Don Dudley 11-9-14

Don Dudley

  • November 9, 2014
  • Dream Lanes
  • 64 Bowlers
  • Cut: +147

Congratulations to Don Dudley on winning his first MAST title! In an exciting final match that came down to the 10th frame, Dudley defeated Jim Montgomery, 228 to 224. Dudley and Montgomery won $552 and $303, respectively.
The tournament drew 64 bowlers who competed on the house shot. After four games of qualifying, it took a score of 947 or better to advance to qualifying. Jeff Prein led qualifying with 1029, which earned him 25 bonus points. Three honor scores were bowled. Andy Bunkoske had a 300 his first game of qualifying and Dudley had two 11-in-a-rows (290 and 299), one during qualifying and the other in match play.
Dream Lanes and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament which added $200 to the prize fund. Dream lanes gave reduced lineage and three $10 gift cards to the drawing. Badger Pro Shop gave a DV8 Thug at cost. Joey Kick won the ball and the gift cards were won by Kim Briden (2) and Lauren Sammel.


  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Prein, Jeff2582372662681029
2.Goepfert, Dan2662572242691016
3.Gibbons, Chris2682692262451008
4.Dole, Mike2242572462781005
5.Dudley, Don2542222902361002
6.Pounders, Chris2392682362581001
7.Bunkoske, Andy300236224234994
8.Newkirk, Mark257246227258988
9.Janz, Tim238246279215978
10.Dins, Shannon241245218266970
11.Dunn, Terry258266234209967
12.Hoffman, Mike214266257227964
13.Swenson, Dan268165256265954
14.Montgomery, Jim245204278226953
15.Thompson, Kevin206239259245949
16.Shekey, Alex275270238164947



1Prein252
Prein256
16Shekey213
Prein247
9Janz269
Janz227
8Newkirk202
Dudley228
5Dudley299
Dudley237
12Hoffman288
Dudley256
13Swenson204
Dole235
4Dole216
3Gibbons258
Montgomery241
14Montgomery280
Montgomery227
11Dunn223
Dunn180
6Pounders215
Montgomery224
7Bunkoske248
Bunkoske259
10Dins194
Bunkoske206
15Thompson247
Thompson187
2Goepfert245



 Prize
Dudley, Don$552.00
Montgomery, Jim$303.00
Prein, Jeff$200.00
Bunkoske, Andy$200.00
Janz, Tim$152.00
Dole, Mike$152.00
Thompson, Kevin$152.00
Dunn, Terry$152.00
Gibbons, Chris$121.00
Goepfert, Dan$121.00
Hoffman, Mike$121.00
Pounders, Chris$121.00
Newkirk, Mark$121.00
Dins, Shannon$121.00
Shekey, Alex$121.00
Swenson, Dan$121.00



 GamePrize
Mike Dole278$45.00
Jeff Prein268$20.00
Kevin Punzel265$10.00



 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Mike Dole224257246278$100.00
Jeff Prein258237266268$50.00
Kevin Thompson206239259245$30.00
Mike Hoffman214266257227$20.00



 Prize
Mike Dole$325.00
Jeff Richgels$100.00
Chris Gibbons$80.00
Chris Pounders$60.00
Kevin Thompson$60.00
Dan Lemiesz$45.00
Brian Hoffman$35.00
Herb Kimpel$35.00
Greg Thomas$30.00
Rick Thomas$25.00
Brent Ritchie$10.00

Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Dudley, Don254222290236100229923725622810202022252.75264$552.00
Montgomery, Jim2452042782269532802412272249721925240.63239$303.00
Prein, Jeff25823726626810292522562477551784254.86239$200.00
Bunkoske, Andy3002362242349942482592067131707243.86214$200.00
Janz, Tim2382462792159782692274961474245.67189$152.00
Dole, Mike22425724627810052162354511456242.67189$152.00
Thompson, Kevin2062392592459492471874341383230.50189$152.00
Dunn, Terry2582662342099672231804031370228.33189$152.00
Gibbons, Chris26826922624510082582581266253.20164$121.00
Goepfert, Dan26625722426910162452451261252.20164$121.00
Hoffman, Mike2142662572279642882881252250.40164$121.00
Pounders, Chris23926823625810012152151216202.67164$121.00
Newkirk, Mark2572462272589882022021190238.00164$121.00
Dins, Shannon2412452182669701941941164232.80164$121.00
Shekey, Alex2752702381649472132131160232.00164$121.00
Swenson, Dan2681652562659542042041158231.60164$121.00
Heilman, Nick265215219247946946236.50154
Thomas, Rick247214224258943943235.75144
Erce, Rick258227215237937937234.25134
Ritchie, Brent247237237210931931232.75124
Kimpel, Herb259245215208927927231.75114
Punzel, Kevin279185194265923923230.75113
Haug, Heath244258216205923923230.75113
Truehl, Rollie240267191223921921230.25111
Thomas, Greg258216223215912912228.00110
Mitchell, Shawn227215201269912912228.00110
Latsch, Drew232207221246906906226.50108
Gutkowski, Mark247234227195903903225.75107
Lemiesz, Dan204226222248900900225.00106
Hoffman, Brian200219248232899899224.75105
Thaden, Tony205232201258896896224.00104
Oliva, Tony257178234226895895223.75103
Wilson, Leonard223246195227891891222.75102
Cree, Michael235155247248885885221.25101
Pollentier, Brittany235226201223885885221.25101
Gannon, Matt237214197236884884221.0099
Thomas, Jacob239234214196883883220.7598
Sharer, Sam215165267235882882220.5097
Richgels, Jeff244221247169881881220.2596
Seppa, Dan224224238192878878219.5095
Olson, Brian218248206205877877219.2594
Theis, Carter279266145182872872218.0093
Zarnstorff, Rich200237196236869869217.2592
Poole, Troy182225181278866866216.5091
Drews, David178214208265865865216.2590
Kick, Joey198238173256865865216.2590
Christian, Mike217225213191846846211.5088
Kuehmichel, Chad236196227185844844211.0087
Thorson, Tim204234197204839839209.7586
Roedner, Rob226246217149838838209.5085
Quinn, John214218177225834834208.5084
Peirick, Jason246207178201832832208.0084
Fryer, Justin172194227233826826206.5084
Ryan, Joe204169203245821821205.2584
Malone, Aaron190205179241815815203.7584
Hall, George237194190193814814203.5084
Turner, Andrew234180192188794794198.5084
Schaefer, Troy201218179179777777194.2584
Cresco, Tony182166200215763763190.7584
Sammel, Lauren162222190182756756189.0084
Phillips, Robert219187194148748748187.0084
Taliaferro, Shaun184194189156723723180.7584
Green, Zach122177153215667667166.7584
Briden, Kim171133190154648648162.0084