Jay Heinzelman 1-21-2018

Jay Heinzelman

  • January 21, 2018
  • Spartan Bowl
  • 55 Bowlers
  • Cut: +110

Jay Heinzelman defeated Matt Gannon 225-186 to win the survivor finals at Spartan Bowl in McFarland Sunday. The victory was Heinzelman’s ninth career MAST title. Gannon was seeking his first career title.

Heinzelman earned $577 for the win, with Gannon taking home $319 for second. The other payouts Sunday were $204 for 3rd-4th, $154 for 5th-8th, and $119 for 9th-16th. Heinzelman also earned $65 from the Bet To Win pot.

Fifty-five bowlers competed on Spartan’s house pattern. The cut after four games of qualifying was 910. Heinzelman qualified fourth at 973; his 231 was good enough to claim the eighth and final spot in a tightly-contested opening round of survivor play, before he picked up the pace with 248 and 257 en route to the finals.

Dal Geitz rebounded from a 225 start to chain games of 268, 299, and 279 to lead qualifying at 1070, before falling in the opening round of survivor play. Geitz will receive 25 bonus points in the M & J Truck and Auto points race for his efforts.



 NAMEGAME 1GAME 2GAME 3GAME 4TOTAL
1.Geitz, Dal2252682992781070
2.Erickson, Scott2792792052571020
3.Gannon, Matt2572782362431014
4.Heinzelman, Jay237264257215973
5.Gibbons, Chris235232247254968
6.Kjell, Todd225279235225964
7.Ritchie, Brent224248279213964
8.Hall, James268289218187962
9.Boeck, Devon245246223247961
10.Bunkoske, Andy247247233224951
11.Saeger, Lukus266278181214939
12.Ramsden, Cody198256228248930
13.Pollentier, Chris242279187217925
14.Oelke, Ryan245198236246925
15.Janz, Tim212248214243917
16.Thomas, Jacob231195226258910



 Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
Heinzelman, Jay231248257225
Gannon, Matt266225259186
Boeck, Devon233233221
Hall, James238224198
Janz, Tim248213
Kjell, Todd258210
Gibbons, Chris257204
Pollentier, Chris247200
Erickson, Scott228
Ritchie, Brent226
Geitz, Dal223
Bunkoske, Andy217
Thomas, Jacob216
Ramsden, Cody212
Oelke, Ryan200
Saeger, Lukus193



 Prize
Heinzelman, Jay$577.00
Gannon, Matt$319.00
Boeck, Devon$204.00
Hall, James$204.00
Janz, Tim$154.00
Kjell, Todd$154.00
Gibbons, Chris$154.00
Pollentier, Chris$154.00
Erickson, Scott$119.00
Ritchie, Brent$119.00
Geitz, Dal$119.00
Bunkoske, Andy$119.00
Thomas, Jacob$119.00
Ramsden, Cody$119.00
Oelke, Ryan$119.00
Saeger, Lukus$119.00



 Game 4Prize
Dal Geitz278$40.00
Scott Erickson257$15.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Dal Geitz225268299278$80.00
Mike Hoffman211239215236$40.00
Todd Kjell225279235225$10.00



 Prize
Dal Geitz$75.00
Chris Gibbons$60.00
Brent Ritchie$35.00
Scott Erickson$35.00
Dylon Wilde$25.00
Nick Tanin$20.00
Todd Kjell$20.00
Rollie Truehl$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Heinzelman, Jay2372642572159732312482572259611934241.75255$577.00
Gannon, Matt25727823624310142662252591869361950243.75230$319.00
Boeck, Devon2452462232479612332332216871648235.43205$204.00
Hall, James2682892181879622382241986601622231.71205$204.00
Janz, Tim2122482142439172482134611378229.67180$154.00
Kjell, Todd2252792352259642582104681432238.67180$154.00
Gibbons, Chris2352322472549682572044611429238.17180$154.00
Pollentier, Chris2422791872179252472004471372228.67180$154.00
Erickson, Scott27927920525710202282281248249.60155$119.00
Ritchie, Brent2242482792139642262261190238.00155$119.00
Geitz, Dal22526829927810702232231293258.60180$119.00
Bunkoske, Andy2472472332249512172171168233.60155$119.00
Thomas, Jacob2311952262589102162161126225.20155$119.00
Ramsden, Cody1982562282489302122121142228.40155$119.00
Oelke, Ryan2451982362469252002001125225.00155$119.00
Saeger, Lukus2662781812149391931931132226.40155$119.00
Latsch, Drew248236152269905905226.25145
Roedner, Cody211259192242904904226.00135
Hoffman, Mike211239215236901901225.25125
Sell, Bill215228247210900900225.00115
Wolfe, Jermey202254236206898898224.50105
Truehl, Rollie236205259191891891222.75104
Wilde, Dylon196234218243891891222.75104
Johnson, Joe267179224219889889222.25102
VanDenLengenberg, Jerry244204214221883883220.75101
Lemiesz, Dan225216246195882882220.50100
Seppa, Dan257205236181879879219.7599
Plouff, Nick195247217220879879219.7599
Tanin, Nick212259211190872872218.0097
Thompson, Kevin175279203214871871217.7596
Henry, Marcus191235245200871871217.7596
Prein, Jeff215255200199869869217.2594
Punzel, Kevin236234225172867867216.7593
Wilde, Collyn217264225159865865216.2592
Bloemer, Paul180214249200843843210.7591
Angileri, Brian256233190159838838209.5090
Bloemer, Bruce239214194189836836209.0089
Newkirk, Mark224213219179835835208.7588
Janz, Joe215204181234834834208.5087
Weis, Jason226180187230823823205.7586
Taliaferro, Shaun243167223182815815203.7585
Dilley, Dalton181198232192803803200.7584
Eith, Joe222170205202799799199.7583
Pounders, Chris196179186237798798199.5082
Roberts, Tom208211192182793793198.2581
Pursell, Matt214169231173787787196.7580
Butler, Keon225178207177787787196.7580
Cruz, Tony167221194199781781195.2578
Pezoldt, Nick192189173213767767191.7577
Heathscott, Joseph212215159175761761190.2576
Erce, Rick184180177217758758189.5075
Saeger, Todd172150177222721721180.2575
Hartford, Wes193186161172712712178.0075
Phillips, Brian188125194165672672168.0075
Wilson, Chris213157163136669669167.2575