Jacob Thomas and Danny Verdecchia

Jacob Thomas and Danny Verdecchia

  • January 8, 2017
  • Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center
  • 72 Bowlers
  • Cut: +63

Jacob Thomas and Danny Verdecchia defeated David Labinski and Chad Maas 483-404 to win the survivor finals at the MAST Doubles event at Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center in Madison Sunday. Thomas and Verdecchia were the eighth & final qualifiers at 1663, but averaged a combined 238 in the three rounds of survivor play en route to the win.

This was Thomas’ first career MAST title and Verdecchia’s second. The duo earned $978 for the win, with Labinski and Maas taking home $518 for second. The other survivor-round payouts were $352 for 3rd-4th and $246 for 5th-8th. MAST also paid one additional cash spot, $136 for 9th place.

72 bowlers competed on Schwoegler’s Warhawk Open oil pattern. Gail Myers and Derek Eoff led qualifying with 1825, but came up just short in the closely-contested opening round of survivor play, where there was only a twenty-pin difference between third place (460) and sixth (440) with only the top four scores advancing to the second round. Eoff was the high individual qualifier at 978 and will receive 25 bonus points in the M & J Truck and Auto Points Race. The Warhawk Open pattern did not yield any honor counts during the tournament.

Tour co-sponsor Schwoegler’s Pro Shop donated a Storm Code Black bowling ball, won by Todd Kjell. Host center Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center provided a lineage discount, and added four $10 gift cards won by Brian Hoffman, Kevin Punzel, Joey Kick, and Ryan Zagar. Combined this added $375 to the tournament prize fund. MAST extends a huge Thank You to Schwoegler’s Pro Shop and Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center for their generosity.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Myers, Gail2092331852208471825
Eoff, Derek264231204279978
2.Johnson, Jeff2282022572259121818
Buss, Shane255247213191906
3.Duffield, Ken2241751782067831753
Zagar, Ryan259228237246970
4.Labinski, David2032072262038391748
Maas, Chad226213235235909
5.Bunkoske, Andy1912022542078541698
Janz, Tim258209203174844
6.Kick, Joe2032472112358961688
Kuehmichel, Chad215193163221792
7.Kloss, Chad2252222021758241674
Fritton, Eric204190220236850
8.Thomas, Jacob1852252221978291663
Verdecchia, Danny215258201160834



8Jacob Thomas
Danny Verdecchia
231
229
460
238
247
485
267
216
483
4David Labinski
Chad Maas
266
208
474
238
235
473
179
225
404
5Andy Bunkoske
Tim Janz
269
254
523
205
224
429
6Joey Kick
Chad Kuehmichel
258
193
451
186
201
385
1Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
215
229
444
3Ken Duffield
Ryan Zagar
206
234
440
7Chad Kloss
Eric Fritton
208
176
384
2Jeff Johnson
Shane Buss
208
168
376



 Prize
Thomas, Jacob$489.00
Verdecchia, Danny$489.00
Labinski, David$259.00
Maas, Chad$259.00
Bunkoske, Andy$179.00
Janz, Tim$179.00
Kick, Joe$179.00
Kuehmichel, Chad$179.00
Myers, Gail$123.00
Eoff, Derek$123.00
Duffield, Ken$123.00
Zagar, Ryan$123.00
Kloss, Chad$123.00
Fritton, Eric$123.00
Johnson, Jeff$123.00
Buss, Shane$123.00
Blanchar, Ron$68.00
Hoffman, Mike$68.00



 Game 4Prize
Mike Hoffman267$60.00
Todd Kjell253$25.00
Ryan Zagar246$15.00
Eric Fritton236$5.00

DoublesGamePrize
Ritchie / Ramsden462$70.00
Kuehmichel / Kick456$20.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Ryan Zagar259228237246$120.00
Eric Fritton204190220236$60.00
Chad Maas226213235235$30.00
Joey Kick203247211235$30.00
Jeff Johnson228202257225$10.00




 Prize
Chad Maas$257.50
Derek Eoff$225.00
Ryan Zagar$205.00
David Labinski$95.00
Joey Kick$77.50
Eric Fritton$70.00
Shane Buss$30.00
David Beres$20.00
Eric Pedersen$20.00
Zach Woelfel$20.00
Chad Kloss$10.00
Chris Gibbons$10.00
Jeff Johnson$10.00

DoublesPrize
Maas / Labinski$250.00
Zagar / Duffield$200.00
Myers / Eoff$100.00
Kloss / Fritton$60.00
Kuehmichel / Kick$50.00
Pierson / Beres$40.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Thomas, Jacob1852252221978292312382677361565223.57197$489.00
Verdecchia, Danny2152582011608342292472166921526218.00197$489.00
400483423357166346048548314283091220.79
Labinski, David2032072262038392662381796831522217.43187$259.00
Maas, Chad2262132352359092082352256681577225.29187$259.00
429420461438174847447340413513099221.36
Bunkoske, Andy1912022542078542692054741328221.33172$179.00
Janz, Tim2582092031748442542244781322220.33172$179.00
44941145738116985234299522650220.83
Kick, Joe2032472112358962581864441340223.33172$179.00
Kuehmichel, Chad2151931632217921932013941186197.67172$179.00
41844037445616884513878382526210.50
Myers, Gail2092331852208472152151062212.40162$123.00
Eoff, Derek2642312042799782292291207241.40187$123.00
47346438949918254444442269226.90
Duffield, Ken224175178206783206206989197.80162$123.00
Zagar, Ryan2592282372469702342341204240.80162$123.00
48340341545217534404402193219.30
Kloss, Chad2252222021758242082081032206.40162$123.00
Fritton, Eric2041902202368501761761026205.20162$123.00
42941242241116743843842058205.80
Johnson, Jeff2282022572259122082081120224.00162$123.00
Buss, Shane2552472131919061681681074214.80162$123.00
48344947041618183763762194219.40
Blanchar, Ron200176159204739739184.75142$68.00
Hoffman, Mike223237185267912912228.00142$68.00
42341334447116511651206.38
Woelfel, Zach203207226168804804201.00137
VanAkkeren, Chris227203203201834834208.50137
43041042936916381638204.75
Tornure, Adam160186246192784784196.00132
Punzel, Kevin160190245256851851212.75132
32037649144816351635204.38
Pierson, Chris169211195220795795198.75127
Beres, David234176235183828828207.00127
40338743040316231623202.88
Ritchie, Brent195172190230787787196.75122
Ramsden, Cody199201202232834834208.50122
39437339246216211621202.63
Seppa, Dan233202176265876876219.00121
Erce, Rick216178158183735735183.75121
44938033444816111611201.38
Kimpel, Herb191198227190806806201.50120
Swenson, Dan194179224204801801200.25120
38537745139416071607200.88
Oliva, Tony214210203225852852213.00120
Bloemer, Paul180202197176755755188.75120
39441240040116071607200.88
Thaden, Tony178180191222771771192.75118
Pederson, Eric192210246182830830207.50118
37039043740416011601200.13
Kjell, Todd221171173253818818204.50117
Mansur, Mark182214205180781781195.25117
40338537843315991599199.88
Damerow, Tim212190170197769769192.25116
Dolan, Mike155235248182820820205.00116
36742541837915891589198.63
Smith, Riley193165202192752752188.00115
Petrin, Mason177254197208836836209.00115
37041939940015881588198.50
Gibbons, Chris232175207197811811202.75114
Jackson, Chris184181227159751751187.75114
41635643435615621562195.25
Staude, Lynn189182169204744744186.00113
Staude, Wade148197225237807807201.75113
33737939444115511551193.88
Prein, Jeff213184192189778778194.50112
Thompson, Kevin186148207218759759189.75112
39933239940715371537192.13
Weiss, Justin195220215188818818204.50112
Smith, Jeff175161184191711711177.75112
37038139937915291529191.13
Pounders, Chris159192195200746746186.50112
Heinzelman, Jay191201156234782782195.50112
35039335143415281528191.00
Angileri, Brian213198233190834834208.50112
Wason, Randy168191152180691691172.75112
38138938537015251525190.63
Percoski, Ray176201233159769769192.25112
Stabenaw, Mike193203188171755755188.75112
36940442133015241524190.50
Benner, Don167161191198717717179.25112
Bober, Paul189169197246801801200.25112
35633038844415181518189.75
Sweeney, Jeff146208197202753753188.25112
Newkirk, Mark168181189217755755188.75112
31438938641915081508188.50
Haug, Heath190246178168782782195.50112
Hoffman, Brian177201186160724724181.00112
36744736432815061506188.25
Steiner, Jim200222160165747747186.75112
Geitz, Dal178187179181725725181.25112
37840933934614721472184.00
Spigarelli, Tony171202200171744744186.00112
VenDenLangenberg, Jerry192179189160720720180.00112
36338138933114641464183.00
Montgomery, Jim244176157171748748187.00112
Hall, James200204167144715715178.75112
44438032431514631463182.88
Grossen, Don193193177181744744186.00112
Peters, Mark146178189171684684171.00112
33937136635214281428178.50
Seltzner, Clint180185171153689689172.25112
Dudley, Don163152204179698698174.50112
34333737533213871387173.38
Murray, Robert130149138169586586146.50112
Wilde, Dylon193189157165704704176.00112
32333829533412901290161.25