Nathan Michalowski 10-15-2017

Nathan Michalowski

  • October 15, 2017
  • Dream Lanes
  • 57 Bowlers
  • Cut: +87

Nathan Michalowski defeated Tim Morris 268-238 to win the MAST event at Dream Lanes Sunday. Michalowski qualified 12th at 900, before averaging over 240 in his four matches en route to the win, his second career MAST title.

Michalowski earned $609 for first, with Morris taking home $336 for second. The other match-play payouts Sunday were $215 for 3rd-4th, $163 for 5th-8th, and $126 for 9th-16th.

Fifty-seven bowlers competed on Dream Lanes’ Major Scratch oil pattern. The qualifying cut after four games was 887, which was a tie between Todd Kjell and Kevin Thompson. Thompson claimed the 16th and final qualifying spot with a 40-38 roll-off win, with Kjell taking home $63. Mike Dole led qualifying at 1009, before falling in a closely-contested match 248-241 to Joe Janz in the second round. Dole earns 25 bonus points in the M & J Truck and Auto Repair Points Race.

Tour co-sponsor M & J Truck and Auto Repair added $500 to the tournament prize fund. Tour co-sponsor Schwoegler’s Pro Shop donated a newly-released Motiv Trident Quest at cost, won by Nick Plouff. Host center Dream Lanes provided a lineage discount and added four $10 gift cards, won by Terry Dunn (x2), Todd Kjell and Zack Green. Combined these added $695 to the tournament prize fund. MAST extends a huge Thank You to M & J, Schwoegler’s Pro Shop and Dream Lanes for their generosity.



 NAMEGAME 1GAME 2GAME 3GAME 4TOTAL
** WON ROLLOFF
1.Dole, Mike2462412672551009
2.Morris, Tim236258275223992
3.Lemiesz, Dan277264226208975
4.Hoffman, Mike200242266237945
5.Erce, Rick257255236194942
6.Glascock, Ben248175269244936
7.Posnanski, Henry245217237232931
8.Janz, Joe206217245247915
9.Oliva, Tony190251249224914
10.Pounders, Chris185252204269910
11.Janz, Tim201231252225909
12.Michalowski, Nathan191227247235900
13.Geitz, Dal226212216245899
14.Prein, Jeff220208267199894
15.Heinzelman, Jay224224217224889
16.Thompson, Kevin **205222215245887



1.M. Dole223
Dole241
16.K. Thompson177
Janz204
9.T. Oliva182
Janz248
8.J. Janz204
Michalowski268
5.R. Erce215
Michalowski224
12.N. Michalowski246
Michalowski224
13.D. Geitz179
Hoffman190
4.M. Hoffman238
3.D. Lemiesz244
Prein244
14.J. Prein248
Prein184
11.T. Janz240
Glascock188
6.B. Glascock279
Morris238
7.H. Posnanski265
Pounders226
10.C. Pounders267
Morris198
15.J. Heinzelman216
Morris244
2.T. Morris253



 Prize
Michalowski, Nathan$609.00
Morris, Tim$336.00
Janz, Joe$215.00
Prein, Jeff$215.00
Dole, Mike$163.00
Pounders, Chris$163.00
Hoffman, Mike$163.00
Glascock, Ben$163.00
Posnanski, Henry$126.00
Lemiesz, Dan$126.00
Janz, Tim$126.00
Heinzelman, Jay$126.00
Erce, Rick$126.00
Oliva, Tony$126.00
Geitz, Dal$126.00
Thompson, Kevin$126.00
Kjell, Todd$63.00



 Game 4Prize
Mike Dole255$45.00
Dal Geitz245$12.50
Kevin Thompson245$12.50



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mike Dole246241267255$80.00
Mike Hoffman200242266237$40.00
Henry Posnanski245217237232$10.00



 Prize
Mike Dole$300.00
Henry Posnanski$50.00
Jason Becher$20.00
Jeff Prein$20.00
Andy Mills$10.00
David Beres$10.00
Sean Gibson$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QUALM1M2M3M4MATCHTOTALAVERAGEPOINTSPRIZE
Michalowski, Nathan1912272472359002462242242689621862232.75257$609.00
Morris, Tim2362582752239922532441842389191911238.88232$336.00
Janz, Joe2062172452479152042482046561571224.43207$215.00
Prein, Jeff2202082671998942482441846761570224.29207$215.00
Dole, Mike24624126725510092232414641473245.50207$163.00
Pounders, Chris1852522042699102672264931403233.83182$163.00
Hoffman, Mike2002422662379452381904281373228.83182$163.00
Glascock, Ben2481752692449362791884671403233.83182$163.00
Posnanski, Henry2452172372329312652651196239.20157$126.00
Lemiesz, Dan2772642262089752442441219243.80157$126.00
Janz, Tim2012312522259092402401149229.80157$126.00
Heinzelman, Jay2242242172248892162161105221.00157$126.00
Erce, Rick2572552361949422152151157231.40157$126.00
Oliva, Tony1902512492249141821821096219.20157$126.00
Geitz, Dal2262122162458991791791078215.60157$126.00
Thompson, Kevin2052222152458871771771064212.80157$126.00
Kjell, Todd2522202132028870887221.75147$63.00
Carlson, Dan1992651922288840884221.00137
Gannon, Matt2341852252328760876219.00127
Thomas, Jacob2192292381898750875218.75117
Myers, Gail1902232482018620862215.50107
Durham, Jamie2581732152168620862215.50107
Zarnstorff, Rich2162172232058610861215.25105
Newkirk, Mark2371802282148590859214.75104
Thaden, Tony2362161992068570857214.25103
Hamilton, Rob2592051632278540854213.50102
Plouff, Nick2141872182328510851212.75101
Beres, David2162162251888450845211.25100
Gibbons, Chris2022052551828440844211.0099
Struzynski, Ben2221572072568420842210.5098
Bunkoske, Andy2462521591838400840210.0097
Verdecchia, Danny2352031842158370837209.2596
Becher, Jason2051822332118310831207.7595
DelFiacco, Pat2572201951578290829207.2594
Mills, Andy1941812272268280828207.0093
Pollentier, Brittany1721982272288250825206.2592
Gibson, Sean1752322132038230823205.7591
Mysliwiec, Matt1952391832028190819204.7590
Kimpel, Herb2102212121698120812203.0089
Dunn, Tayler2022241921918090809202.2588
Taliaferro, Shaun2262141921718030803200.7587
Wolfe, Jermey1722451951918030803200.7587
Dins, Shannon2001972231797990799199.7585
Schmidt, Bobby III1831821762317720772193.0084
Johnson, Joe1842032081747690769192.2583
Green, Zack2001591922177680768192.0082
Pursell, Matt2041961482007480748187.0081
Mitchell, Shawn1941751941777400740185.0080
Seppa, Dan1902001561907360736184.0079
Holzbauer, Bob1721711931997350735183.7578
Petrey, Justin1711641962027330733183.2577
Allen, Mark1752141791617290729182.2577
Pezoldt, Nick1881591971847280728182.0077
Truehl, Rollie2121811811537270727181.7577
Dunn, Terry1252291591947070707176.7577
Kubesheski, Joe2061361541686640664166.0077
Bloemer, Paul204191162WD5570557185.6777