Andy Mills and Tony Oliva 10-28-17

Andy Mills & Tony Oliva

  • October 28, 2017
  • Lake Ripley Lanes
  • 64 Bowlers
  • Cut: +233

Tony Oliva and Andy Mills defeated Mike Dole and Ken Duffield 457-419 to win the survivor finals of the MAST Doubles event at Lake Ripley Lanes in Cambridge on Saturday. Oliva (974) and Mills (919) qualified third at 1893, then followed up with team games of 463 and 472 in advancing to the finals.

This title was the third MAST title for Mills and the second for Oliva. They earned $894 for the win, with Dole & Duffield taking home $480 for second. The other payouts Saturday were $348 for 3rd-4th and $240 for 5th-8th.

Thirty-two doubles teams competed on Lake Ripley Lanes’ house pattern. Defending champions Tim Janz and Andy Bunkoske claimed the eighth and final qualifying spot at 1833, before falling in the opening round of survivor play. Chris Gibbons (927) and Brian Hoffman (1007) led qualifying at 1934, but likewise fell just short in the first survivor round. Hoffman was the high individual qualifier and will receive 25 bonus points in the M & J Truck and Auto Repair Points Race.

Despite the high scoring pace, Derek Eoff’s 300 game in the seventh game of qualifying was the day’s only honor score.

Tour co-sponsor Schwoegler’s Pro Shop donated a Roto Grip Hot Cell bowling ball at cost, won by Todd Kjell. Host center Lake Ripley Lanes and tour co-sponsor M & J Truck and Auto Repair provided matching $100 donations to the tournament’s prize fund. Lake Ripley Lanes also provided a lineage discount and added two $10 gift cards, won by Tim Janz and Mark Newkirk. Combined these resulted in an additional $404 into the tournament prize fund. MAST extends a huge Thank You to Schwoegler’s Pro Shop, M & J Truck and Auto Repair, and Lake Ripley Lanes for their generosity.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Gibbons, Chris2512552112109271934
Hoffman, Brian2482892222481007
2.Duffield, Ken2682312142459581923
Dole, Mike193234280258965
3.Oliva, Tony2662782371939741893
Mills, Andy238222224235919
4.Myers, Gail2152142382479141887
Eoff, Derek228220300225973
5.Kjell, Todd1992592221988781864
Punzel, Kevin236249222279986
6.Greenfield, Bob2702792362149991863
Wolfe, Jermey212184246222864
7.Ramsden, Cody2332552571949391851
Ritchie, Brent248218236210912
8.Janz, Tim2352322122789571833
Bunkoske, Andy258191192235876



3Oliva, Tony237204219
Mills, Andy226268238
463472457
2Duffield, Ken162247181
Dole, Mike279237238
441484419
7Ramsden, Cody259190
Ritchie, Brent212256
471446
4Myers, Gail225159
Eoff, Derek266268
491417
1Gibbons, Chris204
Hoffman, Brian233
437
5Kjell, Todd235
Punzel, Kevin197
432
8Janz, Tim186
Bunkoske, Andy236
422
6Greenfield, Bob194
Wolfe, Jermey187
381



 Prize
Oliva, Tony$447.00
Mills, Andy$447.00
Duffield, Ken$240.00
Dole, Mike$240.00
Ramsden, Cody$174.00
Ritchie, Brent$174.00
Myers, Gail$174.00
Eoff, Derek$174.00
Gibbons, Chris$120.00
Hoffman, Brian$120.00
Kjell, Todd$120.00
Punzel, Kevin$120.00
Janz, Tim$120.00
Bunkoske, Andy$120.00
Greenfield, Bob$120.00
Wolfe, Jermey$120.00



1st ShiftGamePrize
Jason Becher257$20.00

2nd ShiftGamePrize
Al Hardesty279$30.00
Mike Dole258$10.00

DoublesGamePrize
Duffield / Dole503$50.00
Carlson / Labinski478$20.00



1st ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Ken Duffield268231214245$40.00
Chris Gibbons251255211210$10.00

2nd ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mike Hoffman258238232257$60.00
Brian Hoffman248289222248$30.00



1st ShiftPrize
Chris Pounders$75.00
Chris Gibbons$50.00
Troy Schaefer$50.00

2nd ShiftPrize
Mike Dole$100.00
Brian Hoffman$65.00
Al Hardesty$25.00
Chad Maas$25.00
Rich Banker$20.00
Andy Mills$10.00

DoublesPrize
Oliva / Mills$170.00
Duffield / Dole$150.00
Myers / Eoff$150.00
Schaefer / Forde$80.00
Breunig / Hardesty$70.00
Steiner / Geitz$70.00
Ramsden / Ritchie$60.00
Gibbons / B.Hoffman$50.00
Dunn / Marks$40.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Oliva, Tony2662782371939742372042196601634233.00164$447.00
Mills, Andy2382222242359192262682387321651236.00164$447.00
504500461428189346347245713923285234.50
Duffield, Ken2682312142459581622471815901548221.14154$240.00
Dole, Mike1932342802589652792372387541719245.57154$240.00
461465494503192344148441913443267233.36
Ramsden, Cody2332552571949392591904491388231.33139$174.00
Ritchie, Brent2482182362109122122564681380230.00139$174.00
48147349340418514714469172768230.67
Myers, Gail2152142382479142251593841298216.33139$174.00
Eoff, Derek2282203002259732662685341507251.17139$174.00
44343453847218874914279182805233.75
Gibbons, Chris2512552112109272042041131226.20129$120.00
Hoffman, Brian24828922224810072332331240248.00154$120.00
49954443345819344374372371237.10
Kjell, Todd1992592221988782352351113222.60129$120.00
Punzel, Kevin2362492222799861971971183236.60129$120.00
43550844447718644324322296229.60
Janz, Tim2352322122789571861861143228.60129$120.00
Bunkoske, Andy2581911922358762362361112222.00129$120.00
49342340451318334224222255225.30
Greenfield, Bob2702792362149991941941193238.60129$120.00
Wolfe, Jermey2121842462228641871871051210.00129$120.00
48246348243618633813812244224.30
Thaden, Tony238182206218844844211.00109
Hoffman, Mike258238232257985985246.25109
49642043847518291829228.63
Roedner, Cody217184276198875875218.75104
Erce, Rick238257226213934934233.50104
45544150241118091809226.13
Dunn, Tayler222256256203937937234.2599
Marks, Dan213236191225865865216.2599
43549244742818021802225.25
Schaefer, Troy256266227186935935233.7594
Forde, Doug211226256173866866216.5094
46749248335918011801225.13
Steiner, Jim195226246263930930233.0089
Geitz, Dal224236218189867867217.0089
41946246445217971797225.00
Boeck, Devon259215206205885885221.2588
Wilde, Dylon256216247181900900225.0088
51543145338617851785223.13
Beres, David279194192216881881220.2587
Maas, Chad202225214255896896224.0087
48141940647117771777222.13
Janz, Joe200232247183862862215.5086
Damerow, Tim212248235219914914228.5086
41248048240217761776222.00
Becher, Jason218235200257910910227.5085
Kimpel, Herb192270236167865865216.2585
41050543642417751775221.88
Carlson, Dan220208235234897897224.2584
Labinski, David194147277244862862215.5084
41435551247817591759219.88
Breunig, Beau214226209191840840210.0083
Hardesty, Al182231226279918918229.5083
39645743547017581758219.75
Pounders, Chris160233225224842842210.5082
Richgels, Jeff227268175235905905226.2582
38750140045917471747218.38
Verdecchia, Danny225198188240851851212.7581
Thomas, Jacob215204238237894894223.5081
44040242647717451745218.13
Mansur, Mark214184237202837837209.2580
Heinzelman, Jay236214213233896896224.0080
45039845043517331733216.63
Newkirk, Mark244225215247931931232.7579
Taliaferro, Shaun149231215198793793198.2579
39345643044517241724215.50
Holmes, Justin207163189205764764191.0079
Banker, Rich238238223243942942235.5079
44540141244817061706213.25
Johnson, Joe234231156184805805201.2579
Gannon, Matt237213236215901901225.2579
47144439239917061706213.25
Blank, Kelly176189290198853853213.2579
Weiss, Justin178169255206808808202.0079
35435854540416611661207.63
Schroeder, Jim167171151157646646162.0079
Hill, Chris224253269248994994248.5079
39142442040516401640205.25
McDonald, Chris139214193244790790197.5079
Munro, Joe236208146256846846211.5079
37542233950016361636204.50
Morris, Tim142192279175788788197.0079
Thorson, Tim208215172208803803201.0079
35040745138315911591199.00
Dudley, Don157203234190784784196.0079
Seltzner, Clint213187198191789789197.0079
37039043238115731573196.50
Thompson, Kevin208179178203768768192.0079
Prein, Jeff159186164197706706177.0079
36736534240014741474184.50
Fakes, Kirk154190165194703703175.7579
Thomas, Brad190174218187769769192.2579
34436438338114721472184.00