Jon Schalow

Jon Schalow

  • December 7, 2014
  • Rock River Lanes
  • 51 Bowlers
  • Cut: +41

Jon Schalow was victor over Kevin Punzel to win his 3rd MAST title. In a close final match, Schalow needed to double in the tenth to win, 244 to 235. Schalow earned $458 for first place and bet on himself to win to take home another $175. Punzel received $252 for second place.
The tournament drew 51 bowlers who competed on last year’s USBC Open Championship Team shot. Chris Gibbons led qualifying with an impressive 980 after four games. Mark Newkirk, who was the last defending champ at Rock River Lanes, was 16th and last to qualify to match play with 841. Everyone who bowled will receive 25 bonus points for the challenge condition and Gibbons will get an additional 25 points for his accomplishment.
Rock River Lanes and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament. Rock River Lanes gave a reduced lineage and donated a Brunswick Brute and two $10 gift cards to the drawing which resulted in $255 added to the prize fund. Dal Geitz won the ball and the gift cards were won by Michelle Lehmann and Kyle Anderson. This is the forth MAST tournament Rock River Lanes hosted, with the last one being back in 2004. We look forward to hosting another tour stop at Rock River Lanes next year.




  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Gibbons, Chris249269195267980
2.Pounders, Chris269221227239956
3.Janz, Tim257234214235940
4.Punzel, Kevin231190244268933
5.Thomas, Rick236169265244914
6.Kimpel, Herb225254223192894
7.Thompson, Kevin200255235182872
8.Sheehy, Tyler224189224234871
9.Montgomery, Jim217223217214871
10.Ritchie, Brent280183233174870
11.Schalow, Jonathan235203196231865
12.Prein, Jeff268174180235857
13.Trewyn, Nick238197196218849
14.Thomas, Jacob245181200221847
15.Hockmuth, Greg226189185244844
16.Newkirk, Mark226182213220841




1Gibbons236
Gibbons222
16Newkirk234
Montgomery198
9Montgomery215
Montgomery259
8Sheehy203
Punzel235
5R. Thomas204
R. Thomas158
12Prein158
Punzel234
13Trewyn196
Punzel235
4Punzel203
3Janz188
J. Thomas183
14J. Thomas235
Schalow248
11Schalow238
Schalow199
6Kimpel215
Schalow244
7Thompson174
Ritchie201
10Ritchie244
Pounders234
15Hockmuth225
Pounders202
2Pounders245




 Prize
Schalow, Jonathan$458.00
Punzel, Kevin$252.00
Pounders, Chris$166.00
Montgomery, Jim$166.00
Gibbons, Chris$126.00
Ritchie, Brent$126.00
Thomas, Rick$126.00
Thomas, Jacob$126.00
Janz, Tim$100.00
Kimpel, Herb$100.00
Newkirk, Mark$100.00
Sheehy, Tyler$100.00
Hockmuth, Greg$100.00
Thompson, Kevin$100.00
Trewyn, Nick$100.00
Prein, Jeff$100.00




 GamePrize
Kevin Punzel268$35.00
Dan Lemiesz258$10.00




 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Kevin Punzel231190244268$80.00
Mike Hoffman225192201216$40.00
Herb Kimpel225254223192$20.00




 Prize
Herb Kimpel$110.00
Tony Oliva$105.00
Jonathan Schalow$100.00
Dan Lemiesz$50.00
Mike Hoffman$50.00
Rick Thomas$25.00
Andy Schneider$20.00
Brent Ritchie$10.00
Kevin Thompson$10.00
Thony Thaden$10.00



Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Schalow, Jonathan2352031962318652381992482449291794224.25276$458.00
Punzel, Kevin2311902442689332032352342359071840230.00251$252.00
Pounders, Chris2692212272399562452022346811637233.86226$166.00
Montgomery, Jim2172232172148712152591986721543220.43226$166.00
Gibbons, Chris2492691952679802362224581438239.67226$126.00
Ritchie, Brent2801832331748702442014451315219.17201$126.00
Thomas, Rick2361692652449142041583621276212.67201$126.00
Thomas, Jacob2451812002218472351834181265210.83201$126.00
Janz, Tim2572342142359401881881128225.60176$100.00
Kimpel, Herb2252542231928942152151109221.80176$100.00
Newkirk, Mark2261822132208412342341075215.00176$100.00
Sheehy, Tyler2241892242348712032031074214.80176$100.00
Hockmuth, Greg2261891852448442252251069213.80176$100.00
Thompson, Kevin2002552351828721741741046209.20176$100.00
Trewyn, Nick2381971962188491961961045209.00176$100.00
Prein, Jeff2681741802358571581581015203.00176$100.00
Hoffman, Mike225192201216834834208.50166
Hall, George226199192214831831207.75156
Morris, Tim156213237222828828207.00146
Dins, Shannon215181201230827827206.75136
Oliva, Tony166222230206824824206.00126
Dudley, Don154221224219818818204.50125
Staude, Wade214196181225816816204.00124
Lemiesz, Dan171183200258812812203.00123
Hafeman, Ben182223191214810810202.50122
Kuehmichel, Chad179207204220810810202.50122
Schneider, Andrew192222214174802802200.50120
Swenson, Dan197194188223802802200.50120
Thaden, Tony195194215195799799199.75118
Malone, Aaron205190201198794794198.50117
Keith, Craig188210184212794794198.50117
Seppa, Dan215214164181774774193.50115
Bannach, Bryan214200180179773773193.25114
Spigarelli, Tony202195186189772772193.00113
Heinzelman, Jay208149223190770770192.50112
Driver, Josh199191157220767767191.75111
Janz, Joe172157187245761761190.25110
Zarnstorff, Rich198165221175759759189.75109
Geitz, Dal161189215185750750187.50108
Christian, Mike189177208172746746186.50107
Erce, Rick187173174212746746186.50107
Roedner, Cody151192212190745745186.25105
Mitchell, Shawn206216168154744744186.00104
Anderson, Kyle218138226155737737184.25103
Sammel, Lauren183192180180735735183.75102
Sheehy, Quinn203191143173710710177.50101
Olson, Scott194169148198709709177.25100
Trewyn, Eric149163198183693693173.2599
Kjell, Todd182192132157663663165.7598
Stieren, Austin190146139178653653163.2597
Gutkowski, Mark178166151106601601150.2596