Heath Haug 12-1-13

  • December 1, 2013
  • Prairie Lanes
  • 60 Bowlers
  • Cut: +48

Congratulations to Heath Haug for winning his first MAST title!  Haug defeated Mark Mansur in the title match, 235 to 202, to win $515.  Mansur received $283 for second place.  Haug also bowled the only honor score of the day, a 298, his second game of qualifying.

Sixty bowlers competed on the USBC open shot condition, 12 of which were house bowlers.  A  thanks goes out to John Breunig for encouraging his junior bowlers to compete.  Cut to the top 16 and match play was 846 or better over four games.  Dave Beres lead qualifying with games of 228, 279, 235, and 247 for a 989.  Everyone who bowled will receive 25 bonus points for the challenge condition and Beres will receive another 25 bonus points for his qualifying score.

Badger Pro Shop and Prairie Lanes sponsored the tournament.  Badger Pro Shop donated a Radical Reax at cost to the drawing.  Prairie Lanes added $98 to the prize fund from reduced lineage and three $10 gift cards to the drawing.  The ball was won by Chad Maas and the gift cards were won by Mark Newkirk, Quinn Sheehy, and Chad Kuemichel.

 BOWLERGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Beres, Dave228279235247989
2.Ritchie, Brent222246228277973
3.Haug, Heath237298245159939
4.Punzel, Kevin221227247238933
5.Gibbons, Chris224257227223931
6.Kimpel, Herb247224233220924
7.Thomas, Greg208221258227914
8.Mansur, Mark258222219203902
9.Johnson, Jeff213237225218893
10.Janz, Tim185226217245873
11.Pollentier, Chris202203220247872
12.Myers, Gail235224193217869
13.Heilman, Nick201194247213855
14.Sammel, Lauren206246189213854
15.Dins, Shannon227223202198850
16.Nary, Richard234190201223848
1.David Beres195
Richard Nary175
16.Richard Nary203
Mark Mansur239
9.Jeff Johnson218
Mark Mansur193
8.Mark Mansur235
Mark Mansur202
5.Chris Gibbons173
Gail Myers258
12.Gail Myers215
Gail Myers237
13.Nick Heilman163
Kevin Punzel205
4.Kevin Punzel227
3.Heath Haug221
Heath Haug198
14.Lauren Sammel200
Heath Haug247
11.Chris Pollentier177
Herb Kimpel195
6.Herb Kimpel268
Heath Haug235
7.Greg Thomas248
Greg Thomas248
10.Tim Janz178
Greg Thomas206
15.Shannon Dins221
Brent Ritchie226
2.Brent Ritchie231
BOWLERPrize
Haug, Heath$515.00
Mansur, Mark$283.00
Thomas, Greg$187.00
Myers, Gail$187.00
Ritchie, Brent$142.00
Punzel, Kevin$142.00
Kimpel, Herb$142.00
Nary, Richard$142.00
Beres, Dave$113.00
Gibbons, Chris$113.00
Johnson, Jeff$113.00
Janz, Tim$113.00
Pollentier, Chris$113.00
Heilman, Nick$113.00
Sammel, Lauren$113.00
Dins, Shannon$113.00
BowlerGamePrize
David Beres247$40.00
Kevin Punzel238$7.50
Aaron Buss238$7.50
BowlerGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Brent Ritchie222246228277$90.00
David Beres228279235247$50.00
Kevin Punzel221227247238$20.00
Greg Thomas208221258227$10.00
BowlerPrize
David Beres$335.00
Greg Thomas$215.00
Nick Heilman$35.00
Chris Gibbons$30.00
Brent Ritchie$25.00
Herb Kimpel$20.00
Jeff Johnson$20.00
Chad Maas$10.00
Jonathan Schalow$10.00
BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Haug, Heath2372982451599392211982472359011840230.00285$515.00
Mansur, Mark2582222192039022351932392028691771221.38260$283.00
Thomas, Greg2082212582279142482482067021616230.86235$187.00
Myers, Gail2352241932178692152582377101579225.57235$187.00
Ritchie, Brent2222462282779732312264571430238.33210$142.00
Kimpel, Herb2472242332209242681954631387231.17210$142.00
Punzel, Kevin2212272472389332272054321365227.50210$142.00
Nary, Richard2341902012238482031753781226204.33210$142.00
Beres, Dave2282792352479891951951184236.80210$113.00
Johnson, Jeff2132372252188932182181111222.20185$113.00
Gibbons, Chris2242572272239311731731104220.80185$113.00
Dins, Shannon2272232021988502212211071214.20185$113.00
Sammel, Lauren2062461892138542002001054210.80185$113.00
Janz, Tim1852262172458731781781051210.20185$113.00
Pollentier, Chris2022032202478721771771049209.80185$113.00
Heilman, Nick2011942472138551631631018203.60185$113.00
Schalow, Jonathan204201229213847847211.75175
Angileri, Scott189213195244841841210.25165
Hoffman, Mike197189224230840840210.00155
Steiner, Jim182183215257837837209.25145
Geitz, Dal234215183203835835208.75135
Oliva, Tony238200194200832832208.00134
Pounders, Chris237213211166827827206.75133
Angileri, Brian192203254177826826206.50132
Erce, Rick201193194236824824206.00131
Sell, Bill253198189179819819204.75130
Thomas, Rick190185203239817817204.25129
Roedner, Cody190257182179808808202.00128
Buss, Aaron202164194238798798199.50127
Kjell, Todd191213185206795795198.75126
Jirsa, Megan245194169187795795198.75126
Newkirk, Mark184190180235789789197.25124
Flathau, Katlin165226237160788788197.00123
Baker, Chad208180205195788788197.00123
Swenson, Dan224200187175786786196.50121
Thompsn, Brad157188197243785785196.25120
Kick, Joe161215174233783783195.75119
Carlson, Danial201182186213782782195.50118
Dempski, Chad198177220187782782195.50118
Maas, Chad199213196171779779194.75116
Thompson, Kevin171220201184776776194.00115
Morris, Tim223194171186774774193.50114
Prein, Jeff197190214170771771192.75113
Duffield, Ken213173193184763763190.75112
Mitchell, Shawn220195197148760760190.00111
Chlebowski, Dale172169217191749749187.25110
Kuehmichel, Chad174199189173735735183.75109
Sheehy, Tyler171212170179732732183.00108
Huafschild, Dan165203174186728728182.00107
Powers, Austin215132170210727727181.75106
Pounders, Michael147198157219721721180.25105
Morris, Jacob193174209141717717179.25105
Bailey, Kevin190178157192717717179.25105
Schroeder, Nick221189170134714714178.50105
Stewart, Vinny150193201159703703175.75105
Driver, Josh185162135220702702175.50105
Bunkoske, Andy191139173190693693173.25105
Gradel, John150174137176637637159.25105
Falk, Kevin153148180148629629157.25105
Sheehy, Quinn117185161166629629157.25105