Jeff Richgels and Chris Pounders

Jeff Richgels and Chris Pounders

  • January 14, 2018
  • Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center
  • 76 Bowlers
  • Cut: +137

Chris Pounders and Jeff Richgels defeated Nathan Michalowski and Tony Oliva 536-526 to win the MAST Doubles event at Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center in Madison Sunday. Richgels followed up his 920 qualifying set with the day’s only honor score with 800 (276-246-278) in match play, including several clutch shots late both in the final and in their semifinal 460-459 win over Joe Janz and Tim Damerow.

The victory marked the 12th career MAST title for Pounders and the 26th for Richgels. Michalowski and Oliva had each been seeking their third career titles and second this season, with Michalowski having won Dream Lanes and Oliva teaming with Andy Mills to win the doubles event at Cambridge back in October.

Pounders and Richgels took home $938 for first, with Michalowski and Oliva earning $538 for second. The other match play payouts Sunday were $360 for 3rd-4th and $244 for 5th-8th. MAST also paid out a ninth cash spot of $138 to Troy Cox and Kevin Thompson.

38 doubles teams competed on the 35-foot Kegel Boardwalk oil pattern. The cut after eight total games of qualifying was 1737. Andy Bunkoske and Tim Janz led qualifying at 1891; Janz was high individual qualifier for the day at 986 and will receive an additional 25 points in the M & J Truck and Auto Points Race.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Bunkoske, Andy2362211912579051891
Janz, Tim243234242267986
2.Thaden, Tony1732552152909331835
Pounders, Mike197242237226902
3.Thomas, Jacob2571832132789311826
Verdecchia, Danny230199234232895
4.Bannach, Bryan2381952362258941803
Schalow, Jon195225236253909
5.Oliva, Tony2252452222799711797
Michalowski, Nathan193183224226826
6.Janz, Joe2372132481988961779
Damerow, Tim233203212235883
7.Pounders, Chris2372142141728371757
Richgels, Jeff258215221226920
8.Erickson, Ryan1791912312428431737
Schuette, Chuck202244225223894



1.A. Bunkoske
T. Janz
227
181
408
Erickson
Schuette
194
228
422
8.R. Erickson
C. Schuette
223
201
424
Michalowski
Oliva
258
268
526
5.N. Michalowski
T. Oliva
289
223
512
Michalowski
Oliva
204
247
451
4.B. Bannach
J. Schalow
237
217
454
3.J. Thomas
D. Verdecchia
177
258
435
J. Janz
Damerow
202
257
459
6.J. Janz
T. Damerow
238
220
458
C. Pounders
Richgels
258
268
536
7.C. Pounders
J. Richgels
212
276
488
C. Pounders
Richgels
214
246
460
2.T. Thaden
M. Pounders
244
196
440



 Prize
Pounders, Chris$494.00
Richgels, Jeff$494.00
Oliva, Tony$269.00
Michalowski, Nathan$269.00
Janz, Joe$180.00
Damerow, Tim$180.00
Erickson, Ryan$180.00
Schuette, Chuck$180.00
Bunkoske, Andy$122.00
Janz, Tim$122.00
Thaden, Tony$122.00
Pounders, Mike$122.00
Thomas, Jacob$122.00
Verdecchia, Danny$122.00
Bannach, Bryan$122.00
Schalow, Jon$122.00
Cox, Troy$69.00
Thompson, Kevin$69.00



 Game 4Prize
Mike Hoffman244$35.00
Ryan Erickson242$10.00

DoublesGamePrize
Erickson / Schuette465$40.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mike Hoffman235238226244$60.00
Danny Verdecchia230199234232$30.00
Jeff Richgels258215221226$10.00




 Prize
Jonathan Schalow$250.00
Chuck Schuette$130.00
Tony Oliva$75.00
Andrew Heritage$50.00
Danny Verdecchia$30.00
Ryan Erickson$25.00
Chris Gibbons$20.00
Don Dudley$20.00
Jeff Richgels$10.00
Todd Kjell$10.00
Todd Saeger$10.00

DoublesPrize
Schuette / Erickson$340.00
Oliva / Michalowski$150.00
Barsness / Marks$80.00
Jackson / Gibbons$40.00
Ramsden / Ritchie$20.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Pounders, Chris2372142141728372122142586841521217.29201$494.00
Richgels, Jeff2582152212269202762462788001720245.71201$494.00
495429435398175748846053614843241231.50
Oliva, Tony2252452222799712232472687381709244.14191$269.00
Michalowski, Nathan1931832242268262892042587511577225.29191$269.00
418428446505179751245152614893286234.72
Janz, Joe2372132481988962382024401336222.67176$180.00
Damerow, Tim2332032122358832202574771360226.67176$180.00
47041646043317794584599172696224.67
Erickson, Ryan1791912312428432231944171260210.00176$180.00
Schuette, Chuck2022442252238942012284291323220.50176$180.00
38143545646517374244228462583215.25
Bunkoske, Andy2362211912579052272271132226.40166$122.00
Janz, Tim2432342422679861811811167233.40191$122.00
47945543352418914084082299229.90
Thaden, Tony1732552152909332442441177235.40166$122.00
Pounders, Mike1972422372269021961961098219.60166$122.00
37049745251618354404402275227.50
Thomas, Jacob2571832132789311771771108221.60166$122.00
Verdecchia, Danny2301992342328952582581153230.60166$122.00
48738244751018264354352261226.10
Bannach, Bryan2381952362258942372371131226.20166$122.00
Schalow, Jon1952252362539092172171126225.20166$122.00
43342047247818034544542257225.70
Cox, Troy227167230221845845211.25146$69.00
Thompson, Kevin237245173234889889222.25146$69.00
46441240345517341734216.75
Blaese, Kyle175189216265845845211.25141
Plouff, Nick213168265237883883220.75141
38835748150217281728216.00
Blanchar, Ron180241149210780780195.00136
Hoffman, Mike235238226244943943235.75136
41547937545417231723215.38
Barsness, Jeff154192208243797797199.25131
Marks, Dan229245243195912912228.00131
38343745143817091709213.63
Punzel, Kevin191222203197813813203.25126
Kjell, Todd267171246205889889222.25126
45839344940217021702212.75
Jackson, Chris237192200201830830207.50125
Gibbons, Chris211216222188837837209.25125
44840842238916671667208.38
Ramsden, Cody231237204173845845211.25124
Ritchie, Brent213188202194797797199.25124
44442540636716421642205.25
Latsch, Garrett191191235211828828207.00123
Latsch, Drew190214181224809809202.25123
38140541643516371637204.63
Heritage, Andrew228215237199879879219.75122
Mooney, Brandon202169182201754754188.50122
43038441940016331633204.13
Hardesty, Al166245203233847847211.75121
Breunig, Beau211190179200780780195.00121
37743538243316271627203.38
Schmidt, Corey201191225234851851212.75120
Ruhland, Matt212169181193755755188.75120
41336040642716061606200.75
Hockmuth, Greg201203193194791791197.75119
Anderson, Kyle222212217159810810202.50119
42341541035316011601200.13
Seppa, Dan177188205186756756189.00118
Erce, Rick204221228190843843210.75118
38140943337615991599199.88
Resop, Adam189167182219757757189.25117
Marcell, Jake227200258156841841210.25117
41636744037515981598199.75
Steiner, Jim192197202167758758189.50116
Geitz, Dal180243220177820820205.00116
37244042234415781578197.25
Boeck, Devon183189242227841841210.25116
Wilde, Dylon208153167206734734183.50116
39134240943315751575196.88
Dudley, Don167179234152732732183.00116
Henes, Scott215181180257833833208.25116
38236041440915651565195.63
Schwartz, Tom182184201173740740185.00116
Glascock, Ben163235208213819819204.75116
34541940938615591559194.88
Hoffman, Brian169207195161732732183.00116
Wolfe, Jermey213159259192823823205.75116
38236645435315551555194.38
Schrubbe, Ray183241216174814814203.50116
Nick, Randy248177170142737737184.25116
43141838631615511551193.88
Parr, Jon183173229196781781195.25116
Short, Sean191158171246766766191.50116
37433140044215471547193.38
Hill, Chris258170204133765765191.25116
Schroeder, Jim180192170221763763190.75116
43836237435415281528191.00
Sweeney, Jeff193183173179728728182.00116
Newkirk, Mark166216209193784784196.00116
35939938237215121512189.00
Pursell, Greg157185166160668668167.00116
Pursell, Matt238218222160838838209.50116
39540338832015061506188.25
Henry, Marcus147205199210761761190.25116
Wilson, Chris160155232197744744186.00116
30736043140715051505188.13
Saeger, Nathan171172183193719719179.75116
Saeger, Todd145199203213760760190.00116
31637138640614791479184.88
Johansson, Gill172208204167751751187.75116
Brumm, Matt169203217130719719179.75116
34141142129714701470183.75
Weiss, Justin135239221177772772193.00116
Smith, Jeff191177144168680680170.00116
32641636534514521452181.50
Antony, Torren210198153245806806201.50116
Oelke, Ryan145159161153618618154.50116
35535731439814241424178.00
Myers, Gail182160194184720720180.00116
Eoff, Derek168177178163686686171.50116
35033737234714061406175.75