Chris Pierson 12-10-16

Chris Pierson

  • December 10, 2016
  • Bowl-A-Vard
  • 42 Bowlers
  • Cut: +49

Defending champion Chris Pierson defeated Cody Ramsden 202-186 to win the MAST event at Bowl-A-Vard Lanes in Madison Saturday. Pierson led qualifying at 956, and averaged over 231 in three matches en route to the win. His title defense was the third in MAST’s seven events this season, joining Kyle Anderson’s win at Village Lanes and Jeff Prein’s victory at Dream Lanes earlier this year.

Pierson earned $459 for the victory, and also won $225 in the Bet To Win pot. Ramsden took home $273 for second. The other payouts Saturday were $196 for 3rd-4th, $151 for 5th-8th, and $112 for 9th-12th.

42 bowlers competed on Kegel’s 47-foot Statue of Liberty oil pattern. It took a four-game qualifying total of 849 to advance to match play. Pierson earns an additional 25 points in the M & J Truck and Auto Points Race for leading qualifying. The Statue of Liberty pattern yielded no honor counts on the day; Jim Steiner provided the only near-miss with a 298 in the second game of qualifying.

Phoenix Pro Shop donated a Roto Grip No Rules bowling ball, won by the law firm of Blanchar, Hoffman & Prein. Host center Bowl-A-Vard Lanes provided a lineage discount, and also donated three $10 gift cards, won by Dal Geitz, Drew Kick, and Tony Oliva. Tour co-sponsor M & J Truck and Auto Repair also added $150 in prize money. Combined this resulted in $455 added to the tournament prize fund. MAST extends a huge Thank You to Phoenix Pro Shop, Bowl-A-Vard Lanes, and M & J Truck and Auto Repair for their generosity.



  GAME 1GAME 2GAME 3GAME 4TOTAL
1.Pierson, Chris255227208266956
2.Schroeder, Jim224194246277941
3.Duffield, Ken164268274229935
4.Johnson, Jeff265212279175931
5.Beres, David202217214258891
6.Ramsden, Cody235231164259889
7.Heinzelman, Jay185226206264881
8.Gibbons, Chris212232244193881
9.Dudley, Don255207208200870
10.Steiner, Jim177298196193864
11.Geitz, Dal255202185222864
12.Pounders, Chris199191193266849



1.Chris Pierson
Pierson234
BYE
Pierson258
9.Don Dudley245
Dudley210
8.Chris Gibbons213
Pierson202
5.David Beres279
Beres267
12.Chris Pounders236
Beres224
BYE
Johnson204
4.Jeff Johnson
3.Ken Duffield
Duffield208
BYE
Ramsden223
11.Dal Geitz200
Ramsden217
6.Cody Ramsden208
Ramsden186
7.Jay Heinzelman186
Steiner226
10.Jim Steiner188
Schroeder204
BYE
Schroeder236
2.Jim Schroeder



 Prize
Pierson, Chris$459.00
Ramsden, Cody$273.00
Beres, David$196.00
Schroeder, Jim$196.00
Steiner, Jim$151.00
Dudley, Don$151.00
Duffield, Ken$151.00
Johnson, Jeff$151.00
Pounders, Chris$112.00
Gibbons, Chris$112.00
Geitz, Dal$112.00
Heinzelman, Jay$112.00



 Game 4Prize
Chris Pierson266$32.50
Chris Pounders266$32.50



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
David Beres202217214258$80.00
Chris Gibbons212232244193$40.00
Mike Hoffman188217238182$20.00



 Prize
Chris Gibbons$70.00
Ken Duffield$70.00
Chris Pierson$50.00
Chris Pounders$25.00
Herb Kimpel$20.00
Jeff Johnson$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QUALM1M2M3M4MATCHTOTALAVERAGEPOINTSPRIZE
Pierson, Chris2552272082669562342582026941650235.71292$459.00
Ramsden, Cody2352311642598892082172231868341723215.38242$273.00
Beres, David2022172142588912792672247701661237.29217$196.00
Schroeder, Jim2241942462779412362044401381230.17217$196.00
Steiner, Jim1772981961938641882264141278213.00192$151.00
Dudley, Don2552072082008702452104551325220.83192$151.00
Duffield, Ken1642682742299352082081143228.60192$151.00
Johnson, Jeff2652122791759312042041135227.00192$151.00
Pounders, Chris1991911932668492362361085217.00167$112.00
Gibbons, Chris2122322441938812132131094218.80167$112.00
Geitz, Dal2552021852228642002001064212.80167$112.00
Heinzelman, Jay1852262062648811861861067213.40167$112.00
Seppa, Dan201211205224841841210.25157
Taliaferro, Shaun181201236215833833208.25147
Janz, Tim212203196221832832208.00137
Prein, Jeff167269191204831831207.75127
Banker, Rich217247165198827827206.75117
Hoffman, Mike188217238182825825206.25116
Thompson, Kevin200247203173823823205.75115
Bunkoske, Andy213201227181822822205.50114
Erce, Rick247182197192818818204.50113
Kimpel, Herb183235215180813813203.25112
Pollentier, Chris246189188183806806201.50111
Thaden, Tony207213191193804804201.00110
Blanchar, Ron181197235191804804201.00110
Oliva, Tony241187163199790790197.50108
Bloemer, Paul193202183204782782195.50107
Newkirk, Mark159212228181780780195.00106
Roedner, Cody203180177220780780195.00106
Holzbauer, Bob200194149225768768192.00104
Call, Brian186176192210764764191.00103
Ritchie, Brent207207151189754754188.50102
Kick, Joe165168195225753753188.25101
Truehl, Rollie182208179178747747186.75100
Kwiecien, Amber194216149182741741185.2599
Dins, Shannon163187173200723723180.7598
Kubesheski, Joe144175177190686686171.5097
Smith, Ted170171185153679679169.7596
Angileri, Brian173181163154671671167.7595
Holmes, Theresa145164179142630630157.5094
Johnson, John Jr.186163136144629629157.2593
Green, Zack168127177119591591147.7592