Jeromey Hodsdon 9-30-2017

Jeromey Hodsdon

  • September 30, 2017
  • Prairie Lanes
  • 60 Bowlers
  • Cut: +17

Jeromey Hodsdon defeated Jay Heinzelman 168-154 to win the MAST event at Prairie Lanes Saturday, becoming the first junior bowler to win a title in the tour’s 30-year history. Hodsdon qualified sixth at 878, then battled through a series of closely-fought matches on his way to victory.

Sixty bowlers competed on the World Tenpin Bowling Alliance (WTBA) Rome oil pattern. Two other junior bowlers made it through to match play Saturday, with Calvin Akers leading qualifying at 958 and fellow junior Quinn Sheehy claiming the final qualifying spot at 817. Akers earns 25 bonus points in the M & J Truck and Auto Points Race.

Hodsdon earned $509 for the win, with Heinzelman taking home $282 for second. The other payouts Saturday were $180 for 3rd-4th, $136 for 5th-8th, and $105 for 9th-16th. Winnings for the three junior bowlers will be deposited into their SMART scholarship accounts.

Schwoeglers Pro Shop donated a Roto Grip No Rules Pearl bowling ball at cost, won by Amber Kwiecien. Host center Prairie Lanes provided a lineage discount and added four $10 gift cards, won by Kwiecien, Andy Bunkoske, Kevin Punzel and Brian Traber. MAST extends a huge Thank You to Schwoeglers Pro Shop and Prairie Lanes for their generosity.



 NAMEGAME 1GAME 2GAME 3GAME 4TOTAL
1.Akers, Calvin233202268255958
2.Pierson, Chris223245209245922
3.Banker, Rich215211258230914
4.Michalowski, Nathan224236231207898
5.Ritchie, Brent205221230237893
6.Hodsdon, Jeromey191219256212878
7.Richgels, Jeff224206198245873
8.Pounders, Chris214215187255871
9.Beres, David205181254231871
10.Duffield, Ken220226189227862
11.Traber, Brian178222269180849
12.Ramsden, Cody244217203182846
13.Heinzelman, Jay184218234209845
14.Myers, Gail233233179192837
15.Janz, Joe195232218183828
16.Sheehy, Quinn182234228173817



1.C. Akers246
Akers202
16.Q. Sheehy169
Beres209
9.D. Beres194
Beres233
8.C. Pounders172
Heinzelman154
5.B. Ritchie232
Ritchie164
12.C. Ramsden213
Heinzelman279
13.J. Heinzelman220
Heinzelman214
4.N. Michalowski203
3.R. Banker250
Banker169
14.G. Myers247
Hodsdon249
11.B. Traber142
Hodsdon182
6.J. Hodsdon159
Hodsdon168
7.J. Richgels216
Richgels234
10.K. Duffield212
Janz235
15.J. Janz237
Janz269
2.C. Pierson233



 Prize
** FUNDS TO SMART ACCOUNT
Hodsdon, Jeromey **$509.00
Heinzelman, Jay$282.00
Janz, Joe$180.00
Beres, David$180.00
Richgels, Jeff$136.00
Akers, Calvin **$136.00
Banker, Rich$136.00
Ritchie, Brent$136.00
Myers, Gail$105.00
Pierson, Chris$105.00
Ramsden, Cody$105.00
Duffield, Ken$105.00
Michalowski, Nathan$105.00
Pounders, Chris$105.00
Sheehy, Quinn **$105.00
Traber, Brian$105.00



 Game 4Prize
Jeff Prein269$45.00
Chris Pierson245$12.50
Jeff Richgels245$12.50



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Chris Pierson223245209245$90.00
Brent Ritchie205221230237$40.00
Rich Banker215211258230$20.00
Nathan Michalowski224236231207$10.00



 Prize
Chris Pierson$125.00
Nathan Michalowski$115.00
Brent Ritchie$50.00
David Beres$50.00
Jay Heinzelman$35.00
Ken Duffield$25.00
Cody Ramsden$10.00
Todd Kjell$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QUALM1M2M3M4MATCHTOTALAVERAGEPOINTSPRIZE
Hodsdon, Jeromey1912192562128781591822491687581636204.50285$509.00
Heinzelman, Jay1842182342098452202142791548671712214.00260$282.00
Janz, Joe1952322181838282372692357411569224.14235$180.00
Beres, David2051812542318711942332096361507215.29235$180.00
Richgels, Jeff2242061982458732162344501323220.50210$136.00
Akers, Calvin2332022682559582462024481406234.33235$136.00
Banker, Rich2152112582309142501694191333222.17210$136.00
Ritchie, Brent2052212302378932321643961289214.83210$136.00
Myers, Gail2332331791928372472471084216.80185$105.00
Pierson, Chris2232452092459222332331155231.00185$105.00
Ramsden, Cody2442172031828462132131059211.80185$105.00
Duffield, Ken2202261892278622122121074214.80185$105.00
Michalowski, Nathan2242362312078982032031101220.20185$105.00
Pounders, Chris2142151872558711721721043208.60185$105.00
Sheehy, Quinn182234228173817169169986197.20185$105.00
Traber, Brian178222269180849142142991198.20185$105.00
Carlson, Dan204248200159811811202.75175
Petrey, Justin233241157179810810202.50165
Thill, Mike243184204176807807201.75155
Marquez, Alex Jr.203180200215798798199.50145
Brinkman, Steven192248172184796796199.00135
Roedner, Cody182170185252789789197.25134
Greenfield, Bob212160200214786786196.50133
Oliva, Tony221189184189783783195.75132
Bloemer, Paul210193182197782782195.50131
Prein, Jeff193153162269777777194.25130
Gibbons, Chris201202224149776776194.00129
Kjell, Todd162211203200776776194.00129
Glascock, Ben171152183261767767191.75127
Schmidt, Bobby III166178218202764764191.00126
Scalf, Michael177176170241764764191.00126
Hoffman, Mike206187176193762762190.50124
Fakes, Kirk192193226144755755188.75123
Bunkoske, Andy189148213203753753188.25122
Schwoegler, Scott244170158174746746186.50121
Green, Zack151173217195736736184.00120
Taliaferro, Shaun180187183184734734183.50119
Cruz, Tony191180159203733733183.25118
Devuyst, Doug182154185204725725181.25117
Holmes, Justin157171140256724724181.00116
Punzel, Kevin216153181172722722180.50115
Verdecchia, Danny162181167210720720180.00114
Heesaker, Matt161165190203719719179.75113
Est, Austin237140172167716716179.00112
Angileri, Scott169201145190705705176.25111
Truehl, Rollie179162169190700700175.00110
Wolfe, Jermey143129197224693693173.25109
Holzbauer, Bob150185154202691691172.75108
Powers, Austin174201134179688688172.00107
Zarnstorff, Rich142151169217679679169.75106
Bloemer, Bruce135177133233678678169.50105
Becher, Jason167184162164677677169.25105
Struzynski, Ben191165184128668668167.00105
Thompson, Kevin166167168163664664166.00105
Geitz, Dal160157153193663663165.75105
Johnson, Joe197147151159654654163.50105
Steiner, Jim125142214169650650162.50105
Kubesheski, Joe181141184138644644161.00105
Donn, Tayler156170144148618618154.50105
Pezoldt, Nick140163136168607607151.75105