Rick Thomas

Rick Thomas

  • November 16, 2014
  • Leisure Lanes
  • 55 Bowlers
  • Cut: +3

Congratulations to Rick Thomas on winning his 12th MAST title. Thomas defeated Chris Gibbons in the title match, 214 to 174, to win $511. Gibbons received $281 for second place.
Fifty-five bowlers competed on the USBC blue pattern. The shot proved to be challenging as it took a score of 803 or better to make the top 16 and advance to survivor finals. Nick Heilman led qualifying with 907. Heilman will receive 25 bonus points for the accomplishment and everyone who bowled will receive an extra 25 points for the tough condition.
Leisure Lane, Wisconsin Distributors, Industrial Lanes, and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament. Thanks to this group, $364 was added to the prize fund. Out of the drawing, Kelsie Bannach won a Radical Guru and $10 gift cards to Leisure Lanes were won by Trace Ermey, Jeff Johnson, and Shawn Mitchell.




  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Heilman, Nick257212190248907
2.Thomas, Rick219221238213891
3.Bannach, Bryan190234187258869
4.Montgomery, Jim197257211203868
5.Johnson, Jeff210219234202865
6.Keith, Adam254204198201857
7.Jackson, Chris214230203205852
8.Thompson, Kevin157214212268851
9.Marrs, Jerry264210199177850
10.Myers, Gail203212241191847
11.Thaden, Tony158242188254842
12.Gibbons, Chris222229204180835
13.Swenson, Dan203223184224834
14.Eoff, Derek192172276193833
15.Janz, Tim201223201189814
16.Kimpel, Herb186172249196803




BOWLERRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Thomas, Rick204237224214879
Gibbons, Chris212247246174879
Heilman, Nick247213218678
Thompson, Kevin246236202684
Marrs, Jerry258207465
Montgomery, Jim227191418
Janz, Tim259202461
Bannach, Bryan197201398
Johnson, Jeff187187
Eoff, Derek197197
Swenson, Dan194194
Jackson, Chris170170
Thaden, Tony178178
Keith, Adam159159
Myers, Gail159159
Kimpel, Herb194194




 Prize
Thomas, Rick$511.00
Gibbons, Chris$281.00
Heilman, Nick$185.00
Thompson, Kevin$185.00
Marrs, Jerry$141.00
Montgomery, Jim$141.00
Janz, Tim$141.00
Bannach, Bryan$141.00
Johnson, Jeff$112.00
Eoff, Derek$112.00
Swenson, Dan$112.00
Jackson, Chris$112.00
Thaden, Tony$112.00
Keith, Adam$112.00
Myers, Gail$112.00
Kimpel, Herb$112.00




 GamePrize
Kevin Thompson268$40.00
Nick Heilman248$15.00




 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Rick Thomas219221238213$80.00
Chris Jackson214230203205$40.00
Jeff Johnson210219234202$10.00




 Prize
Rick Thomas$150.00
Jeff johnson$100.00
Gail Myers$80.00
Nick Heilman$50.00
Jerry Marrs$30.00
Chris Jackson$25.00
Chris Gibbons$20.00



Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Thomas, Rick2192212382138912042372242148791770221.25280$511.00
Gibbons, Chris2222292041808352122472461748791714214.25255$281.00
Heilman, Nick2572121902489072472132186781585226.43255$185.00
Thompson, Kevin1572142122688512462362026841535219.29230$185.00
Marrs, Jerry2642101991778502582074651315219.17205$141.00
Montgomery, Jim1972572112038682271914181286214.33205$141.00
Janz, Tim2012232011898142592024611275212.50205$141.00
Bannach, Bryan1902341872588691972013981267211.17205$141.00
Johnson, Jeff2102192342028651871871052210.40180$112.00
Eoff, Derek1921722761938331971971030206.00180$112.00
Swenson, Dan2032231842248341941941028205.60180$112.00
Jackson, Chris2142302032058521701701022204.40180$112.00
Thaden, Tony1582421882548421781781020204.00180$112.00
Keith, Adam2542041982018571591591016203.20180$112.00
Myers, Gail2032122411918471591591006201.20180$112.00
Kimpel, Herb186172249196803194194997199.40180$112.00
Geitz, Dal174185214224797797199.25170
Heinzelman, Jay192247150204793793198.25160
Punzel, Kevin195237194167793793198.25160
Morris, Tim169207197218791791197.75140
Svendsen, Chad172243191183789789197.25130
Keith, Craig219206161202788788197.00129
Myers, Mike217203171197788788197.00129
Kick, Joey191197225172785785196.25127
Seppa, Dan203188209184784784196.00126
Sharer, Sam192208226156782782195.50125
Kelly, Sam214167167234782782195.50125
Keith, Ryan179203183210775775193.75123
Kjell, Todd187190172223772772193.00122
Ritchie, Brent180213191187771771192.75121
Hoffman, Mike163234147209753753188.25120
Erce, Rick168192195194749749187.25119
Monheim, Mike187189195175746746186.50118
Goepfert, Dan180200181179740740185.00117
Pounders, Chris159174173234740740185.00117
Anderson, Kyle171207175183736736184.00115
Duffield, Ken222201185123731731182.75114
Blanchar, Ron172184221150727727181.75113
Moffitt, Stan176182150219727727181.75113
Thomas, Jacob166223177150716716179.00111
Ferguson, Kimberly207169164168708708177.00110
Liphart, Eric160178147223708708177.00110
Crooks, Chris146158201202707707176.75108
Prein, Jeff161166189190706706176.50107
Poole, Troy180145198181704704176.00106
Mitchell, Shawn166159199171695695173.75105
Habich, Trevor156196178163693693173.25104
Lyons, Scott156164184188692692173.00103
Kuehmichel, Chad159194158170681681170.25102
Ramsden, Cody136157149231673673168.25101
Bechtolt, Shawn184173161149667667166.75100
Sammel, Lauren179158132154623623155.75100
Schwark, Jeremy127185162145619619154.75100
Kline, Keith153132125173583583145.75100
Weis, Jason171141144117573573143.25100