Dan Marks and Marc McDowell

Dan Marks and Marc McDowell

  • February 7, 2015
  • Middleton Sport Bowl
  • 80 Bowlers
  • Cut: +295

Congratulations to Dan Marks and Marc McDowell on winning their first MAST titles! Marks and McDowell defeated Dan Lemiesz and Mike Dole, 482 to 457, in a close title match that came down to the 10th frame. Marks and McDowell received $1146 for the win while Lemiesz and Dole received $606 for second place.

The tournament filled at the maximum 80 bowlers who competed on the Sport Bowl house condition. It took a combined total of 1895 over 8 games for a doubles team to qualify to match play. A 9th and 10th spot was paid out to Chris Jackson/Chad Kuehmichel at 1876 and Joe Johnson/Chad Churchill at 1879. The lead individual qualifier was Brent Ritchie bowling games of 267, 248, 245, and 287 for 1047. He will receive 25 bonus points for the achievement. Four 300s were bowed, each by Ryan Buss, Tim Damerow, Jerry Marrs, and Marc McDowell.

The tournament was sponsored by Capitol Tires, Sport Bowl, and Badger Pro Shop. Special thanks to Sean Short of Capitol Tires who added $300 to the prize fund. Sport bowl gave a reduced lineage and four $15 gift cards to the drawing. Badger Pro Shop gave a Storm IQ Nano at cost for the drawing. Dole won the ball and a gift card. Robert Halfmann, Joe Janz, and Joe Johnson won the remaining gift cards. In total, $670 was added to the prize fund!



  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Fosdick, Jim25624726724510152050
Fosdick, Tim2572442782561035
2.Ramsden, Cody2332802282579982047
Ritchie, Brent2672482452891049
3.Eoff, Derek24727923725910222020
Myers, Gail277258223240998
4.Marks, Dan2562352362599862005
McDowell, Marc2792272133001019
5.Janz, Joe2451682132979231961
Damerow, Tim2353002782251038
6.Kick, Joey2462252632569901945
Thomas, Rick214268237236955
7.Dole, Mike2272802262229551896
Lemiesz, Dan238264213226941
8.Bunkoske, Andy2802141712539181895
Janz, Tim243257198279977



1Tim Fosdick
Jim Fosdick
252
247
499
Tim Fosdick
Jim Fosdick
184
181
365
8Tim Janz
Andy Bunkoske
226
256
482
Dan Marks
Marc McDowell
224
258
482
5Joe Janz
Tim Damerow
230
187
417
Dan Marks
Marc McDowell
223
279
502
4Dan Marks
Marc McDowell
235
256
481
3Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
224
258
482
Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
224
247
471
6Rick Thomas
Joey Kick
210
229
439
Dan Lemiesz
Mike Dole
232
225
457
7Dan Lemiesz
Mike Dole
189
225
414
Dan Lemiesz
Mike Dole
257
224
481
2Cody Ramsden
Brent Ritchie
191
214
405



 Prize
Marks, Dan$573.00
McDowell, Marc$573.00
Dole, Mike$303.00
Lemiesz, Dan$303.00
Eoff, Derek$195.00
Myers, Gail$195.00
Fosdick, Jim$195.00
Fosdick, Tim$195.00
Kick, Joey$140.00
Thomas, Rick$140.00
Bunkoske, Andy$140.00
Janz, Tim$140.00
Ramsden, Cody$140.00
Ritchie, Brent$140.00
Janz, Joe$140.00
Damerow, Tim$140.00
Johnson, Joe$75.00
Churchill, Chad$75.00
Jackson, Chris$75.00
Kuehmichel, Chad$75.00



1st ShiftGamePrize
Tim Janz279$25.00
Kevin Thompson257$10.00

2nd ShiftGamePrize
Mike Hoffman276$35.00
Chad Kuehmichel256$10.00

 GamePrize
Marks / McDowell559$70.00
Janz / Bunkoske532$20.00



1st ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Chris Gibbons237226269279$60.00
Joey Kick246225263256$30.00
Beau Breunig249261215231$10.00

2nd ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Marc McDowell279227213300$80.00
Mike Hoffman237258248276$30.00
Derek Eoff247279237259$10.00



1st ShiftPrize
Beau Breunig$185.00
Justin Fryer$75.00
Dan Swenson$50.00
Dan Marks$40.00
Chris Gibbons$25.00
Dan Lemiesz$20.00
Ryan Buss$20.00
Chad Kloss$10.00
Gail Myers$10.00

2nd ShiftPrize
Derek Eoff$240.00
Mike Hoffman$160.00
Mike Dole$70.00
Rick Thomas$30.00
Brent Ritchie$25.00
Marc McDowell$25.00
Steve Fisher$25.00
Jerry Marrs$10.00
Shane Buss$10.00

DoublesPrize
Myers / Eoff$230.00
Marks / McDowell$150.00
Ramsden / Ritchie$150.00
Gibbons / Mansur$100.00
Lemiesz / Dole$80.00
Kick / Thomas$50.00
Breunig / Fisher$20.00
Buss / Buss$20.00
Kloss / Schaefer$20.00
Swenson / Kimpel$20.00


Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Marks, Dan2562352362599862352232246821668238.29180$573.00
McDowell, Marc27922721330010192562792587931812258.86180$573.00
535462449559200549150248214753480248.58
Dole, Mike2272802262229552252242256741629232.71170$303.00
Lemiesz, Dan2382642132269411892572326781619231.29170$303.00
465544439448189641448145713523248232.00
Eoff, Derek24727923725910222582475051527254.50155$195.00
Myers, Gail2772582232409982242244481446241.00155$195.00
52453746049920204824719532973247.75
Fosdick, Jim25624726724510152471814281443240.50155$195.00
Fosdick, Tim25724427825610352521844361471245.17155$195.00
51349154550120504993658642914242.84
Kick, Joey2462252632569902292291219243.80145$140.00
Thomas, Rick2142682372369552102101165233.00145$140.00
46049350049219454394392384238.40
Bunkoske, Andy2802141712539182562561174234.80145$140.00
Janz, Tim2432571982799772262261203240.60145$140.00
52347136953218954824822377237.70
Ramsden, Cody2332802282579981911911189237.80145$140.00
Ritchie, Brent26724824528910492142141263252.60170$140.00
50052847354620474054052452245.20
Janz, Joe2451682132979232302301153230.60145$140.00
Damerow, Tim23530027822510381871871225245.00145$140.00
48046849152219614174172378237.80
Johnson, Joe247245245258995995248.75125$75.00
Churchill, Chad214257199214884884221.00125$75.00
46150244447218791879234.88
Jackson, Chris268203258255984984246.00120$75.00
Kuehmichel, Chad217234185256892892223.00120$75.00
48543744351118761876234.50
Midlikowski, Matt237234215225911911227.75115
Wolfe, Jeremy267238182267954954238.50115
50447239749218651865233.13
Marrs, Jerry268300187201956956239.00110
Vrebel, Joe244246188222900900225.00110
51254637542318561856232.00
Breunig, Beau249261215231956956239.00105
Fisher, Steve235216213227891891222.75105
48447742845818471847230.88
Buss, Shane173278212174837837209.25104
Buss, Ryan22525330022310011001250.25104
39853151239718381838229.75
Gibbons, Chris23722626927910111011252.75103
Mansur, Mark188215211209823823205.75103
42544148048818341834229.25
Blanchar, Ron225223202163813813203.25102
Hoffman, Mike23725824827610191019254.75102
46248145043918321832229.00
Kjell, Todd248235204176863863215.75101
Punzel, Kevin231243242232948948237.00101
47947844640818111811226.38
Bloemer, Paul236245223207911911227.75100
Greenfield, Bob225269179215888888222.00100
46151440242217991799224.88
Roedner, Cody289209215215928928232.0099
Roedner, Rob215258170212855855213.7599
50446738542717831783222.88
Geitz, Dal247225235259966966241.5098
Daley, Dave207225190190812812203.0098
45445042544917781778222.25
Anderson, Kyle258178236211883883220.7597
Hockmuth, Greg211213246224894894223.5097
46939148243517771777222.13
Kimpel, Herb277215208202902902225.5096
Swenson, Dan217238206212873873218.2596
49445341441417751775221.88
Pounders, Chris268266195221950950237.5095
Meekma, Mike214225193192824824206.0095
48249138841317741774221.75
Scalf, Michael224246225236931931232.7595
Scalf, Partner188198205238829829207.2595
41244443047417601760220.00
Erce, Rick246170231199846846211.5095
Seppa, Dan247227214225913913228.2595
49339744542417591759219.88
Fryer, Justin258215224227924924231.0095
Buss, Aaron247220200153820820205.0095
50543542438017441744218.00
Thompson, Kevin219200194257870870217.5095
Erickson, Scott247206207213873873218.2595
46640640147017431743217.88
Kloss, Chad224228214213879879219.7595
Schaefer, Troy249202166235852852213.0095
47343038044817311731216.38
Gannon, Matt225223215264927927231.7595
Wilson, Leonard244242152158796796199.0095
46946536742217231723215.38
Dudley, Don224238189193844844211.0095
Thaden, Tony224247217189877877219.2595
44848540638217211721215.13
Nielsen, Kyle213218192192815815203.7595
Manderino, Sam267224200200891891222.7595
48044239239217061706213.25
Dunn, Terry236267237204944944236.0095
Truehl, Rollie216161226153756756189.0095
45242846335717001700212.50
Montgomery, Jim181216216250863863215.7595
Zarnstorff, Rich186189209235819819204.7595
36740542548516821682210.25
Latsch, Drew263194212179848848212.0095
Shekey, Alex210208214201833833208.2595
47340242638016811681210.13
Newkirk, Mark248179226195848848212.0095
Sweeney, Jeff244214172192822822205.5095
49239339838716701670208.75
Thorson, Tim217194190184785785196.2595
Gille, Tim219235181205840840210.0095
43642937138916251625203.13
Barsness, Jeff228169232219848848212.0095
Richardson, Bob169193177209748748187.0095
39736240942815961596199.50
Munro, Joe205192209220826826206.5095
Fakes, Kirk171180193208752752188.0095
37637240242815781578197.25
Short, Sean179172200254805805201.2595
Schwartz, Tom143149219222733733183.2595
32232141947615381538192.25
Anderson, MattWD95
Switzky, Collin152111177246686686171.5095