dilley, Dalton178191187200756756189.0088
Pezoldt, Nick157184210197748748187.0088
Schmidt, Corey214221123179737737184.2588
Gibney, Casey203148158217726726181.5088
Steinhofer, Joe173169180183705705176.2588
Snyder, Mark132193154208687687171.7588