Mike Hoffman

Mike Hoffman

  • March 8, 2015
  • Spartan Bowl
  • 55 Bowlers
  • Cut: +125

Mike Hoffman won his 16th MAST title at Spartan Bowl, defeating Cody Ramsden in the title match, 257 to 232. Hoffman received $538 for the win and an additional $85 for betting on himself to win.

Ramsden went from qualifying 16th to the title match. He tied with Shannon Dins for the 16th spot, which resulted in a 9th and 10th frame roll-off to determine who advanced. Ramsden edged out Dins to then win his next 3 matches and finish in second place. He received $296. Dins received $59, half the lowest prize fund, for 17th place.

Fifty-five bowlers competed on the Spartan Bowl house condition. Dan Marks bowled games of 257, 279, 267, and 215 to lead qualifying with 1018. This series included a three game honor score of 803! Marks will receive 25 bonus points for the accomplishment. The 16 bowlers, who qualified to match play, bowled a score of 925 or better over four games.

Spartan Bowl and Industrial Bowl of Spring Green sponsored the tournament. Spartan Bowl gave one third of the lineage cost to the prize fund and four $10 gift cards to the drawing. Industrial Bowl, owned by Jim Wipperfurth, donated a Radical Guru Mighty to the tournament.   Together the sponsors added $500 to the prize fund! The ball was won by Todd Kjell, Dan Marks won two gift cards, and Kevin Punzel and Brent Ritchie won the remaining cards.




  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Marks, Dan2572792672151018
2.Myers, Gail2892332322471001
3.Ecker, Arick256239254248997
4.Thomas, Rick235279278203995
5.Beres, David214269246258987
6.Spigarelli, Tony211256266236969
7.McDowell, Marc213279278194964
8.Monheim, Mike279215276194964
9.Steil, Mike259245225225954
10.Munro, Joe245257213237952
11.Scholz, Kevin223256224248951
12.Hall, James248227236228939
13.Hoffman, Mike212233241250936
14.Punzel, Kevin190268235243936
15.Anderson, Ryan255236235203929
16.Ramsden, Cody*211248227239925
16.Dins, Shannon278217186244925
*won roll-off 60-40




1Marks194
Ramsden225
16Ramsden245
Ramsden252
9Steil222
Monheim210
8Monheim231
Ramsden232
5Beres237
Beres218
12Hall227
Thomas195
13Punzel265
Thomas234
4Thomas279
3Ecker210
Hoffman257
14Hoffman245
Hoffman213
11Scholz258
Scholz222
6Spigarelli183
Hoffman257
7McDowell256
McDowell219
10Munro211
Myers204
15Anderson199
Myers227
2Myers214




 Prize
Hoffman, Mike$538.00
Ramsden, Cody$296.00
Thomas, Rick$195.00
Myers, Gail$195.00
Beres, David$148.00
McDowell, Marc$148.00
Scholz, Kevin$148.00
Monheim, Mike$148.00
Marks, Dan$118.00
Ecker, Arick$118.00
Punzel, Kevin$118.00
Steil, Mike$118.00
Hall, James$118.00
Munro, Joe$118.00
Spigarelli, Tony$118.00
Anderson, Ryan$118.00
Dins, Shannon$59.00




 GamePrize
David Beres258$45.00
Mike Hoffman250$20.00
Dal Geitz249$10.00




 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
David Beres214269246258$100.00
Mike Hoffman212233241250$50.00
Rick Thomas235279278203$20.00
Ryan Anderson255236235203$20.00




 Prize
David Beres$375.00
Gail Myers$105.00
Ryan Anderson$67.50
Dan Marks$60.00
Rick Thomas$60.00
Chad Maas$55.00
Arick Ecker$50.00
Chris Pounders$50.00
Cody Ramsden$50.00
Kevin Thompson$45.00
Todd Kjell$45.00
Marc McDowell$30.00
Henry Posnanski$27.50
Brent Ritchie$10.00
Jeff Prein$10.00
Tony Turner$10.00



Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Hoffman, Mike2122332412509362452572132579721908238.50255$538.00
Ramsden, Cody2112482272399252452252522329541879234.88230$296.00
Thomas, Rick2352792782039952792341957081703243.29205$195.00
Myers, Gail28923323224710012142232046411642234.57205$195.00
Beres, David2142692462589872372184551442240.33180$148.00
McDowell, Marc2132792781949642562194751439239.83180$148.00
Scholz, Kevin2232562242489512582284861437239.50180$148.00
Monheim, Mike2792152761949642312104411405234.17180$148.00
Marks, Dan25727926721510181941941212242.40155$118.00
Ecker, Arick2562392542489972102101207241.40155$118.00
Punzel, Kevin1902682352439362652651201240.20155$118.00
Steil, Mike2592452252259542222221176235.20155$118.00
Hall, James2482272362289392272271166233.20155$118.00
Munro, Joe2452572132379522112111163232.60155$118.00
Spigarelli, Tony2112562662369691831831152230.40155$118.00
Anderson, Ryan2552362352039291991991128225.60155$118.00
Dins, Shannon278217186244925925231.25155$59.00
Heinzelman, Jay219233258212922922230.50135
Geitz, Dal189257225249920920230.00125
Pounders, Chris205237230233905905226.25115
Maas, Chad245202248208903903225.75105
Dunn, Terry224221253202900900225.00104
Akers, Calvin222227200248897897224.25103
Thompson, Kevin183247244221895895223.75102
Posnanski, Harry224246221203894894223.50101
Ritchie, Brent242221254169886886221.50100
Kjell, Todd173269231212885885221.2599
Montgomery, Jim246192256190884884221.0098
Swenson, Dan236196193258883883220.7597
Gibbons, Chris236189266191882882220.5096
Dudley, Don224220226205875875218.7595
Zimmer, Bryan266188206214874874218.5094
Schneider, Andrew232222222194870870217.5093
Mills, Andy237238206188869869217.2592
Fakes, Kirk236226216188866866216.5091
Mitchell, Shawn235193199237864864216.0090
Gannon, Matt211194237203845845211.2589
Prein, Jeff183214226222845845211.2589
Newkirk, Mark223228221165837837209.2587
Kuehmichel, Chad210204200221835835208.7586
Truehl, Rollie215195186235831831207.7585
James, David267200191169827827206.7584
Briden, Kim172235213195815815203.7583
Meisel, Dustin174179246214813813203.2582
Turner, Tony175226227172800800200.0081
Seppa, Dan157223219199798798199.5080
Smith, Ted228189205174796796199.0079
Taliaferro, Shaun235164169211779779194.7578
Roder, Brock158226210185779779194.7578
Poole, Troy191190205174760760190.0076
Gutkowski, Mark150246176174746746186.5075
Kirwan, Garrett235195192124746746186.5075
Carlson, Danial178182191174725725181.2575
Falk, Kevin181149223140693693173.2575
Green, Zach160123158175616616154.0075