Bryan Bannach

Bryan Bannach

  • December 20, 2014
  • Schwoegler E.C.
  • 55 Bowlers
  • Cut: +49

Congratulations to Bryan Bannach on winning his 2nd MAST title. Bannach defeated Jacob Thomas in the title match which came down to the end.   Bannach finished first, forcing Thomas to strike in the 10th. Thomas came up short with only a spare to finish with a 205 to Bannach’s 215. Bannach took home $485 for first, plus another $80 for betting on himself to win. Thomas received $267 for second place.

Fifty-five bowlers competed on the 2014 USBC Open Tournament Minors shot. The cut to the top 16 and match play was 849 over 4 games. Chris Pounders strung together games of 246, 254, 235, and 276 to lead qualifying with 1011. Everyone who bowled will receive 25 bonus points for the challenge condition and Pounders will receive another 25 for lead qualifier.

Thanks to Schwoegler E. C. and Badger Pro Shop who sponsored the tournament and combined added $232 to the prize fund. Schwoegler E. C. gave reduced lineage and three $10 gift cards to the drawing. Badger Pro Shop gave a Storm IQ Tour Nano at cost. The ball was won by Joey Kick and the gift cards by Greg Thomas, Lauren Sammel, and Tim Thorson.




  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Pounders, Chris2462542352761011
2.Bannach, Bryan225243233266967
3.Richgels, Jeff258237226242963
4.Thomas, Greg247213278211949
5.Kick, Joey246226247224943
6.Eoff, Derek269210236210925
7.Maas, Chad244268212195919
8.Thomas, Jacob268204239203914
9.Oliva, Tony210217264202893
10.Janz, Tim214220220238892
11.Zarnstorff, Rich210201267199877
12.Geitz, Dal238226201210875
13.Swenson, Dan214222211223870
14.Thorson, Tim202219230218869
15.Ritchie, Brent226147240253866
16.Mitchell, Shawn201254214180849




1Pounders188
Mitchell220
16Mitchell192
J. Thomas225
9Oliva216
J. Thomas245
8J. Thomas225
J. Thomas205
5Kick189
Geitz237
12Geitz205
Swenson215
13Swenson240
Swenson243
4G. Thomas209
3Richgels210
Richgels256
14Thorson179
Eoff218
11Zarnstorff192
Eoff263
6Eoff216
Bannach215
7Maaz213+16
Janz178
10Janz213+38
Bannach245
15Ritchie171
Bannach266
2Bannach279




 Prize
Bannach, Bryan$485.00
Thomas, Jacob$267.00
Eoff, Derek$176.00
Swenson, Dan$176.00
Richgels, Jeff$133.00
Geitz, Dal$133.00
Janz, Tim$133.00
Mitchell, Shawn$133.00
Pounders, Chris$106.00
Thomas, Greg$106.00
Kick, Joey$106.00
Maas, Chad$106.00
Oliva, Tony$106.00
Zarnstorff, Rich$106.00
Thorson, Tim$106.00
Ritchie, Brent$106.00




 GamePrize
Chris Pounders276$45.00
Brent Ritchie253$20.00
Jeff Richgels242$5.00




 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Chris Pounders246254235276$90.00
Jeff Richgels258237226242$40.00
Tim Janz214220220238$20.00
Joey Kick246226247224$10.00




 Prize
Jeff Richgels$200.00
Chris Pounders$175.00
Greg Thomas$150.00
David Beres$120.00
Chad Maas$60.00
Joey Kick$45.00
Herb Kimpel$35.00
Riley Smith$20.00



Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Bannach, Bryan22524323326696727926624521510051972246.50280$485.00
Thomas, Jacob2682042392039142252452252059001814226.75255$267.00
Eoff, Derek2692102362109252162632186971622231.71230$176.00
Swenson, Dan2142222112238702402432156981568224.00230$176.00
Richgels, Jeff2582372262429632102564661429238.17205$133.00
Geitz, Dal2382262012108752052374421317219.50205$133.00
Janz, Tim2142202202388922131783911283213.83205$133.00
Mitchell, Shawn2012542141808491922204121261210.17205$133.00
Pounders, Chris24625423527610111881881199239.80205$106.00
Thomas, Greg2472132782119492092091158231.60180$106.00
Kick, Joey2462262472249431891891132226.40180$106.00
Maas, Chad2442682121959192132131132226.40180$106.00
Oliva, Tony2102172642028932162161109221.80180$106.00
Zarnstorff, Rich2102012671998771921921069213.80180$106.00
Thorson, Tim2022192302188691791791048209.60180$106.00
Ritchie, Brent2261472402538661711711037207.40180$106.00
Beres, David187239233189848848212.00170
Malone, Mike266169225186846846211.50160
Driver, Josh190200245210845845211.25150
Dudley, Don235217188203843843210.75140
Kimpel, Herb192222215213842842210.50130
Bunkoske, Andy207235186207835835208.75129
Zirbel, Cody181213215225834834208.50128
Thompson, Kevin201212206214833833208.25127
Erce, Rick225201188209823823205.75126
Smith, Riley180216244178818818204.50125
Smith, Ted209208223171811811202.75124
Schneider, Andrew233195153229810810202.50123
Green, Zach267150202189808808202.00122
Thaden, Tony159245225177806806201.50121
Heinzelman, Jay224174196209803803200.75120
Truehl, Rollie226201191177795795198.75119
Hoffman, Mike225150192227794794198.50118
Ramsden, Cody250154214175793793198.25117
Fosdick, Jim188187168246789789197.25116
Hill, Chris200227180180787787196.75115
Thomas, Zach179161241203784784196.00114
Seppa, Dan213203188179783783195.75113
Shekey, Alex202202165214783783195.75113
Ozols, Ray213177189201780780195.00111
Morris, Tim200201202165768768192.00110
Taliaferro, Shaun181193191198763763190.75109
Prein, Jeff126225199212762762190.50108
Kjell, Todd206183174198761761190.25107
Montgomery, Jim188186187197758758189.50106
Pederson, Eric171212233141757757189.25105
Bowyer, Alex172204201174751751187.75104
Christian, Mike170199222154745745186.25103
Turner, Tony167213180182742742185.50102
Gutkowski, Mark209180147205741741185.25101
Newkirk, Mark217146211155729729182.25100
Sammel, Lauren200190154179723723180.75100
Gumtow, Kyle144186195193718718179.50100
Punzel, Kevin168205175161709709177.25100
Bader, David147137160163607607151.75100