Jeff and Evan Johnson 2-25-2017

Jeff & Evan Johnson

  • February 25, 2017
  • Middleton Sport Bowl
  • 66 Bowlers
  • Cut: +272

Jeff Johnson and Evan Johnson defeated Joe Munro and Chris McDonald 448-408 to win the MAST doubles event at Middleton Sport Bowl on Saturday. The father-son duo qualified 7th at 1874, and averaged over 231 in their three matches en route to the victory, the first MAST title for both.

Johnson & Johnson earned $998 for the win, with Munro and McDonald taking home $536 for second. The other payouts were $388 for 3rd-4th and $268 for 5th-8th.

Sixty-six bowlers competed on Sport Bowl’s house shot. The cut after eight games of qualifying was 1872. Cody Ramsden and Brent Ritchie led qualifying at 2003, before falling to Munro & McDonald 464-427 in the semifinals. Ramsden was the high individual qualifier at 1039, including 805 (278-280-247) over his first three games, and he will receive 25 bonus points in the M & J Truck and Auto Points Race. The day’s other honor count came from Jeff Barsness, who shot 300 in his final qualifying game.

Sean Short & Capitol Tire donated $300 to the tournament prize fund. Tour co-sponsor Schwoegler’s Pro Shop donated a Storm Phase II bowling ball at cost, won by Ron Blanchar. Host center Sport Bowl provided a lineage discount, and also donated three $10 gift cards won by John Manderlino, Joey Kick, and Joe Johnson. Combined these resulted in $675 added to the tournament’s prize fund. MAST extends a huge Thank You to Capitol Tire, Schwoegler’s Pro Shop, and Middleton Sport Bowl for their generosity.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Ramsden, Cody27828024723410392003
Ritchie, Brent269226207262964
2.Percoski, Ray2192662362529731898
Stabenaw, Mike236227225237925
3.Kick, Joe2472462672169761894
Thomas, Kevin228206279205918
4.Munro, Joe2352422382039181888
McDonald, Chris223234275238970
5.Barsness, Jeff22827921330010201885
Richardson, Bob210171259225865
6.Fryer, Justin1902271872688721882
Hastings, Jorden2582382582561010
7.Johnson, Jeff2382472521999361874
Johnson, Evan244251265178938
8.Myers, Gail2452581922239181872
Eoff, Derek226236244248954



1Cody Ramsden
Brent Ritchie
238
215
453
Ramsden
Ritchie
222
205
427
8Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
208
236
444
Munro
McDonald
207
201
408
5Jeff Barsness
Bob Richardson
198
227
425
Munro
McDonald
231
233
464
4Joe Munro
Chris McDonald
211
235
446
3Joe Kick
Kevin Thomas
186
215
401
Fryer
Hastings
205
183
388
6Justin Fryer
Jorden Hastings
198
248
446
J. Johnson
E. Johnson
192
256
448
7Jeff Johnson
Evan Johnson
234
249
483
J. Johnson
E. Johnson
279
181
460
2Ray Percoski
Mike Stabenaw
248
201
449



 Prize
Johnson, Jeff$499.00
Johnson, Evan$499.00
Munro, Joe$268.00
McDonald, Chris$268.00
Ramsden, Cody$194.00
Ritchie, Brent$194.00
Fryer, Justin$194.00
Hastings, Jorden$194.00
Percoski, Ray$134.00
Stabenaw, Mike$134.00
Myers, Gail$134.00
Eoff, Derek$134.00
Barsness, Jeff$134.00
Richardson, Bob$134.00
Kick, Joe$134.00
Thomas, Kevin$134.00



1st ShiftGamePrize
Justin Fryer268$35.00
Kevin Thompson257$10.00

2nd ShiftGamePrize
Beau Breunig280$40.00
Brent Ritchie262$15.00

DoublesGamePrize
Fryer / Hastings524$70.00
Ramsden / Ritchie496$20.00



1st ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Tony Thaden235249267267$80.00
Brian Hoffman222248244244$40.00
Cody Ramsden278280247234$20.00

2nd ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Jorden Hastings258238258258$80.00
Derek Eoff226236244248$40.00
Titus Harris206232245225$10.00



1st ShiftPrize
Brian Hoffman$225.00
Joey Kick$85.00
Jeff Johnson$65.00
Danny Verdecchia$60.00
Chris Gibbons$50.00
Cody Ramsden$35.00
Chris Jackson$30.00
Chris Pounders$10.00

2nd ShiftPrize
Jorden Hastings$260.00
Derek Eoff$115.00
Titus Harris$55.00
Eric Pederson$45.00
Nick Tanin$30.00
Beau Breunig$25.00
Bob Richardson$10.00
Chris McDonald$10.00
Jeff Prein$10.00

DoublesPrize
Verdecchia / Harris$210.00
Ramsden / Ritchie$200.00
Myers / Eoff$170.00
Hardesty / Breunig$50.00
Gibbons / Mansur$50.00
Fryer / Hastings$50.00
J. Johnson / E. Johnson$40.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Johnson, Jeff2382472521999362342791927051641234.43166$499.00
Johnson, Evan2442512651789382491812566861624232.00166$499.00
482498517377187448346044813913265233.22
Munro, Joe2352422382039182112312076491567223.86156$268.00
McDonald, Chris2232342752389702352332016691639234.14156$268.00
458476513441188844646440813183206229.00
Ramsden, Cody27828024723410392382224601499249.83166$194.00
Ritchie, Brent2692262072629642152054201384230.67141$194.00
54750645449620034534278802883240.25
Fryer, Justin1902271872688721982054031275212.50141$194.00
Hastings, Jorden25823825825610102481834311441240.17141$194.00
44846544552418824463888342716226.34
Percoski, Ray2192662362529732482481221244.20131$134.00
Stabenaw, Mike2362272252379252012011126225.20131$134.00
45549346148918984494492347234.70
Myers, Gail2452581922239182082081126225.20131$134.00
Eoff, Derek2262362442489542262261180236.00131$134.00
47149443647118724344342306230.60
Barsness, Jeff22827921330010201981981218243.60131$134.00
Richardson, Bob2101712592258652272271092218.40131$134.00
43845047252518854254252310231.00
Kick, Joe2472462672169761861861162232.40131$134.00
Thomas, Kevin2282062792059182152151133226.60131$134.00
47545254642118944014012295229.50
Thaden, Tony23524926725610071007251.75111
Pederson, Eric144235248228855855213.75111
37948451548418621862232.75
Gibbons, Chris25726922826610201020255.00106
Mansur, Mark202159232245838838209.50106
45942846051118581858232.25
Hardesty, Al279228183189879879219.75101
Breunig, Beau212269213280974974243.50101
49149739646918531853231.63
Bannach, Adam254173279223929929232.2596
Tanin, Nick245247211220923923230.7596
49942049044318521852231.50
Williams, Gregg244185257267953953238.2591
Kimpel, Herb251214225205895895223.7591
49539948247218481848231.00
Verdecchia, Danny221275236194926926231.5090
Harris, Titus206232245225908908227.0090
42750748141918341834229.25
Latsch, Drew257222225205909909227.2589
Latsch, Garrett266280182190918918229.5089
52350240739518271827228.38
Geitz, Dal237239234258968968242.0088
Steiner, Jim186169229249833833208.2588
42340846350718011801225.13
Marquez, Alex Jr.186210256235887887221.7587
Scalf, Michael195223215277910910227.5087
38143347151217971797224.63
Kjell, Todd265226172206869869217.2586
Punzel, Kevin278201224201904904226.0086
54342739640717731773221.63
Thomas, Rick175213214234836836209.0085
Thomas, Jacob198238225269930930232.5085
37345143950317661766220.75
Jackson, Chris279276232168955955238.7584
Kuehmichel, Chad196227194184801801200.2584
47550342635217561756219.50
Pollentier, Chris194225235225879879219.7583
Blanchar, Ron245234196201876876219.0083
43945943142617551755219.38
Dudley, Don227195216221859859214.7582
Seltzner, Clint266236183209894894223.5082
49343139943017531753219.13
Hoffman, Brian222248244244958958239.5082
Johnson, Joe208214167206795795198.7582
43046241145017531753219.13
Pounders, Chris250235196205886886221.5081
Richgels, Jeff201257163204825825206.2581
45149235940917111711213.88
Thompson, Kevin194226161257838838209.5081
Prein, Jeff225218226202871871217.7581
41944438745917091709213.63
Fosdick, Jim205190216278889889222.2581
Marks, Dan194223194202813813203.2581
39941341048017021702212.75
Truehl, Rollie268206246206926926231.5081
Grossen, Don175207188193763763190.7581
44341343439916891689211.13
Taliaferro, Shaun249221216244930930232.5081
Green, Zack212168196179755755188.7581
46138941242316851685210.63
Fakes, Kirk195236223165819819204.7581
Thomas, Brad234200217207858858214.5081
42943644037216771677209.63
Seppa, Dan201178203161743743185.7581
Janz, Joe219193230278920920230.0081
42037143343916631663207.88
Newkirk, Mark207213212267899899224.7581
Sweeney, Jeff159212172211754754188.5081
36642538447816531653206.63
Parizo, Jess222231213181847847211.7581
Leidich, Bill239207216143805805201.2581
46143842932416521652206.50
Gannon, Matt190234192207823823205.7581
Cenite, Tony209203181234827827206.7581
39943737344116501650206.25