Joe Janz and Tim Damerow

Joe Janz and Tim Damerow

  • January 10, 2016
  • Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center
  • 76 Bowlers
  • Cut: +39

Joe Janz and Tim Damerow defeated Tim Janz and Andy Bunkoske 471-391 to win the MAST Doubles event at Schwoegler’s Entertainment Center on Sunday January 10th. The win was Janz’s 11th MAST title and Damerow’s second.

Tournament payouts were $1,022 for 1st, $540 for 2nd, $372 for 3rd-4th, and $256 for 5th-8th. MAST also paid a 9th cash spot at $142.

38 teams competed on the 2015 USBC Minors pattern. The cut to the top eight after four games of qualifying was 1639. Joe Janz and Damerow led qualifying with 1751. Chris Pierson was the high individual qualifier at 934 and will receive an additional 25 bonus points in the M&J Truck and Auto Repair Points Race.

Badger Pro Shop donated a Roto Grip Eternal Cell bowling ball at cost, which was won by Herb Kimpel. Host center Schwoegler’s added three $10 gift cards, won by Dal Geitz, Ron Blanchar, and Jeff Prein. Special thanks to Badger Pro Shop and Schwoegler’s for their generosity.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Janz, Joe2201782622268861751
Damerow, Tim187243228207865
2.Beres, Dave2121851981937881722
Pierson, Chris249228220237934
3.Myers, Gail2121932091827961696
Eoff, Derek171237226266900
4.Carlson, Dan2381942112318741688
Maas, Chad178218196222814
5.Anderson, Kyle2142041742318231685
Hockmuth, Greg196205263198862
6.Janz, Tim1801921842367921672
Bunkoske, Andy225236192226880
7.Ramsden, Cody1461732442267891640
Ritchie, Brent184245179243851
8.Fennig, Tom1462762192138541639
Schrubbe, Ray195211179200785



1Joe Janz
Tim Damerow
222
221
443
Joe Janz
Tim Damerow
246
226
472
8Tom Fennig
Ray Schrubbe
199
220
419
Joe Janz
Tim Damerow
225
246
471
5Kyle Anderson
Greg Hockmuth
235
202
437
Dan Carlson
Chad Maas
186
255
441
4Dan Carlson
Chad Maas
279
232
511
3Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
190
268
458
Tim Janz
Andy Bunkoske
255
279
534
6Tim Janz
Andy Bunkoske
222
268
490
Tim Janz
Andy Bunkoske
177
214
391
7Cody Ramsden
Brent Ritchie
196
225
421
Chris Pierson
Dave Beres
248
191
439
2Chris Pierson
Dave Beres
236
208
444



 Prize
Janz, Joe$511.00
Damerow, Tim$511.00
Janz, Tim$270.00
Bunkoske, Andy$270.00
Carlson, Dan$186.00
Maas, Chad$186.00
Pierson, Chris$186.00
Beres, Dave$186.00
Myers, Gail$128.00
Eoff, Derek$128.00
Anderson, Kyle$128.00
Hockmuth, Greg$128.00
Ramsden, Cody$128.00
Ritchie, Brent$128.00
Fennig, Tom$128.00
Schrubbe, Ray$128.00
Jackson, Chris$71.00
Gibbons, Chris$71.00



SinglesGamePrize
Chris Pierson237$45.00
Kevin Thompson233$20.00
Herb Kimpel222$5.00
Chad Maas222$5.00

DoublesGamePrize
Ritchie / Ramsden469$60.00
Wallenkamp / Fritton421$20.00



SinglesGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Chris Pierson249228220237$90.00
Joey Kick193201213204$40.00
Chris Gibbons249204275192$20.00
Chris Pollentier182179220189$10.00




SinglesPrize
Derek Eoff$475.00
Herb Kimpel$100.00
Chris Pierson$90.00
Jeff Richgels$80.00
Joey Kick$40.00
Chris Gibbons$20.00
Chad Kloss$10.00
Chris Pollentier$10.00
Chris Pounders$10.00
Cody Ramsden$10.00

DoublesPrize
Wallenkamp / Fritton$250.00
Myers / Eoff$230.00
Kimpel / Kloss$100.00
Maas / Carlson$100.00
Ritchie / Ramsden$100.00
Schrubbe / Fennig$40.00
Pounders / Richgels$20.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Janz, Joe2201782622268862222462256931579225.57201$511.00
Damerow, Tim1872432282078652212262466931558222.57201$511.00
407421490433175144347247113863137224.07
Janz, Tim1801921842367922222551776541446206.57191$270.00
Bunkoske, Andy2252361932268802682792147611641234.43191$270.00
405428377462167249053439114153087220.50
Carlson, Dan2381942112318742791864651339223.17176$186.00
Maas, Chad1782181962228142322554871301216.83176$186.00
41641240745316885114419522640220.00
Pierson, Chris2492282202379342082484561390231.67201$186.00
Beres, David2121851981937882361914271215202.50176$186.00
46141341843017224444398832605217.08
Myers, Gail212193202182789190190979195.80166$128.00
Eoff, Derek1712372262669002682681168233.60166$128.00
38343042844816894584582147214.70
Anderson, Kyle2142041742318232352351058211.60166$128.00
Hockmuth, Greg1962052631988622022021064212.80166$128.00
41040943742916854374372122212.20
Ramsden, Cody146173244226789196196985197.00166$128.00
Ritchie, Brent1842451792438512252251076215.20166$128.00
33041842346916404214212061206.10
Fennig, Tom1462762192138541991991053210.60166$128.00
Schrubbe, Ray1952111792007852202201005201.00166$128.00
34148739841316394194192058205.80
Jackson, Chris177156204173710710177.50146$71.00
Gibbons, Chris249204275192920920230.00146$71.00
42636047936516301630203.75
Oliva, Tony171242212180805805201.25141
Bober, Paul198213200193804804201.00141
36945541237316091609201.13
Kimpel, Herb168226220222836836209.00136
Kloss, Chad203193194167757757189.25136
37141941438915931593199.13
Wallenkamp, Ron186192214212804804201.00131
Fritton, Eric137212224209782782195.50131
32340443842115861586198.25
Taylor, Jeff255162182212811811202.75126
Smith, Ted201196188189774774193.50126
45635837040115851585198.13
Zarnstorff, Rich176209168185738738184.50125
Dudley, Don186246201201834834208.50125
36245536938615721572196.50
Richgels, Jeff187220224181812812203.00125
Pounders, Chris220160208172760760190.00125
40738043235315721572196.50
Prein, Jeff183202165171721721180.25123
Thompson, Kevin203218183233837837209.25123
38642034840415581558194.75
Thomas, Rick193201213204811811202.75122
Kick, Joe203171209161744744186.00122
39637242236515551555194.38
Pollentier, Chris182179220189770770192.50121
Erickson, Scott238149201192780780195.00121
42032842138115501550193.75
Hoffman, Mike237173170180760760190.00120
Blanchar, Ron205219188177789789197.25120
44239235835715491549193.63
Thorson, Tim153164178246741741185.25119
Morris, Tim201179205208793793198.25119
35434338345415341534191.75
Kjell, Todd166186187227766766191.50118
Punzel, Kevin198216150200764764191.00118
36440233742715301530191.25
Meisel, Dustin165190191211757757189.25117
Ruhland, Matt164169240197770770192.50117
32935943140815271527190.88
Hupf, Randy195184182172733733183.25116
Munro, Joe188172187219766766191.50116
38335636939114991499187.38
Schroeder, Jim190144233199766766191.50116
Dake, Anthony182209185199775775193.75116
37235341839815411541192.63
Scalf, Michael225171179190765765191.25116
Radtke, Scott167165212168712712178.00116
39233639135814771477184.63
Roedner, Rob215152203185755755188.75116
Green, Zach151181179209720720180.00116
36633338239414751475184.38
Banker, Rich186194233174787787196.75116
Devuyst, Doug165216159139679679169.75116
35141039231314661466183.25
Trejo, Dustin212180203161756756189.00116
Linde, Tony154180216146696696174.00116
36636041930714521452181.50
Loret, Chris156153163214686686171.50116
Newkirk, Mark179154244186763763190.75116
33530740740014491449181.13
Wipperfurth, Jim164186143210703703175.75116
Holmes, Justin188205207146746746186.50116
35239135035614491449181.13
Zirbel, Cody187133224188732732183.00116
Parr, Jon135170183171659659164.75116
32230340735913911391173.88
Geitz, Dal171191194202758758189.50116
Steiner, Jim152168164144628628157.00116
32335935834613861386173.25
Horwath, Kasey178164194214750750187.50116
Kipp, Candace181137146169633633158.25116
35930134038313831383172.88
Seppa, Dan179211148156694694173.50116
Mansur, Mark168141187189685685171.25116
34735233534513791379172.38
Truehl, Rollie151183148191673673168.25116
Dunn, Terry198177169152696696174.00116
34936031734313691369171.13
Taliaferro, Shaun135157176211679679169.75116
Roedner, Cody175179187148689689172.25116
31033636335913681368171.00
Muhle, Aaron167149114150580580145.00116
Janz, Jim165158211223757757189.25116
33230732537313371337167.13
Gitzel, Travis147178159147631631157.75116
Mary, Michael141204165145655655163.75116
28838232429212861286160.75