Kyle Anderson 10-18-15

Kyle Anderson

  • October 18, 2015
  • Village Lanes
  • 61 Bowlers
  • Cut: +93

Kyle Anderson defeated Kevin Thompson 235-226 to win the MAST event at Village Lanes in Monona Sunday. Anderson took home $556 for the win, with Thompson earning $307 for second.

The other match-play payouts were $196 for 3rd-4th, $149 for 5th-8th, and $115 for 9th-16th.

Anderson led qualifying with a four-game total of 1047, and followed that up with a 1005 block in four matches en route to the title. Anderson’s qualifying set will net him an additional 25 bonus points in the M&J Points Race.

Sixty-one bowlers competed on Village’s house shot. It took a qualifying score of 893 to advance on to match play, which turned out to be a tie between Cody Ramsden and James Hall. Ramsden defeated Hall in a two-frame roll-off to claim the final match-play spot. Hall received a check for $57.50.

Despite the relatively high scoring pace, there were no honor counts on the day; Anderson provided the only near-miss with a 298 to open qualifying.

Badger Pro Shop provided a Storm Lock bowling ball at cost, won by Kevin Thompson. Host center Village Lanes added four gift cards, won by Todd Kjell, Shelly Moros, Dan Seppa and Ted Smith. Thank You to Badger Pro Shop and Village Lanes for their generosity.



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Anderson, Kyle2982112792591047
2.Kimpel, Herb2642792432581044
3.Lemiesz, Dan249259256216980
4.Ritchie, Brent246201279253979
5.Fritton, Eric247226277215965
6.Janz, Joe258267199239963
7.Schroeder, Jim203257235264959
8.Gibbons, Chris236226236258956
9.Kjell, Todd257246260191954
10.Krueger, Matt195247267237946
11.Munro, Joe236249224219928
12.Punzel, Kevin278246207189920
13.Blanchar, Ron246227255184912
14.Heinzelman, Jay234224213238909
15.Thompson, Kevin224241200232897
16.Ramsden, Cody224202235232893



1Anderson265
Anderson227
16Ramsden206
Anderson278
9Kjell232
Gibbons225
8Gibbons256
Anderson235
5Fritton247
Fritton201
12Punzel198
Ritchie247
13Blanchar187
Ritchie221
4Ritchie256
3Lemiesz209
Heinzelman194
14Heinzelman210
Heinzelman217
11Munro185
Janz168
6Janz205
Thompson226
7Schroeder205
Schroeder202 (28)
10Krueger177
Thompson268
15Thompson232
Thompson202 (30)
2Kimpel228



 Prize
Anderson, Kyle$556.00
Thompson, Kevin$307.00
Ritchie, Brent$196.00
Heinzelman, Jay$196.00
Gibbons, Chris$149.00
Schroeder, Jim$149.00
Fritton, Eric$149.00
Janz, Joe$149.00
Kjell, Todd$115.00
Kimpel, Herb$115.00
Lemiesz, Dan$115.00
Ramdsen, Cody$115.00
Punzel, Kevin$115.00
Blanchar, Ron$115.00
Munro, Joe$115.00
Krueger, Matt$115.00
Hall, James$57.50



 GamePrize
Jeff Prein267$50.00
Brent Ritchie253$20.00
Jason Becher233$10.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Chris Gibbons236226236258$90.00
Jay Heinzelman234224213238$50.00
Kevin Thompson224241200232$30.00
Dan Lemiesz249259256216$10.00



 Prize
Dan Lemiesz$305.00
Eric Fritton$135.00
Mike Dole$125.00
Chris Pierson$50.00
Brent Ritchie$25.00
Chris Gibbons$25.00
Rick Thomas$25.00
David Beres$10.00


Final Standings

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Anderson, Kyle298211279259104726522727823510052052256.50286$556.00
Thompson, Kevin2242412002328972322022682269281825228.13236$307.00
Ritchie, Brent2462012792539792562212477241703243.29211$196.00
Heinzelman, Jay2342242132389092101942176211530218.57211$196.00
Gibbons, Chris2362262362589562562254811437239.50186$149.00
Schroeder, Jim2032572352649592052024071366227.67186$149.00
Fritton, Eric2472262772159652472014481413235.50186$149.00
Janz, Joe2582671992399632051683731336222.67186$149.00
Kjell, Todd2572462601919542322321186237.20161$115.00
Kimpel, Herb26427924325810442282281272254.40161$115.00
Lemiesz, Dan2492592562169802092091189237.80161$115.00
Ramsden, Cody2242022352328932062061099219.80161$115.00
Punzel, Kevin2782462071899201981981118223.60161$115.00
Blanchar, Ron2462272551849121871871099219.80161$115.00
Munro, Joe2362492242199281851851113222.60161$115.00
Krueger, Matt1952472672379461771771123224.60161$115.00
Hall, James244224202223893893223.25151$57.50
Thomas, Rick247227179237890890222.50141
Wolfe, Jermey245222245177889889222.25131
Smith, Ted256202226199883883220.75121
Huenink, Scott257210220191878878219.50111
Dole, Mike227199226226878878219.50111
Bloemer, Paul224223236193876876219.00109
Prein, Jeff211192203267873873218.25108
Sharer, Sam185224223241873873218.25108
Pierson, Chris220246181224871871217.75106
Thaden, Tony260226171204861861215.25105
Carlson, Dan159206269224858858214.50104
Beres, David247182237190856856214.00103
Scalf, Michael205181226233845845211.25102
Thomas, Jacob221208193222844844211.00101
Hoffman, Mike214226181218839839209.75100
Schmidt, Bobby III192169258218837837209.2599
Taliaferro, Shaun240189176224829829207.2598
Angileri, Scott245136265182828828207.0097
Mitchell, Shawn202245179198824824206.0096
Dins, Shannon200264174186824824206.0096
Goepfert, Dan193181202243819819204.7594
Hockmuth, Greg212224175202813813203.2593
Truehl, Rollie186193211218808808202.0092
Zarnstorff, Rich223213145221802802200.5091
Seppa, Dan167210215205797797199.2590
Montgomery, Jim179184202230795795198.7589
Banker, Rich232160176226794794198.5088
Becher, Jason189183184233789789197.2587
Loret, Chris193220183191787787196.7586
Bunkoske, Andy181200196199776776194.0085
Thompson, JoDon232176181173762762190.5084
Kick, Joe236221155149761761190.2583
Green, Zach165181179235760760190.0082
Newkirk, Mark185177189208759759189.7581
Blankenship, Mitchell180180182211753753188.2581
Kelly, Samantha180214171177742742185.5081
Linde, Tony216171180173740740185.0081
Parr, Jon197164186182729729182.2581
Jackson, Chris182181154207724724181.0081
Morris, Tim133196189193711711177.7581
Kuehmichel, Chad200170167172709709177.2581
Holzbauer, Bob172172162171677677169.2581
Prouty, Lee171157174159661661165.2581
Erce, Rick104WD104104104.0081