Dan Lemiesz 3-29-15

  • March 28-29, 2015
  • Ten Pin Alley
  • 38 Bowlers
  • Cut: +24

Congratulations to Dan Lemiesz for winning the MAST year-end tournament! Lemiesz defeated top seed, Derek Eoff, 217 to 171 in the final match. Before meeting Eoff, Lemiesz defeated Chris Gibbons, 216 to 170. And in the first step ladder match, Gibbons defeated Chris Pounders, 235 to 187. Lemiesz won $1000 for first place, Eoff $800 for second, Gibbons received $680 for 3rd place and Pounders $560 for 4th. (Greg Thomas 5th-$460, Gail Myers Jr. 6th-$430, Bryan Bannach 7th-$400, Jon Schalow 8th-$370, Mike Hoffman 9th-$340, Kevin Thompson 10th-$310, Cody Ramsden 11th-$280, Joe Janz 12th-$250, Don Dudly 13th-$130, Total payout = $6010)

The tournament was contested on the 2015 USBC Single/Doubles shot. Thirty-eight bowlers competed on Saturday and after 8 games of qualifying, it took a score of 1624 or better to advance to match play. Lemiesz led qualifying with a total of 1829. On the second day of the tournament, the top 12 qualifiers bowled 11 games of round robin match play followed by a 12th game position round. Going into position round Eoff had the lead, followed by Lemiesz, Pounders, and Gibbons. No position changes occurred to the final 4 before going into stepladder finals.

Hoffman won the most points during the season to earn $500. Gibbons was high average for the season at 227.6 over 9 tournaments to win an eagle trophy. (High point winners: Thompson-$320, Pounders-$170, Kevin Punzel-$120, Jim Montgomery-$90, Gibbons-$80, Herb Kimpel-$70, Dan Swenson-$60, Jeff Prein-$50, and Dal Geitz-$40)

The MAST gives a BIG thank you to Badger Pro Shop for their support of the entire season. Along with ball donations, Jim and Jessica Wipperfurth added $1000 directly to the prize fund of the year end tournament.

The MAST would also like to acknowledge and thank Jess Parizo of Street Rags for his donation of the trophies for each tournament, including the eagle trophies for the Year-end champion, runner up, and high average winner!

Thank you to Ten Pin Alley and Bill Pounders for hosting the year end tournament and adding a portion of the lineage back to the prize fund.
And finally, thanks to all the bowlers for a great 27th season! The MAST 2015-2016 schedule will be posted in August.




  12345678TotalAverage
1.Lemiesz, Dan2152222362242472112572171829228.63
2.Eoff, Derek2662572171952671892021871780222.50
3.Pounders, Chris2212392082241932442282201777222.13
4.Bannach, Bryan2281981862122472792151951760220.00
5.Thomas, Greg1901912462341862362112141708213.50
6.Schalow, Jonathan2122441972581832421951731704213.00
7.Myers, Gail1692052051782302682312131699212.38
8.Gibbons, Chris2432242241792132161722161687210.88
9.Janz, Joe1691701662262652132052431657207.13
10.Hoffman, Mike2052031962562191831722091643205.38
11.Thompson, Kevin1872031672002432491562201625203.13
12.Ramsden, Cody1792312052441932022091611624203.00
13.Dudley, Don2241682371722231931901761583197.88
14.Ritchie, Brent2001822491781592032062001577197.13
15.Janz, Tim1872142252011622071512221569196.13
16.Kick, Joey1712151781731452152012561554194.25
17.Bunkoske, Andy2062011842081881962041561543192.88
18.Punzel, Kevin1652161741832302151821751540192.50
19.Prein, Jeff2061681802181751911892071534191.75
20.Kuehmichel, Chad1841742321561912252031671532191.50
21.Seppa, Dan2241861611771712051732151512189.00
21.Oliva, Tony2571921901551501961811911512189.00
23.Montgomery, Jim1751911981672072072051551505188.13
24.Thorson, Tim1751651592022361711912051504188.00
25.Smith, Ted1901751941581922122141621497187.13
26.Munro, Joe1831662231612322111701461492186.50
27.Thomas, Jacob2011751741942011811701921488186.00
28.Roedner, Cody1871692082191421841671911467183.38
29.Kimpel, Herb1991841931712382001681111464183.00
30.Green, Zach1721711621532022022151721449181.13
31.Truehl, Rollie1801671712091671681781791419177.38
32.Greenfield, Bob1551721271761842012101911416177.00
33.Driver, Josh1701471672082261581581741408176.00
34.Taliaferro, Shaun1981671601581922331651331406175.75
35.Mitchell, Shawn1571881931761471811801641386173.25
36.Geitz, Dal1971831801781401561381991371171.38
37.Schneider, Andrew1531681731791801551641901362170.25
38.Gutkowski, Mark1522151591341601871491501306163.25




 QMBM + BQ + M + BSTQ+M+STAVG
Lemiesz, Dan18292471150262144504334733215.14
Eoff, Derek17802633330296347431714584218.29
Gibbons, Chris16872410210262043074054502204.64
Pounders, Chris17772393255264844251874357217.85
Thomas, Greg17082410150256042684118205.90
Myers, Gail16992331210254142404030201.50
Bannach, Bryan17602304150245442144064203.20
Schalow, Jonathan17042366120248641904070203.50
Hoffman, Mike16432305240254541883948197.40
Thompson, Kevin16252302180248241073927196.35
Ramsden, Cody16242263165242840523887194.35
Janz, Joe16571075WD107527322732195.14




 Prize
Lemiesz, Dan$1,000.00
Eoff, Derek$800.00
Gibbons, Chris$680.00
Pounders, Chris$560.00
Thomas, Greg$460.00
Myers, Gail$430.00
Bannach, Bryan$400.00
Schalow, Jonathan$370.00
Hoffman, Mike$340.00
Thompson, Kevin$310.00
Ramsden, Cody$280.00
Janz, Joe$250.00
Dudley, Don$130.00




Game 4SCOREPRIZE
Mike Hoffman256$30.00
Greg Thomas234$10.00

Game 8SCOREPRIZE
Joey Kick256$35.00
Tim Janz222$15.00




Block 11234PRIZE
Jonathan Schalow212244197258$80.00
Greg Thomas190191246234$40.00
Tim Janz187214225201$10.00

Block 21234PRIZE
Chris Pounders193244228220$80.00
Greg Thomas186236211214$40.00
Gail Myers230268231213$20.00




Block 1Prize
Derek Eoff$80.00
Jonathan Schalow$75.00
Greg Thomas$70.00
Chris Gibbons$60.00
Cody Ramsden$50.00
Chad Kuehmichel$20.00
Gail Myers$20.00
Brent Ritchie$10.00
Block 2Prize
Chris Pounders$150.00
Greg Thomas$110.00
Gail Myers$80.00
Joey Kick$25.00
Jonathan Schalow$20.00