Mike Steil

Mike Steil

  • February 21, 2015
  • Bowlavard Lanes
  • 75 Bowlers
  • Cut: +91

Congratulations to Mike Steil, who made it through survivor finals to win his 2nd MAST title.   Steil defeated Mike Hoffman, 269 to 210, to win $670. Steil also bet on himself to win to take home an addition $140. Hoffman received $370 for second place.

The tournament was contested on the USBC 2014 open team shot and drew 75 bowlers. This was the highest turnout for a singles tournament in over 10 years! Jacob Thomas led qualifying with a score of 969 and will receive 25 bonus points of the accomplishment. It took a score of 891 over 4 games of qualifying to advance to eliminator finals. Derek Eoff had the one honor score of the day, a 300 his first game. Everyone who bowled with received 25 extra points for the challenge condition.

Badger Pro Shop, Phoenix Pro Shop, and Bowl-A-Vard lanes sponsored the tournament. Badger Pro Shop gave a DV8 Hooligan at cost to the drawing while Phoenix Pro Shop added two Storm shirts. Bowl-A-Vard Lanes added four $10 gift cards and gave a reduced lineage. In total, this added $330 to the prize fund. The ball was won by Lauren Sammel, the shirts by Thomas Rodgers and Joe Janz, and the cards by Theresa Holmes, Chris Pounders, Mark Gutkowske, and Andy Bunkowski.




  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Thomas, Jacob240223238268969
2.Schalow, Jonathan249205245268967
3.Mills, Andy269217218248952
4.Eoff, Derek300214210215939
5.Thomas, Greg247226204258935
6.Ritchie, Brent233266222211932
7.Zagar, Ryan249243258179929
8.Munro, Joe265217232212926
9.Steil, Mike220254195253922
10.Hoffman, Mike228226204262920
11.McDowell, Marc228214258214914
12.Labinski, David245212214230901
13.Pounders, Chris222199231247899
14.Bannach, Bryan232226258180896
15.Kappel, Austin191219226256892
16.Johnson, Jeff222228212229891




 Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Steil, Mike227249222269967
Hoffman, Mike257227266210960
Labinski, David263245221729
Pounders, Chris234238206678
Ritchie, Brent241224465
Schalow, Jonathan244214458
McDowell, Marc239214453
Thomas, Greg235208443
Mills, Andy226226
Bannach, Bryan226226
Johnson, Jeff221221
Thomas, Jacob201201
Kappel, Austin200200
Munro, Joe198198
Zagar, Ryan180180
Eoff, Derek157157




 Prize
Steil, Mike$670.00
Hoffman, Mike$370.00
Labinski, David$237.00
Pounders, Chris$237.00
Schalow, Jonathan$175.00
Ritchie, Brent$175.00
Thomas, Greg$175.00
McDowell, Marc$175.00
Mills, Andy$125.00
Thomas, Jacob$125.00
Munro, Joe$125.00
Bannach, Bryan$125.00
Johnson, Jeff$125.00
Zagar, Ryan$125.00
Eoff, Derek$125.00
Kappel, Austin$125.00
Christian, Mike$67.00
Newkirk, Mark$67.00
Akers, Calvin$67.00




 GamePrize
Mike Hoffman262$50.00
Greg Thoams258$20.00
Mike Steil253$10.00




 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Andy Mills269217218248$100.00
Dave Labinski245212214230$50.00
Jeff Johnson222228212229$30.00
Marc McDowell228214258214$20.00




 Prize
Andy Mills$200.00
Pat DelFiacco$145.00
Greg Thomas$125.00
Jeff Johnson$105.00
Ryan Zager$80.00
Jonathan Schalow$75.00
Mike Steil$75.00
Brent Ritchie$45.00
Mike Malone$20.00
Chad Kuehmichel$10.00
Chris Pounders$10.00
Jeff Richgels$10.00
Marc McDowell$10.00



Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Steil, Mike2202541952539222272492222699671889236.13300$670.00
Hoffman, Mike2282262042629202572272662109601880235.00275$370.00
Labinski, David2452122142309012632452217291630232.86250$237.00
Pounders, Chris2221992312478992342382066781577225.29250$237.00
Schalow, Jonathan2492052452689672442144581425237.50225$175.00
Ritchie, Brent2332662222119322412244651397232.83225$175.00
Thomas, Greg2472262042589352352084431378229.67225$175.00
McDowell, Marc2282142582149142392144531367227.83225$175.00
Mills, Andy2692172182489522262261178235.60200$125.00
Thomas, Jacob2402232382689692012011170234.00225$125.00
Munro, Joe2652172322129261981981124224.80200$125.00
Bannach, Bryan2322262581808962262261122224.40200$125.00
Johnson, Jeff2222282122298912212211112222.40200$125.00
Zagar, Ryan2492432581799291801801109221.80200$125.00
Eoff, Derek3002142102159391571571096219.20200$125.00
Kappel, Austin1912192262568922002001092218.40200$125.00
Christian, Mike201227238223889889222.25190$67.00
Newkirk, Mark180203226278887887221.75180$67.00
Akers, Calvin222216231215884884221.00170$67.00
Geitz, Dal223179267208877877219.25160
Seppa, Dan205180247245877877219.25160
Bunkoske, Andy256210204202872872218.00149
Ramsden, Cody258215195200868868217.00148
Janz, Joe224214212210860860215.00147
Fryer, Justin257228184190859859214.75146
Buss, Ryan246181210219856856214.00145
Prein, Jeff290175171214850850212.50144
Malone, Mike246214214174848848212.00143
Beres, David259236175174844844211.00142
Thaden, Tony201202205236844844211.00142
Punzel, Kevin230171180245826826206.50140
DelFiacco, Pat143195246236820820205.00139
Gibbons, Chris192196208223819819204.75138
Kimpel, Herb188215202212817817204.25137
Oliva, Tony207211188208814814203.50136
Smith, Ted147189222254812812203.00135
Angileri, Scott209214187202812812203.00135
Zwiefelhofer, Katie236216191167810810202.50133
Scholz, Kevin168186217237808808202.00132
Kjell, Todd189191214209803803200.75131
Sheehy, Tyler160237232171800800200.00130
Kuehmichel, Chad156181235215787787196.75129
Richgels, Jeff192190211193786786196.50128
Kick, Joey217161214189781781195.25127
Thompson, Kevin152211193224780780195.00126
Carlson, Danial230191168186775775193.75125
James, David164203217189773773193.25124
Montgomery, Jim238156197182773773193.25124
Rogers, Thomas202181211177771771192.75122
Sell, Bill228211148182769769192.25121
Lange, Terrence171168213215767767191.75120
Borchers, Bill192201189184766766191.50120
Brunsell, Josh191161199210761761190.25120
Hall, George212174194170750750187.50120
Sammel, Lauren180188216157741741185.25120
Beach, Kris211175197158741741185.25120
Gutkowski, Mark171235157176739739184.75120
Schneider, Andrew167220172178737737184.25120
Banker, Rich161210192171734734183.50120
Holzbauer, Bob191172170199732732183.00120
Truehl, Rollie166194182189731731182.75120
Turner, Tony132169222207730730182.50120
Falk, Kevin185209166168728728182.00120
Est, Zach167178190190725725181.25120
Driver, Josh233140181168722722180.50120
Zirbel, Cody149203169193714714178.50120
Erce, Rick187212142166707707176.75120
Taliaferro, Shaun141208205131685685171.25120
Breitbach, Steve154138178212682682170.50120
Dudley, Don161191149176677677169.25120
Tripamer, Larry190147172158667667166.75120
Briden, Kim110180208168666666166.50120
Swenson, Dan167143145190645645161.25120
Prouty, Lee143138183178642642160.50120
Switzky, Collin125154WDWD279279139.50120