Andy Mills 3-8-14

  • March 8, 2014
  • Ten Pin Alley
  • 57 Bowlers
  • Cut: +19

Congratulations to Andy Mills on winning his first MAST title. Mills defeated Greg Thomas in the title match, 223 to 216, to win $493. Thomas received $271 for second place. Additionally, Mills earned another $220 for betting on himself to win.
Fifty-seven bowlers competed on the USBC Open shot and will receive 25 bonus points for the challenge pattern. The cut to advance out of qualifying was 819 and 16 finalists competed in survivor finals. Heath Haug led qualifying with 895 and will receive an extra 25 points point for his accomplishment.
Ten Pin Alley and Phoenix Pro Shop sponsored the tournament, adding $180 to the prize fund. Ten Pin Alley gave a break on lineage and four $10 gift cards to the drawing. Phoenix Pro Shop gave a Radical Pearl at reduced cost to the drawing, which was won by Joey Kick. Mark Newkirk, Dave Erickson, Ron Blanchar, and Nick Heilman won the gift cards.

 BOWLERGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Haug, Heath215200257223895
2.Roedner, Cody225213232223893
3.Mills, Andy237235223181876
4.Thomas, Greg210170245247872
5.Duffield, Ken239254164206863
6.Blanchar, Ron213233233182861
7.Geitz, Dal244211230174859
8.Gibbons, Chris199234213206852
9.Beres, Dave238170225218851
10.Myers, Gail215185234212846
11.Oliva, Tony227206207198838
12.Schalow, Jonathan201219204209833
13.Sunell, Conway192186243212833
14.Kick, Joe211246191179827
15.Jackson, Chris226181211203821
16.Charaus, Mike200219245155819
BOWLERRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Mills, Andy255213227223918
Thomas, Greg249248236216949
Schalow, Jonathan280259211750
Gibbons, Chris224216184624
Haug, Heath227202429
Blanchar, Ron224187411
Roedner, Cody226139365
Sunell, Conway248172420
Duffield, Ken201201
Beres, Dave212212
Myers, Gail205205
Geitz, Dal186186
Kick, Joe200200
Oliva, Tony182182
Jackson, Chris188188
Charaus, Mike182182
BOWLERPrize
Mills, Andy$493.00
Thomas, Greg$271.00
Schalow, Jonathan$179.00
Gibbons, Chris$179.00
Haug, Heath$136.00
Blanchar, Ron$136.00
Roedner, Cody$136.00
Sunell, Conway$136.00
Duffield, Ken$108.00
Beres, Dave$108.00
Myers, Gail$108.00
Geitz, Dal$108.00
Kick, Joe$108.00
Oliva, Tony$108.00
Jackson, Chris$108.00
Charaus, Mike$108.00
BowlerGamePrize
Greg Thomas247$50.00
Brent Ritchie233$25.00
David Beres218$10.00
BowlerGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Chris Gibbons221234213206$100.00
Tony Majcher193192182205$50.00
Jerry Sikora194186182202$30.00
Nick Heilman194187195200$20.00
Jeff Prein200183196188$10.00
BowlerPrize
Andy Mills$175.00
Todd Kjell$125.00
Chris Gibbons$85.00
Cody Roedner$75.00
Andy Schneider$60.00
Mike Charaus$60.00
Greg Thomas$50.00
Jonathan Schalow$50.00
Nick Heilman$50.00
TJ York$50.00
Todd Fenske$35.00
Dal Geitz$30.00
Chris Jackson$25.00
Jeff Prein$25.00
Jeff Johnson$20.00
Joey Kick$20.00
Danial Carlson$10.00
BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Mills, Andy2372352231818762552132272239181794224.25282$493.00
Thomas, Greg2101702452478722492482362169491821227.63257$271.00
Schalow, Jonathan2012192042098332802592117501583226.14232$179.00
Gibbons, Chris1992342132068522242161846241476210.86232$179.00
Haug, Heath2152002572238952272024291324220.67232$136.00
Blanchar, Ron2132332331828612241874111272212.00207$136.00
Roedner, Cody2252132322238932261393651258209.67207$136.00
Sunell, Conway1921862432128332481724201253208.83207$136.00
Duffield, Ken2392541642068632012011064212.80182$108.00
Beres, Dave2381702252188512122121063212.60182$108.00
Myers, Gail2151852342128462052051051210.20182$108.00
Geitz, Dal2442112301748591861861045209.00182$108.00
Kick, Joe2112461911798272002001027205.40182$108.00
Oliva, Tony2272062071988381821821020204.00182$108.00
Jackson, Chris2261812112038211881881009201.80182$108.00
Charaus, Mike2002192451558191821821001200.20182$108.00
Ritchie, Brent202162221233818818204.50172
Pounders, Chris221211202181815815203.75162
Wolfe, Jeremy241181203182807807201.75152
Kimpel, Herb210214205175804804201.00142
Kjell, Todd158207259175799799199.75132
Thorson, Tim184173204236797797199.25131
Newkirk, Mark173226229168796796199.00130
Punzel, Kevin169215211199794794198.50129
Bannach, Bryan228193178189788788197.00128
Pekovitch, Walter202205165212784784196.00127
Schneider, Andy203172225182782782195.50126
Janz, Joe235201187159782782195.50126
Nary, Richard202182206191781781195.25124
Sammel, Lauren191205186195777777194.25123
Heilman, Nick194187195200776776194.00122
Majcher, Tony193192182205772772193.00121
York, TJ173210191196770770192.50120
Erce, Rick184230170184768768192.00119
Scholz, Kevin194183223167767767191.75118
Prein, Jeff200183196188767767191.75118
Dins, Shannon200177188201766766191.50116
Mitchell, Shawn168168235195766766191.50116
Sikora, Jerry194186182202764764191.00114
Higenell, Linda177225181178761761190.25113
Thaden, Tony175237176171759759189.75112
Fenske, Todd185206173194758758189.50111
Hoffman, Mike223210180143756756189.00110
Taliaferro, Shaun161200214180755755188.75109
Call, Brian158194186212750750187.50108
Heinzelman, Jay208194163178743743185.75107
Angileri, Brian187218145189739739184.75106
Johnson, Jeff189175206167737737184.25105
Thompson, Kevin174140237179730730182.50104
Theis, Carter222137191180730730182.50104
Carlson, Danial192188194146720720180.00102
Howery, Tom160170171213714714178.50102
Felch, Shawn177157155215704704176.00102
Turner, Andrew167157210161695695173.75102
Falk, Kevin157210152169688688172.00102
Angileri, Scott192155170161678678169.50102
Johnson, Darin161149179139628628157.00102