Gail Myers and Derek Eoff

Gail Myers and Derek Eoff

  • February 8, 2014
  • Middleton Sport Bowl
  • 80 Bowlers
  • Cut: +299

Congratulations to Derek Eoff and Gail Myers Jr. for winning their second MAST doubles title this year! Eoff and Myers Jr. beat out Eric Fritton and Chad Kloss in the final match, 520 to 500, to earn $1152.  Fritton and Kloss took home $610 for second place (3rd-4th -$392, 5th-8th – $280, 9th-10th-$150).

The tournament drew a full field of 40 teams.  Sean Short of Capitol Tires was the top sponsor of the tournament adding $300 directly to the prize fund!  The top eight teams qualified to match play which required a score of 1899 or better.  Myers Jr. and Eoff led qualifying, bowing 2053 for their total 8 games.  Dan Swenson was the individual high qualifier with a score of 1063 during the first shift, which included a 300 and 814 (300, 279, 235) series his first 3 games.  Dan will receive 25 bonus points.  Other honor scores for the day included another 804 (277, 269, 258) by Eoff, a 300 by Matt Gannon, and 11 in a rows by Douglas Forde, Drew Latsch, and Scott Kramer.

Along with Capitol Tires, Middleton Sport Bowl and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament.  Sport Bowl added $148 to the prize fund and four $10 gift cards to the drawing.  Badger Pro Shop donated a Hammer Deadly Aim to the drawing at cost.  The ball was won by Becky James and the gift cards by Jeff Sweeney, Mark Newkirk, Gene Cleary, and Rick Volhard.

 TeamGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Eoff, Derek27726925823910432053
Myers, Gail2482372682571010
2.Fritton, Eric27523426727910552005
Kloss, Chad246235259210950
3.Kimpel, Herb2582062592149372000
Swenson, Dan3002792352491063
4.Sikora, Jerry2472222552449681956
Forde, Doug258248192290988
5.Nelson, Eric2781962202409341948
Weis, Jason2462572382731014
6.Johnson, Jeff2792472252249751942
Buss, Shane216258248245967
7.Haug, Heath1962792341939021903
Pounders, Chris2672782222341001
8.Shockley, Jeff2102152462268971899
Kramer, Scott2292902262571002
1Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
242
217
459
Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
215
215
430
8Jeff Shockley
Scott Kramer
172
231
403
Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
279
241
520

5Eric Nelson
Jason Weis
243
238
481
Eric Nelson
Jason Weis
168
223
391
4Jerry Sikora
Doug Forde
230
2052
435
3Dan Swenson
Herb Kimpel
224
232
456
Jeff Johnson
Shane Buss
197
212
409
6Jeff Johnson
Shane Buss
278
276
554
Eric Fritton
Chad Kloss
244
257
500
7Chris Pounders
Heath Haug
212
257
469
Eric Fritton
Chad Kloss
247
225
472
2Eric Fritton
Chad Kloss
247
245
492
BOWLERPrize
Eoff, Derek$576.00
Myers, Gail$576.00
Fritton, Eric$305.00
Kloss, Chad$305.00
Johnson, Jeff$196.00
Buss, Shane$196.00
Nelson, Eric$196.00
Weis, Jason$196.00
Sikora, Jerry$140.00
Forde, Doug$140.00
Shockley, Jeff$140.00
Kramer, Scott$140.00
Kimpel, Herb$140.00
Swenson, Dan$140.00
Haug, Heath$140.00
Pounders, Chris$140.00
Prein, Jeff$75.00
Thompson, Kevin$75.00
Dudley, Don$75.00
Ryan, Joe$75.00

Pot Games - 1st ShiftGamePrize
Eric Fritton279$35.00
Justin Fryer268$15.00

Pot Games - 2nd ShiftGamePrize
Jason Weis273$40.00
Jeff Prein268$15.00

Pot Games - DoublesGamePrize
Sikora / Forde534$60.00
Fritton / Kloss489$20.00

Survivor - 1st ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Eric Fritton275234267279$60.00
Dan Swenson300279235249$30.00
Jason Becher190244227246$10.00

Survivor - 2nd ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Jason Weis246257238273$90.00
Mike Dole259260240258$40.00
Mike Hoffman236235233257$20.00

Brackets - 1st ShiftPrize
Eric Fritton$250.00
Justin Fryer$145.00
Joey Kick$45.00
Dan Swenson$40.00
Gail Myers$30.00
Jerry Sikora$30.00
Jason Becher$25.00
David Labinski$20.00
Jeff Johnson$10.00

Brackets - 2nd ShiftPrize
Derek Eoff$240.00
Mike Dole$150.00
Chad Kloss$115.00
Jason Weis$100.00
Shane Buss$50.00
Mike Hoffman$25.00
Rick Thomas$20.00

Brackets - DoublesPrize
Myers / Eoff$650.00
Fritton / Kloss$100.00
Fryer / Buss$60.00
Shockley / Kramer$40.00
Kick / Thomas$20.00
Labinski / Shaefer$20.00
Swenson / Kimpel$20.00

BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
38137438342215601560195.00
Myers, Gail24823726825710102422152797361746249.43180$576.00
Eoff, Derek27726925823910432172152416731716245.14180$576.00
525506526496205345943052014093462247.29
Fritton, Eric27523426727910552472472447381793256.14170$305.00
Kloss, Chad2462352592109502452252577271677239.57170$305.00
521469526489200549247250114653470247.86
Johnson, Jeff2792472252249752781974751450241.67155$196.00
Buss, Shane2162582482459672762124881455242.50155$196.00
49550547346919425544099632905242.09
Nelson, Eric2781962202409342431684111345224.17155$196.00
Weis, Jason24625723827310142382234611475245.83155$196.00
52445345851319484813918722820235.00
Sikora, Jerry2472222552449682302301198239.60145$140.00
Forde, Doug2582481922909882052051193238.60145$140.00
50547044753419564354352391239.10
Shockley, Jeff2102152462268971721721069213.80145$140.00
Kramer, Scott22929022625710022312311233246.60145$140.00
43950547248318994034032302230.20
Kimpel, Herb2582062592149372322321169233.80145$140.00
Swenson, Dan30027923524910632242241287257.40170$140.00
55848549446320004564562456245.60
Pounders, Chris26727822223410012122121213242.60145$140.00
Haug, Heath1962792341939022572571159231.80145$140.00
46355745642719034694692372237.20
Prein, Jeff25720927926810131013253.25125$75.00
Thompson, Kevin256212211204883883220.75125$75.00
51342149047218961896237.00
Dudley, Don227225248194894894223.50120$75.00
Ryan, Joe25726925322210011001250.25120$75.00
48449450141618951895236.88
Wolfe, Jeremy268238213236955955238.75115
Midlikowski, Matt195228240253916916229.00115
46346645348918711871233.88
Latsch, Drew279233247213972972243.00110
Shekey, Alex248217237193895895223.75110
52745048440618671867233.38
Fosdick, Tim279183209258929929232.25105
Fosdick, Jim237279187230933933233.25105
51646239648818621862232.75
Mansur, Mark236225243245949949237.25104
Pekovitch, Walter232250227196905905226.25104
46847547044118541854231.75
Schalow, Jonathan199226247245917917229.25103
Bannach, Bryan268237234193932932233.00103
46746348143818491849231.13
Murray, Robert22926721729710101010252.50102
Banker, Rich188232243175838838209.50102
41749946047218481848231.00
Fryer, Justin184269253268974974243.50101
Buss, Jason229223204215871871217.75101
41349245748318451845230.63
Gannon, Matt215225300244984984246.00100
Wilson, Leonard183213227237860860215.00100
39843852748118441844230.50
Roedner, Cody222278279181960960240.0099
Roedner, Rob233224211211879879219.7599
45550249039218391839229.88
Hoffman, Mike236235233257961961240.2598
Blanchar, Ron231235225179870870217.5098
46747045843618311831228.88
Durham, Jamie206202215185808808202.0097
Dole, Mike25926024025810171017254.2597
46546245544318251825228.13
Labinski, David236215245195891891222.7596
Shaefer, Troy247205248215915915228.7596
48342049341018061806225.75
Richardson, Bob266238204247955955238.7595
Barsness, Jeff203202222206833833208.2595
46944042645317881788223.50
Duffield, Ken221233226201881881220.2595
Hoffman, Brian229204218235886886221.5095
45043744443617671767220.88
Kick, Joe188246256212902902225.5095
Thomas, Rick222236223169850850212.5095
41048247938117521752219.00
Thaden, Tony233204227182846846211.5095
Pounders, Michael246203207242898898224.5095
47940743442417441744218.00
Erce, Rick222223223258926926231.5095
Seppa, Dan207231185184807807201.7595
42945440844217331733216.63
Becher, Jason190244227246907907226.7595
Wolfe, Sean196224182210812812203.0095
38646840945617191719214.88
Short, Sean206257235196894894223.5095
Schwartz, Tom214217200174805805201.2595
42047443537016991699212.38
Zarnstorff, Rich193266212202873873218.2595
Nary, Richard227248137210822822205.5095
42051434941216951695211.88
Truehl, Rollie235211225215886886221.5095
Howery, Tom197193203214807807201.7595
43240442842916931693211.63
Newkirk, Mark257244225227953953238.2595
Sweeney, Jeff211170189171741741185.2595
46841441439816941694211.75
Johnson, Joe223244226199892892223.0095
Peterson, Nick192235171188786786196.5095
41547939738716781678209.75
Angileri, Scott171181175221748748187.0095
Angileri, Brian244167268248927927231.7595
41534844346916751675209.38
Fenske, Todd245167184172768768192.0095
Volhard, Rick231218204248901901225.2595
47638538842016691669208.63
Punzel, Kevin185214206189794794198.5095
Kjell, Todd198215199199811811202.7595
38342940538816051605200.63
Van Natta, Larry254204181216855855213.7595
Shelby, Eric190153183200726726181.5095
44435736441615811581197.63
Cleary, David202172194177745745186.2595
Nielson, Kyle204232246149831831207.7595
40640444032615761576197.00
Carlson, Danial193174185157709709177.2595
Weiland, Scott202167258234861861215.2595
39534144339115701570196.25
Kuehmichel, Chad169182226190767767191.7595
Smith, Ted212192157232793793198.2595