Jeff Prein 10-25-15

Jeff Prein

  • October 25, 2015
  • Dream Lanes
  • 49 Bowlers
  • Cut: +80

Jeff Prein defeated Michael Scalf 210-196 to win the MAST event at Dream Lanes Sunday. Prein qualified 10th with a four-game set of 899, and survived a number of close matches including victories of 3, 12, and 14 pins on his way to the win. The victory was Prein’s 7th career MAST title, and second at Dream Lanes.

Prein received $492 for the win, with Scalf taking home $272 for second. The other payouts were $174 for 3rd-4th, $132 for 5th-8th, and $102 for 9th-16th. Prein also won $130 in the MAST Bet To Win pot.

Forty-nine bowlers competed on Dream’s house shot. It took a qualifying score of 880 to advance on to match play. Match play was dominated by double-digit-seeded qualifiers; tournament leader Mark Newkirk (1057) was the only higher-seeded player to survive the opening round of matches, before eventually falling to Scalf 223-209 in the semifinals. Newkirk will receive an additional 25 bonus points for his qualifying round.

Badger Pro Shop provided a Roto Grip Menace bowling ball at cost, won by Gail Myers. Host center Dream Lanes added four gift cards, won by Myers, Joey Kick, Shawn Mitchell, and Dustin Trejo. Tour sponsor M&J Truck and Auto Repair also added $200 to the tournament prize fund. MAST extends a big Thank You to Badger Pro Shop, M&J Truck and Auto Repair, and Dream Lanes for their generosity.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Newkirk, Mark2982152572871057
2.Janz, Tim2582592472461010
3.Geitz, Dal230255265224974
4.Halfmann, Rob244289199220952
5.Gibbons, Chris205265236219925
6.Mitchell, Shawn223246221224914
7.Angileri, Scott236242239193910
8.Janz, Joe287201238182908
9.Schinske, Andrew256202225202905
10.Prein, Jeff191246255207899
11.Dudley, Don248216213221898
12.Blanchar, Ron188215244243890
13.Scalf, Michael256198213220887
14.Myers, Gail244213233197887
15.Dins,, Shannon246199218221884
16.Zarnstorff, Rich218239248175880



1Newkirk226
Newkirk247
16Zarnstorff192
Newkirk209
9Schinske225
Schinske221
8J. Janz214
Scalf196
5Gibbons224
Blanchar190
12Blanchar234
Scalf223
13Scalf257
Scalf204
4Halfmann223
3Geitz187
Myers205
14Myers201
Myers257
11Dudley211
Dudley195
6Mitchell195
Prein210
7Angileri193
Prein222
10Prein196
Prein269
15Dins226
Dins185
2T. Janz202



 Prize
Prein, Jeff$492.00
Scalf, Michael$272.00
Myers, Gail$174.00
Newkirk, Mark$174.00
Schinske, Andrew$132.00
Dudley, Don$132.00
Blanchar, Ron$132.00
Dins, Shannon$132.00
Gibbons, Chris$102.00
Halfmann, Rob$102.00
Janz, Joe$102.00
Janz, Tim$102.00
Mitchell, Shawn$102.00
Angileri, Scott$102.00
Zarnstorff, Rich$102.00
Geitz, Dal$102.00



 GamePrize
Mark Newkirk287$40.00
Herb Kimpel226$15.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mark Newkirk298215257287$80.00
Chris Gibbons205265236219$40.00
Chris Chandler201222222215$10.00



 Prize
Chris Gibbons$100.00
Jeff Prein$70.00
Shawn Taliaferro$50.00
Gail Myers$45.00
Joey Kick$25.00
Mark Newkirk$25.00
Lee Prouty$20.00
Brent Ritchie$20.00
Rick Thomas$10.00
Kevin Thompson$10.00
Rich Zarnstorff$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Prein, Jeff1912462552078991962222692108971796224.50249$492.00
Scalf, Michael2561982132208872572042231968801767220.88224$272.00
Myers, Gail2442132331978872012052576631550221.43199$174.00
Newkirk, Mark29821525728710572262472076801737248.14224$174.00
Schinske, Andrew2562022252229052252214461351225.17174$132.00
Dudley, Don2482162132218982111954061304217.33174$132.00
Blanchar, Ron1882152442438902341904241314219.00174$132.00
Dins, Shannon2461992182218842261854111295215.83174$132.00
Gibbons, Chris2052652362199252242241149229.80149$102.00
Halfmann, Rob2442891992209522232231175235.00149$102.00
Janz, Joe2872012381829082142141122224.40149$102.00
Janz, Tim25825924724610102022021212242.40149$102.00
Mitchell, Shawn2232462212249141951951109221.80149$102.00
Angileri, Scott2362422391939101931931103220.60149$102.00
Zarnstorff, Rich2182392481758801921921072214.40149$102.00
Geitz, Dal2302552652249741871871161232.20149$102.00
Morris, Tim2152032112448730873218.25139
Thomas, Rick2012072791858720872218.00129
Chandler, Chris2012222222158600860215.00119
Thorson, Tim2082281872358580858214.50109
Holland, Rory2162011952448560856214.0099
Krueger, Bradley1602122362478550855213.7598
Punzel, Kevin2452162091818510851212.7597
Roedner, Cody2362272031818470847211.7596
Taliaferro, Shaun1682471842458440844211.0095
Prouty, Lee2302262131738420842210.5094
Ritchie, Brent2012462151798410841210.2593
Truehl, Rollie2162541851728270827206.7592
Bryan, Bruce2002012521698220822205.5091
Thaden, Tony1932471801908100810202.5090
Gannon, Matt2121991782178060806201.5089
Munro, Joe2121881942128060806201.5089
Horwath, Kasey2042051782158020802200.5087
Kimpel, Herb2461561682267960796199.0086
Kjell, Todd1831612142377950795198.7585
Thompson, Kevin1941942281787940794198.5084
Sharer, Sam2201552162037940794198.5084
Parr, Jon1942031762187910791197.7582
Lyons, Scott1482262421657810781195.2581
Linde, Tony1841622321997770777194.2580
Kick, Joe1601862271927650765191.2579
Seppa, Dan2011811832007650765191.2579
Hintz, Jim1661862131937580758189.5077
Hoffman, Mike1881652111807440744186.0076
Trejo, Dustin1971541732197430743185.7575
Erce, Rick1752241681727390739184.7574
Dunn, Terry1751701932017390739184.7574
Kuehmichel, Chad1661652151597050705176.2572
Holzbauer, Bob1871981731316890689172.2571