Mike Dole 9-11-16

Andy Bunkoske & Tim Janz

  • November 5, 2016
  • Lake Ripley Lanes
  • 62 Bowlers
  • Cut: +159

Andy Bunkoske and Tim Janz teamed up to win the MAST split doubles event at Lake Ripley Lanes in Cambridge Saturday, defeating Cody Ramsden and Brent Ritchie 499-411 in the title match. Bunkoske & Janz survived a close battle for the 8th & final qualifying spot at 1759, before combining to average over 242 in match play en route to the win. The victory marks Bunkoske’s first career MAST title and Janz’s fifth title.

Bunkoske and Janz earned $828 for the win, with Ramsden and Ritchie receiving $444 for second. The other match play payouts were $322 for 3rd-4th and $222 for 5th-8th.

31 teams competed on Lake Ripley’s house pattern. The qualifying cut only moved up three pins from the seventh game (+156) to the eighth (+159) but several teams lost ground in the final qualifying game to fall out of the cut. Chris Hill was the high individual qualifier on the day at 989, and will receive an additional 25 bonus points in the M&J Truck and Auto Points Race. Hill also accounted for the day’s only honor count, shooting 300 in his first game of qualifying.

Tour co-sponsor Schwoegler’s Pro Shop donated a Radical The Fix bowling ball at cost, won by Brian Hoffman. Host center Lake Ripley Lanes provided a lineage discount, and added five “team rounds” for raffle which were won by Austin Powers, Nick Tan, Chris Jackson, Tim Janz, and Andy Bunkoske. Combined these added $267 to the tournament prize fund. MAST extends a big Thank You to Schwoegler’s Pro Shop and Lake Ripley Lanes for their generosity.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Bannach, Bryan2352652582269841902
Schalow, Jon193228263234918
2.Gibbons, Chris2772572252019601857
Hoffman, Brian222237233205897
3.Pierson, Chris2452352152369311828
Beres, David258245181213897
4.Schroeder, Jim2351822141888191808
Hill, Chris300223211255989
5.Mead, Matthew2782472681919841798
Schaefer, Troy235198176205814
6.Ramsden, Cody2671982372179191790
Ritchie, Brent212236229194871
7.Pounders, Chris2422132132278951785
Richgels, Jeff193229244224890
8.Janz, Tim2112162262008531759
Bunkoske, Andy228213259206906



1Brian Bannach
Jon Schalow
234
189
423
Bunkoske
T. Janz
255
222
477
8Andy Bunkoske
Tim Janz
244
236
480
Bunkoske
T. Janz
268
231
499
5Troy Schaefer
Matthew Mead
258
234
492
Schaefer
Mead
208
234
442
4Jim Schroeder
Chris Hill
195
236
431
3Chris Pierson
David Beres
190
193
383
Ramsden
Ritchie
209
205
414
6Cody Ramsden
Brent Ritchie
227
246
473
Ramsden
Ritchie
221
190
411
7Chris Pounders
Jeff Richgels
246
209
455
B. Hoffman
Gibbons
212
199
411
2Brian Hoffman
Chris Gibbons
221
269
490



 Prize
Janz, Tim$414.00
Bunkoske, Andy$414.00
Ramsden, Cody$222.00
Ritchie, Brent$222.00
Mead, Matthew$161.00
Schaefer, Troy$161.00
Gibbons, Chris$161.00
Hoffman, Brian$161.00
Pounders, Chris$111.00
Richgels, Jeff$111.00
Schroeder, Jim$111.00
Hill, Chris$111.00
Bannach, Bryan$111.00
Schalow, Jon$111.00
Pierson, Chris$111.00
Beres, David$111.00



1st ShiftGamePrize
Jeff Prein259$30.00
Chris Jackson236$5.00
Chris Pierson236$5.00

2nd ShiftGamePrize
Jeff Richgels224$30.00
David Beres213$10.00

DoublesGamePrize
Pounders / Richgels451$50.00
Pierson / Beres449$20.00



1st ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Chris Pierson245235215236$60.00
Al Hardesty225280235220$30.00
Mike Hoffman204288224217$10.00

2nd ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Nick Tanin206212205206$60.00
Brian Hoffman222237233205$20.00



1st ShiftPrize
Al Hardesty$205.00
Matthew Mead$165.00
Ken Duffield$75.00
Jason Lennartz$50.00
Herb Kimpel$40.00
Chris Pounders$25.00

2nd ShiftPrize
Jeff Richgels$125.00
Mike Dole$75.00
Brent Ritchie$35.00
Brian Hoffman$35.00
David Beres$25.00
Jason Becher$25.00
Kevin Thompson$20.00
Beau Breunig$10.00

DoublesPrize
Duffield / Dole$190.00
Pounders / Richgels$100.00
Ramsden / Ritchie$50.00
Hardesty / Breunig$40.00
Mead / Schaefer$40.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Janz, Tim2112162262008532442222316971550221.43162$414.00
Bunkoske, Andy2282132592069062362552687591665237.86162$414.00
439429485406175948047749914563215229.65
Ramsden, Cody2671982372179192272092216571576225.14152$222.00
Ritchie, Brent2122362291948712462051906411512216.00152$222.00
479434466411179047341441112983088220.57
Mead, Matthew2782472681919842342344681452242.00137$161.00
Schaefer, Troy2351981762058142582084661280213.33137$161.00
51344544439617984924429342732227.67
Gibbons, Chris2772572252019602691994681428238.00137$161.00
Hoffman, Brian2222372332058972212124331330221.67137$161.00
49949445840618574904119012758229.84
Pounders, Chris2422132132278952462461141228.20127$111.00
Richgels, Jeff1932292442248902092091099219.80127$111.00
43544245745117854554552240224.00
Schroeder, Jim2351822141888191951951014202.80127$111.00
Hill, Chris3002232112559892362361225245.00152$111.00
53540542544318084314312239223.90
Bannach, Bryan2352652582269842342341218243.60127$111.00
Schalow, Jon1932282632349181891891107221.40127$111.00
42849352146019024234232325232.50
Pierson, Chris2452352152369311901901121224.20127$111.00
Beres, David2582451812138971931931090218.00127$111.00
50348039644918283833832211221.10
Prein, Jeff223200220259902902225.50107
Thompson, Kevin210225237180852852213.00107
43342545743917541754219.25
Roedner, Cody242180246231899899224.75102
Call, Brian225242190190847847211.75102
46742243642117461746218.25
Duffield, Ken175251244235905905226.2597
Dole, Mike178238222186824824206.0097
35348946642117291729216.13
Hoffman, Mike204288224217933933233.2592
Pollentier, Chris178195215205793793198.2592
38248343942217261726215.75
Hardesty, Al225280235220960960240.0087
Breunig, Beau169230185181765765191.2587
39451042040117251725215.63
Powers, Austin213223237215888888222.0086
Fakes, Kirk140217235245837837209.2586
35344047246017251725215.63
Halfmann, Rob201235226205867867216.7585
Taylor, Jeff242224197183846846211.5085
44345942338817131713214.13
Bloemer, Paul247243257191938938234.5084
Huenink, Scott212194204155765765191.2584
45943746134617031703212.88
Lennartz, Jason234193262232921921230.2583
Mueller, Kris219182141234776776194.0083
45337540346616971697212.13
Hockmuth, Greg214246170237867867216.7582
Kjell, Todd205223202194824824206.0082
41946937243116911691211.38
Verdecchia, Danny191193211216811811202.7581
Thomas, Jacob235192216226869869217.2581
42638542744216801680210.00
Seppa, Dan181225245195846846211.5080
Erce, Rick226206195203830830207.5080
40743144039816761676209.50
DelFiacco, Pat246195217212870870217.5079
Schmidt, Bobby III248196195166805805201.2579
49439141237816751675209.38
Kimpel, Herb191232247189859859214.7578
Becher, Jason180183234203800800200.0078
37141548139216591659207.38
Bannach, Adam184226192191793793198.2577
Tanin, Nick206212205206829829207.2577
39043839739716221622202.75
Jackson, Chris180189185236790790197.5077
Thaden, Tony212173256173814814203.5077
39236244140916041604200.50
Sammel, Lauren236182225213856856214.0077
Stauffacher, Greg201160171215747747186.7577
43734239642816031603200.38
Steiner, Jim189213137205744744186.0077
Geitz, Dal238194200199831831207.7577
42740733740415751575196.88
Weiss, Justin159178179218734734183.5077
Marciniak, Cody226215196201838838209.5077
38539337541915721572196.50
Harding, Paul182152163188685685171.2577
Green, Zack244206206195851851212.7577
42635836938315361536192.00
Taliaferro, Shaun217148279213857857214.2577
Standle, Brennan188153143169653653163.2577
40530142238215101510188.75
Bober, Paul203172171216762762190.5077
Oliva, Tony177192196156721721180.2577
38036436737214831483185.38
Smith, Ted150149192205696696174.0077
Kick, Joe209169181212771771192.7577
35931837341714671467183.38