Chad Maas

Chad Maas

  • March 14, 2015
  • Prairie Lanes
  • 55 Bowlers
  • Cut: +36

Congratulations to Chad Maas on winning his third MAST title! Maas defeated Nick Heilman in the title match, 225 to 191, to win $503. He also earned another $100 for a total winning of $603 for betting on himself to win. Heilman took home $277 for second place.

The tournament drew fifty-five bowlers and was contested on the USBC 2015 Open Team pattern. Wade Staude led qualifying with games of 224, 233, 256, and 257 to total 970. He will receive 25 bonus points for this accomplishment. For others to advance to match play, it took a score of 836 over 4 games. For the first time this year, four women competed and Tracy Fakes earned $60 for being the highest qualifying women with none making the cut.

Prairie Lanes and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament which added $360 to the prize fund. Badger Pro Shop gave a Storm Crux Pearl at cost and Prairie lanes gave four $10 gift cards and reduced lineage. Steve Powers won the ball and the gift cards were won by Caitlin Powers, Kevin Punzel, Terry Dunn, and Zach Green.




  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Staude, Wade224233256257970
2.Maas, Chad235181268279963
3.Powers, Nick191187255279912
4.Thaden, Tony201231208255895
5.Heilman, Nick211181245257894
6.Hoffman, Mike246243199200888
7.Thomas, Greg212213216226867
8.Gibbons, Chris246186210224866
9.Mitchell, Shawn191237179258865
10.Bunkoske, Andy200255213196864
11.Beres, David195216213221845
12.Greenfield, Bob243170211219843
13.DelFiacco, Pat217195195235842
14.Roedner, Cody211215264150840
15.Driver, Josh194246197201838
16.Hill, Chris223195204214836




1Staude157
Hill222
16Hill158
Mitchell194
9Mitchell225
Mitchell224
8Thomas222
Heilman191
5Heilman245
Heilman197
12Greenfield223
Heilman222
13Del Fiacco191
Del Fiacco167
4Thaden149
3Powers171
Roedner218
14Roedner219
Roedner218
11Beres227
Hoffman197
6Hoffman237
Maas225
7Gibbons234
Gibbons201
10Bunkoske182
Mass254
15Driver225
Mass257
2Maas244




 Prize
Maas, Chad$504.00
Heilman, Nick$277.00
Mitchell, Shawn$183.00
Roedner, Cody$183.00
Hoffman, Mike$139.00
Gibbons, Chris$139.00
Hill, Chris$139.00
DelFiacco, Pat$139.00
Staude, Wade$110.00
Thomas, Greg$110.00
Powers, Nick$110.00
Beres, David$110.00
Greenfield, Bob$110.00
Driver, Josh$110.00
Bunkoske, Andy$110.00
Thaden, Tony$110.00




 GamePrize
Chad Maas279$32.50
Nick Powers279$32.50
Nick Heilman257$10.00




 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Nick Powers191187255279$100.00
Chris Gibbons246186210227$50.00
Greg Thomas212213216226$30.00
David Beres195216213221$20.00




 Prize
Greg Thomas$260.00
Chad Maas$167.50
Nick Powers$117.50
Nick Heilman$110.00
David Beres$100.00
Pat Del Fiacco$85.00
Aaron Phillips$50.00
Andy Glass$35.00
Chris Gibbons$25.00
Herb Kimpel$20.00
Andy Mills$10.00



Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Maas, Chad2351812682799632442672542259901953244.13280$504.00
Heilman, Nick2111812452578942451972241918571751218.88255$277.00
Mitchell, Shawn1912371792588652252241946431508215.43230$183.00
Roedner, Cody2112152641508402192182186551495213.57230$183.00
Hoffman, Mike2462431992008882371974341322220.33205$139.00
Gibbons, Chris2461862102248662342014351301216.83205$139.00
Hill, Chris2231952042148361582223801216202.67205$139.00
DelFiacco, Pat2171951952358421911673581200200.00205$139.00
Staude, Wade2242332562579701571571127225.40205$110.00
Thomas, Greg2122132162268672222221089217.80180$110.00
Powers, Nick1911872552799121711711083216.60180$110.00
Beres, David1952162132218452272271072214.40180$110.00
Greenfield, Bob2431702112198432232231066213.20180$110.00
Driver, Josh1942461972018382252251063212.60180$110.00
Bunkoske, Andy2002552131968641821821046209.20180$110.00
Thaden, Tony2012312082558951491491044208.80180$110.00
Glass, Andy150240216226832832208.00170
Krueger, Matt175226253176830830207.50160
Dudley, Don193200246186825825206.25150
Morris, Tim215242182183822822205.50140
Janz, Joe179213227200819819204.75130
Pounders, Chris160249189215813813203.25129
Michalowski, Nathan204176234194808808202.00128
Oliva, Tony190197211200798798199.50127
Schneider, Andrew190164211233798798199.50127
Janz, Tim203197203194797797199.25125
Hall, George193201228173795795198.75124
Thompson, Kevin182197178238795795198.75124
Thorson, Tim185181195233794794198.50122
Schalow, Jonathan199212178204793793198.25121
Kimpel, Herb209192212179792792198.00120
Mills, Andy176164268178786786196.50119
Gutkowski, Mark192193191207783783195.75118
Taliaferro, Shaun184173172253782782195.50117
Fakes, Tracy214186226155781781195.25116
Bloemer, Paul198196177205776776194.00115
Powers, Austin213182226153774774193.50114
Haufschild, Dan196196184176752752188.00113
Geitz, Dal234154178185751751187.75112
Seppa, Dan179195189185748748187.00111
Phillips, Aaron187211190152740740185.00110
Smith, Ted164172163240739739184.75109
Oehler, Michaela169146223200738738184.50108
Jirsa, Megan180194152200726726181.50107
Kaul Jr., Gary146218158201723723180.75106
Punzel, Kevin209181148182720720180.00105
Thompson, Bradley154170216179719719179.75104
Ramsden, Cody163167193192715715178.75103
Prein, Jeff180143234155712712178.00102
Erce, Rick185174192155706706176.50101
Truehl, Rollie201147147210705705176.25100
Sammel, Lauren170145213168696696174.00100
Green, Zach170201167153691691172.75100
Fakes, Kirk168162147176653653163.25100
Briden, Kim126135149183593593148.25100