Tim Janz 3-6-16

Tim Janz

  • March 6, 2016
  • Rock River Lanes
  • 61 Bowlers
  • Cut: -15

Tim Janz outlasted Brent Ritchie 193-189 to win the MAST event at Rock River Lanes in Fort Atkinson Sunday. Janz qualified third at 862, and survived several tightly-contested rounds of Survivor-format play en route to the victory, his fourth career title.

Janz took home $564 for the win, with Ritchie receiving $312 for 2nd. The other payouts were $199 for 3rd-4th, $151 for 5th-8th, and $116 for 9th-16th.

61 bowlers competed on the recently-released 2016 USBC Team Event pattern. The pattern proved very challenging; the cut after four games of qualifying was 785 and only 12 bowlers averaged 200 or better during the qualifying round. Tournament leader Dave Beres lapped the field with his 1004 set, but fell just short of the cut in the second round of Survivor play. Beres will receive 25 bonus points in the M&J Truck and Auto Points Race for leading qualifying. There were no honor counts on the day; Bryan Bannach had the only near-miss with a 298 in the opening round of Survivor play.

Host center Rock River Lanes provided a lineage discount, and also donated a Brunswick Nirvana bowling ball (won by Adam Bannach) and two gift cards (won by Herb Kimpel and Mark Newkirk). MAST extends a huge Thank You to Rock River Lanes for their generosity and for a wonderful event.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Beres, David2342792342571004
2.Oliva, Tony193266222212893
3.Janz, Tim195268178221862
4.Stande, Wade226219181234860
5.Vail, Ryan180231191243845
6.Bannach, Bryan232248162198840
7.Gifford, Dan205185240198828
8.Ritchie, Brent230183213201827
9.Pierson, Chris216176199223814
10.Kimpel, Herb201202216189808
11.Labinski, Dave257155190205807
12.Duffield, Ken205156214225800
13.Kjell, Todd235181209169794
14.Reinke, Dan206161215210792
15.Thaden, Tony180191149265785
16.Hoffman, Mike189197189210785



 Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Janz, Tim279216212193900
Ritchie, Brent218234195189836
Hoffman, Mike207255194656
Gifford, Dan222258128608
Bannach, Bryan298210508
Beres, David242205447
Kjell, Todd222180402
Pierson, Chris220176396
Thaden, Tony206206
Kimpel, Herb198198
Labinski, Dave190190
Duffield, Ken190190
Vail, Ryan177177
Reinke, Dan172172
Stande, Wade169169
Oliva, Tony168168



 Prize
Janz, Tim$564.00
Ritchie, Brent$312.00
Hoffman, Mike$199.00
Gifford, Dan$199.00
Bannach, Bryan$151.00
Beres, David$151.00
Kjell, Todd$151.00
Pierson, Chris$151.00
Thaden, Tony$116.00
Kimpel, Herb$116.00
Labinski, Dave$116.00
Duffield, Ken$116.00
Vail, Ryan$116.00
Reinke, Dan$116.00
Stande, Wade$116.00
Oliva, Tony$116.00



 GamePrize
David Beres257$50.00
Ryan Zagar248$25.00
Wade Stande234$10.00
Chris Pierson223$5.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
David Beres234279234257$100.00
Chris Pierson216176199223$50.00
Mike Hoffman189197189210$30.00
Brent Ritchie230183213201$20.00
Herb Kimpel201202216189$10.00



BowlerPrize
David Beres$500.00
Ryan Vail$115.00
Herb Kimpel$70.00
Jeff Johnson$50.00
Brian Angileri$30.00
Chris Pierson$25.00
Todd Kjell$25.00
Wade Stande$20.00
Brent Ritchie$10.00
Jim Blomquist$10.00
Rich Banker$10.00
Ryan Zagar$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Janz, Tim1952681782218622792162121939001762220.25286$564.00
Ritchie, Brent2301832132018272182341951898361663207.88261$312.00
Hoffman, Mike1891971892107852072551946561441205.86236$199.00
Gifford, Dan2051852401988282222581286081436205.14236$199.00
Bannach, Bryan2322481621988402982105081348224.67211$151.00
Beres, David23427923425710042422054471451241.83236$151.00
Kjell, Todd2351812091697942221804021196199.33211$151.00
Pierson, Chris2161761992238142201763961210201.67211$151.00
Thaden, Tony180191149265785206206991198.20186$116.00
Kimpel, Herb2012022161898081981981006201.20186$116.00
Labinski, Dave257155190205807190190997199.40186$116.00
Duffield, Ken205156214225800190190990198.00186$116.00
Vail, Ryan1802311912438451771771022204.40186$116.00
Reinke, Dan206161215210792172172964192.80186$116.00
Stande, Wade2262191812348601691691029205.80186$116.00
Oliva, Tony1932662222128931681681061212.20186$116.00
Morris, Tim245171142223781781195.25176
Woelfel, Zach207195200179781781195.25176
Zagar, Ryan179183169248779779194.75156
Thomas, Rick174194189215772772193.00146
Schalow, Jon204217182165768768192.00136
Banker, Rich185164210206765765191.25135
Myers, Gail197197198172764764191.00134
Weiss, Justin199196178185758758189.50133
Fenske, Todd180175161228744744186.00132
Angileri, Brian154222198170744744186.00132
Thompson, Kevin201193178168740740185.00130
Richgels, Jeff203182173181739739184.75129
Prein, Jeff183155208192738738184.50128
Janz, Joe170205170193738738184.50128
Radtke, Scott204170180183737737184.25126
Montgomery, Jim152189204183728728182.00125
Taliaferro, Shaun108204203210725725181.25124
Johnson, Jeff170203192157722722180.50123
Schwandt, Glenn174138219191722722180.50123
Gibbons, Chris180174186180720720180.00121
Smith, Ted190165187174716716179.00120
Malone, Mike195192151177715715178.75119
Begley, John201169164179713713178.25118
Punzel, Kevin211162160179712712178.00117
Jirsa, Megan186139178207710710177.50116
Tanin, Nick184177183165709709177.25115
Hoffman, Brian180182178166706706176.50114
Blomquist, Jim169191186157703703175.75113
Zarnstorff, Rich152161234154701701175.25112
Scalf, Michael156173185184698698174.50111
Trewyn, Nick188195150165698698174.50111
Dins, Shannon162148197189696696174.00109
Trewyn, Eric236155137167695695173.75108
Newkirk, Mark183158148200689689172.25107
Beach, Kristopher129175189194687687171.75106
Blanchar, Ron171176191147685685171.25106
Majcher, Tony214149162158683683170.75106
Devuyst, Doug180137164187668668167.00106
Geitz, Dal178137186166667667166.75106
Green, Zack163186153161663663165.75106
Driver, Josh156166165169656656164.00106
Truehl, Rollie151162150184647647161.75106
Trejo, Dustin149170162146627627156.75106
Janz, Jim185107155166613613153.25106
Johnson, William156142155158611611152.75106