Andy Mills

Andy Mills

  • September 21, 2014
  • Village Lanes
  • 62 Bowlers
  • Cut: +109

Congratulations to Andy Mills on winning his second MAST title. Mills defeated Kevin Punzel in the title match, 225 to 186, to win $550. Mills also bet on himself to win which earned him another $80. Punzel took home $302 for second place.

Sixty-two bowlers competed on the house shot at Village Lanes. A score of 909 or better was required to qualify and advance to match play. Don Dudley led qualifying with an impressive 990 series over the four games of qualifying. There were two honor scores bowled, a 300 by Jay Heinzelman in his first game of match play and an 11-in-a-row 279 by Drew Latsch his third game of qualifying.

The tournament was sponsored by Village Lanes and Badger Pro Shop. Badger Pro Shop donated a Roto Grip Hysteria at a reduced cost and Village Lanes add a portion of the lineage to the prize fund and four $10 gift cards to the drawing. Both resulted in an additional $276 to the prize fund. Eric Fritton won the ball and the gift cards were won by Jay Heinzelman, Richard DeArmond, Joe Monroe, and Bob Greenfield.




  Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Dudley, Don222267257244990
2.Thomas, Rick235247257249988
3.Mills, Andy216236277256985
4.Heinzelman, Jay222248233247950
5.Eoff, Derek235247236232950
6.Ryan, Joe276237224212949
7.De Armand, Richard267235232214948
8.Hall, George199253258221931
9.Anderson, Kyle196222249259926
10.Latsch, Drew221216279203919
11.Ritchie, Brent230207235247919
12.Punzel, Kevin236216236229917
13.Hoffman, Mike276204208225913
14.Gibbons, Chris185192279255911
15.Thomas, Jacob259244202206911
16.Fritton, Eric165210278256909





1Dudley248
Dudley169
16Fritton236
Hall163
9Anderson180
Hall180
8Hall247
Punzel186
5Eoff205
Punzel244
12Punzel222
Punzel237
13Hoffman211
Heinzelman221
4Heinzelman300
3Mills279
Mills238
14Gibbons211
Mills228
11Ritchie206
Ryan163
6Ryan223
Mills225
7De Armand218
De Armand171
10Latsch212
R. Thomas212
15J. Thomas206
R. Thomas216
2R. Thomas257





 Prize
Mills, Andy$550.00
Punzel, Kevin$302.00
Thomas, Rick$199.00
Hall, George$199.00
Heinzelman, Jay$151.00
Dudley, Don$151.00
De Armand, Richard$151.00
Ryan, Joe$151.00
Eoff, Derek$120.00
Fritton, Eric$120.00
Ritchie, Brent$120.00
Hoffman, Mike$120.00
Gibbons, Chris$120.00
Latsch, Drew$120.00
Thomas, Jacob$120.00
Anderson, Kyle$120.00





 GamePrize
Jeff Prein277$50.00
Andy Mills256$17.50
Eric Fritton256$17.50





 Game 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Andy Mills216236277256$100.00
Chris Gibbons185192279255$50.00
Rick Thomas235247257249$30.00
Brent Ritchie230207235247$15.00
Jay Heinzelman222248233247$15.00





 Prize
Andy Mills$302.50
Eric Fritton$202.50
Chris Gibbons$60.00
Don Lemiesz$55.00
Dan Swenson$50.00
Richard DeArmond$45.00
Jeff Johnson$40.00
Kevin Punzel$35.00
Mike Dole$25.00
Rick Thoms$20.00
Andy Glass$10.00
Chad Kloss$10.00
Chad Kuehmichel$10.00
Kyle Rognstad$10.00



Final Standings

 Q1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Mills, Andy2162362772569852792382282259701955244.38262$550.00
Punzel, Kevin2362162362299172222442371868891806225.75237$302.00
Thomas, Rick2352472572499882572162126851673239.00212$199.00
Hall, George1992532582219312471801635901521217.29212$199.00
Heinzelman, Jay2222482332479503002215211471245.17187$151.00
Dudley, Don2222672572449902481694171407234.50212$151.00
De Armand, Richard2672352322149482181713891337222.83187$151.00
Ryan, Joe2762372242129492231633861335222.50187$151.00
Eoff, Derek2352472362329502052051155231.00162$120.00
Fritton, Eric1652102782569092362361145229.00162$120.00
Ritchie, Brent2302072352479192062061125225.00162$120.00
Hoffman, Mike2762042082259132112111124224.80162$120.00
Gibbons, Chris1851922792559112112111122224.40162$120.00
Latsch, Drew2212162792039192022021121224.20162$120.00
Thomas, Jacob2592442022069112022021113222.60162$120.00
Anderson, Kyle1962222492599261801801106221.20162$120.00
Lemiesz, Dan245205225226901901225.25152
Hall, James257247190203897897224.25142
Prein, Jeff219155243277894894223.50132
Newkirk, Mark221215172285893893223.25122
Swenson, Dan182236278194890890222.50112
Dole, Mike237213200238888888222.00111
Montgomery, Jim224244182234884884221.00110
Fosdick, Jim254198187237876876219.00109
Erce, Rick206214231223874874218.50108
Kimpel, Herb242180220230872872218.00107
Bloemer, Paul270228155219872872218.00107
Loose, Andy196237239199871871217.75105
Johnson, Jeff184228232221865865216.25104
Sharer, Sam170237209244860860215.00103
Munro, Joe168269199222858858214.50102
Rognstad, Kyle190221212235858858214.50102
Schalow, Jonathan187224237191839839209.75100
Bunkoske, Andy261174219184838838209.5099
Janz, Joe216215194208833833208.2598
Call, Brian247190187199823823205.7597
Sell, Bill162213213224812812203.0096
Geitz, Dal253164199190806806201.5095
Glass, Andy181189235199804804201.0094
Pounders, Chris201231145223800800200.0093
Drews, David176200206216798798199.5092
Scholz, Kevin158241172225796796199.0091
Kloss, Chad244188184179795795198.7590
Kuehmichel, Chad155239234166794794198.5089
Hockmuth, Greg165153228243789789197.2588
Gannon, Matt181172210220783783195.7587
Greenfield, Bob175214190196775775193.7586
Zarnstorff, Rich195192217170774774193.5085
Thompson, Kevin179160225205769769192.2584
Taliaferro, Shaun173175212185745745186.2583
Briden, Kim161236162185744744186.0082
Sammel, Lauren172203150218743743185.7582
Bechtolt, Shawn128203157254742742185.5082
Bremness, Jeremy188189159203739739184.7582
Steil, Mike199181190165735735183.7582
Halfman, Rob148174219189730730182.5082
Seppa, Dan184183191170728728182.0082
Holmes, Theresa148188208169713713178.2582
Poole, Troy200169150185704704176.0082
Switzky, Collin170164182143659659164.7582
Nary, Richard112146176156590590147.5082
DelFiacco, Pat180170WDWD350350175.0082