David Beres 9-9-2017

David Beres

  • September 9, 2017
  • Bowl-A-Vard
  • 69 Bowlers
  • Cut: +94

David Beres defeated Jason Becher 237-215 at Bowl-A-Vard Saturday to capture his fourth MAST title. Beres qualified 7th at 933; his path through match play included a 60-38 rolloff win over Mike Thill after a 248-248 tie, followed by a perfect game in a 300-191 victory over teammate Chris Pierson.

Beres earned $640 for the win, and also earned $30 from the Bet To Win pot. Becher took home $358 for second. The other match play payouts were $228 for 3rd-4th, $173 for 5th-8th, and $126 for 9th-16th. MAST also paid one additional cash spot of $71 for 17th place (Rollie Truehl, 894).

The opening event of our 30th season saw 69 bowlers turn out to compete on a modified house pattern. After four games of qualifying there was a tie for the 16th and final qualifying spot at 894, won in a rolloff by Rich Zarnstorff.

In addition to Beres’ 300 game in match play, Jay Heinzelman shot 300 in the final game of qualifying to lead qualifying at 991, earning him 25 bonus points in the M&J Truck and Auto Points Race. Pierson had a near-miss himself with a 298 to open the qualifying round.

Phoenix Pro Shop donated a Storm® Timeless bowling ball, won by Kevin Punzel. Host center Bowl-A-Vard provided a lineage discount and added three $10 gift cards, won by Matt Gannon, Mark Newkirk, and Larry Tripamer. Combined these added $393 to the tournament prize fund. MAST extends a huge Thank You to Phoenix Pro Shop and Bowl-A-Vard for their generosity.



 NAMEGAME 1GAME 2GAME 3GAME 4TOTAL
** WON ROLLOFF
1.Heinzelman, Jay229247215300991
2.Thill, Mike217235234276962
3.Boeck, Devon249236242224951
4.Blaese, Kyle185214267279945
5.Becher, Jason264214280186944
6.Krol, Kyle223223236258940
7.Beres, David236228237232933
8.Gibson, Sean234256239203932
9.Mansur, Mark265214233215927
10.Schmidt, Bobby III210228208278924
11.Pierson, Chris298218206200922
12.Punzel, Kevin243242208225918
13.Smith, Riley225201260227913
14.Ritchie, Brent189200279237905
15.Angileri, Scott235214248203900
16.Zarnstorff, Rich **175215238266894



1.J. Heinzelman195
Zarnstorff215
16.R. Zarnstorff212
Mansur194
9.M. Mansur237
Mansur219
8.S. Gibson208
Becher215
5.J. Becher238
Becher233
12.K. Punzel192
Becher200
13.R. Smith195
Blaese179
4.K. Blaese249
3.D. Boeck213
Ritchie223
14.B. Ritchie265
Pierson191
11.C. Pierson212
Pierson225
6.K. Krol205
Beres237
7.D. Beres217
Beres248 (60)
10.B. Schmidt200
Beres300
15.S. Angileri217
Thill248 (38)
2.M. Thill239



 Prize
** FUNDS TO SMART ACCOUNT
Beres, David$640.00
Becher, Jason$358.00
Mansur, Mark$228.00
Pierson, Chris$228.00
Thill, Mike$173.00
Ritchie, Brent$173.00
Blaese, Kyle$173.00
Zarnstorff, Rich$173.00
Heinzelman, Jay$126.00
Boeck, Devon **$126.00
Krol, Kyle$126.00
Gibson, Sean$126.00
Schmidt, Bobby III$126.00
Angileri, Scott$126.00
Punzel, Kevin$126.00
Smith, Riley$126.00
Truehl, Rollie$71.00



 Game 4Prize
Mike Thill276$30.00
David Beres232$10.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mike Thill217235234276$80.00
David Beres236228237232$40.00
Kevin Punzel243208242225$10.00



 Prize
David Beres$160.00
Henry Posnanski$90.00
Chris Pierson$85.00
Riley Smith$50.00
Jay Heinzelman$25.00
Jeff Richgels$25.00
Jason Becher$20.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QUALM1M2M3M4MATCHTOTALAVERAGEPOINTSPRIZE
Beres, David23622823723293321724830023710021935241.88294$640.00
Becher, Jason2642142801869442382332002158861830228.75269$358.00
Mansur, Mark2652142332159272372191946501577225.29244$228.00
Pierson, Chris2982182062009222122251916281550221.43244$228.00
Thill, Mike2172352342769622392484871449241.50219$173.00
Ritchie, Brent1892002792379052652234881393232.17219$173.00
Zarnstorff, Rich1752152382668942122154271321220.17219$173.00
Blaese, Kyle1852142672799452491794281373228.83219$173.00
Angileri, Scott2352142482039002172171117223.40219$126.00
Boeck, Devon2492362422249512132131164232.80219$126.00
Gibson, Sean2342562392039322082081140228.00219$126.00
Krol, Kyle2232232362589402052051145229.00219$126.00
Schmidt, Bobby III2102282082789242002001134226.80219$126.00
Heinzelman, Jay2292472153009911951951186237.20244$126.00
Smith, Riley2252012602279131951951108221.60219$126.00
Punzel, Kevin2432422082259181921921110222.00219$126.00
Truehl, Rollie256224205209894894223.50184$71.00
Hafeman, Ben258228223178887887221.75174
Pounders, Chris234201220231886886221.50164
Janz, Joe205225198258886886221.50164
Roedner, Cody221223216221881881220.25144
Wolfe, Jermey259192196234881881220.25144
Cruz, Tony187212278202879879219.75142
Schwoegler, Scott162279257181879879219.75142
Randall, Reginald II179204246247876876219.00140
Olson, Scott247195187246875875218.75139
Dunn, T.J.253174241206874874218.50138
Gibbons, Chris238198223213872872218.00137
Carlson, Dan234188244203869869217.25136
Taliaferro, Shaun214256193205868868217.00135
Scalf, Michael180247225214866866216.50134
Schroeder, Jim237236190202865865216.25133
Posnanski, Henry205245245169864864216.00132
Richgels, Jeff227206206224863863215.75131
Steiner, Jim200179227256862862215.50130
Anderson, Kyle254188190229861861215.25129
Woelfel, Zach235239205179858858214.50128
Munro, Joe194246232183855855213.75127
Morris, Tim195236228193852852213.00126
Pezoldt, Nick225163232232852852213.00126
Lewin, Rick214196237203850850212.50124
Myers, Gail161219255209844844211.00123
Petrey, Justin256200184203843843210.75122
Ramsden, Cody195223229187834834208.50121
Kjell, Todd202223188216829829207.25120
Brandau, Cody214216193203826826206.50119
Newkirk, Mark207207222189825825206.25118
Geitz, Dal193235193198819819204.75117
Call, Brian254200193171818818204.50116
Tripamer, Larry III180214184234812812203.00115
Latsch, Drew182175220232809809202.25114
Akers, Calvin206201221181809809202.25114
Bloemer, Paul177217192219805805201.25114
Seppa, Dan217178205190790790197.50114
Prein, Jeff206206200173785785196.25114
Ermey, Trace165200225191781781195.25114
Gannon, Matt169157213237776776194.00114
Thompson, Kevin165204194211774774193.50114
Devuyst, Doug179150220225774774193.50114
Holzbauer, Bob190180192203765765191.25114
Holmes, Justin245180193147765765191.25114
Kenyon, Jeremy207225135197764764191.00114
Midlikowski, Matt214165194188761761190.25114
Janz, Tim164192189202747747186.75114
Bloemer, Bruce203169190178740740185.00114
Green, Zack184203140198725725181.25114
Heller, Alex166211173171721721180.25114
Latsch, Garrett180205188146719719179.75114
Hansen, Dustin162149174161646646161.50114