Mike Hoffman 11-24-13

  • November 24, 2013
  • Leisure Lanes
  • 53 Bowlers
  • Cut: +43

Congratulations to Mike Hoffman for surviving 4 final rounds and winning his 15th MAST title.  Hoffman defeated Herb Kimpel in the final round, 224 to 196, to earn $469.  He also bet on himself to win, which earned him another $85.  Kimpel earned $257 for second place.

Fifty-three bowlers competed on the USBC Blue condition.  Jacob Thomas was high qualifier over four games bowling an impressive 1014.  To make it to Survivor finals, the top 16 bowlers needed a score of 843 or better.  This was the second of three survivor tournaments this season.  Rather than being paired up directly against another bowler, following each match, the top half of the field advanced until the final two competed for the title.  Everyone who bowled the challenge condition will receive 25 bonus points and Thomas will receive another 25 for leading qualifying.

The tournament was sponsored by Leisure Lanes and Badger Pro Shop.  Leisure lanes added $86 to the prize fund from reduced lineage and three $10 gift cards to the drawing.  Badger Pro Shop donated a Storm Marvel S to the drawing under cost.  A big thanks also goes out to Dan Goepfert for bringing in 10 house bowlers for the tournament.  The ball was won by Joey Kick and the gift cards by Robert Murray, Todd Kjell, and Dan Carlson.

 BOWLERGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Thomas, Jacob2582582372611014
2.Angileri, Scott246202245227920
3.Kimpel, Herb235214247218914
4.Geitz, Dal237256201213907
5.Myers, Gail243213212234902
6.Oliva, Tony246248223184901
7.Myers, Mike207220221244892
8.Schalow, Jonathan215224246205890
9.Hoffman, Mike212248206214880
10.Svendsen, Chad200172234267873
11.Thompson, Kevin182213202269866
12.Kjell, Todd208208227222865
13.Montgomery, Carl193221187257858
14.Becher, Jason219225221190855
15.Heinzelman, Jay203244202204853
16.Dins, Shannon173209215246843
BOWLERRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Hoffman, Mike279217258224978
Kimpel, Herb224263278196961
Thomas, Jacob228236213677
Geitz, Dal266246174686
Schalow, Jonathan270209479
Kjell, Todd245210455
Myers, Gail245216461
Dins, Shannon225214439
Heinzelman, Jay189189
Oliva, Tony215215
Angileri, Scott182182
Becher, Jason158158
Thompson, Kevin183183
Myers, Mike155155
Montgomery, Carl187187
Svendsen, Chad167167
BOWLERPrize
Hoffman, Mike$467.00
Kimpel, Herb$257.00
Geitz, Dal$169.00
Thomas, Jacob$169.00
Schalow, Jonathan$128.00
Kjell, Todd$128.00
Myers, Gail$128.00
Dins, Shannon$128.00
Heinzelman, Jay$102.00
Oliva, Tony$102.00
Angileri, Scott$102.00
Becher, Jason$102.00
Thompson, Kevin$102.00
Myers, Mike$102.00
Montgomery, Carl$102.00
Svendsen, Chad$102.00
BowlerGamePrize
Kevin Thompson269$25.00
Joey Kick224$10.00
BowlerGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Todd Kjell208208227222$90.00
Herb Kimpel235214247218$50.00
Jonathan Schalow215224246205$30.00
Jason Becher219225221190$10.00
BowlerPrize
Herb Kimpel$115.00
Jason Becher$95.00
Todd Kjell$85.00
Greg Thomas$75.00
Kevin Thompson$75.00
Chris Gibbons$50.00
Rick Thomas$40.00
Tony Oliva$35.00
Dan Swenson$20.00
Robert Murray$20.00
Jonathan Schalow$10.00
Shawn Timmerman$10.00
BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Hoffman, Mike2122482062148802792172582249781858232.25278$467.00
Kimpel, Herb2352142472189142242632781969611875234.38253$257.00
Thomas, Jacob25825823726110142282362136771691241.57253$169.00
Geitz, Dal2372562012139072662461746861593227.57228$169.00
Schalow, Jonathan2152242462058902702094791369228.17203$128.00
Myers, Gail2432132122349022452164611363220.00203$128.00
Kjell, Todd2082082272228652452104551320227.17203$128.00
Dins, Shannon1732092152468432252144391282213.67203$128.00
Oliva, Tony2462482231849012152151116208.40178$102.00
Angileri, Scott2462022452279201821821102223.20178$102.00
Thompson, Kevin1822132022698661831831049220.40178$102.00
Myers, Mike2072202212448921551551047202.60178$102.00
Montgomery, Carl1932211872578581871871045209.80178$102.00
Heinzelman, Jay2032442022048531891891042209.40178$102.00
Svendsen, Chad2001722342678731671671040209.00178$102.00
Becher, Jason2192252211908551581581013208.00178$102.00
Ritchie, Brent235206174224839839209.75168
Schrubbe, Ray235234170200839839209.75168
Swenson, Dan225181235191832832208.00148
Thomas, Rick213204246169832832208.00148
Bertolini, Bob248156223204831831207.75128
Moffitt, Stan188183213242826826206.50127
Kick, Joe224150227224825825206.25126
Thomas, Greg201169235220825825206.25126
Pounders, Chris245157212209823823205.75124
Goepfert, Dan179275200163817817204.25123
Bloemer, Paul198161235217811811202.75122
Chapman, Daniel234204171201810810202.50121
Lyons, Scott191215202199807807201.75120
Prein, Jeff247184162210803803200.75119
Punzel, Kevin190186247175798798199.50118
Liphart, Eric191216195188790790197.50117
Bannach, Bryan178192203202775775193.75116
Scharbius, Tim201169192211773773193.25115
Zarnstorff, Rich166158227220771771192.75114
Mansur, Mark212158195199764764191.00113
Newkirk, Mark203164218178763763190.75112
Rood, Randy192194189187762762190.50111
Nary, Richard178200211170759759189.75110
Gibbons, Chris144190211212757757189.25109
Mitchell, Shawn209157176200742742185.50108
Sammel, Lauren204171192175742742185.50108
Timmerman, Shawn190176203167736736184.00106
Aumann, Harley160148245181734734183.50105
Wilde, Dylon159197154222732732183.00104
Krueger, Brad153183190202728728182.00103
Falk, Kevin190146199192727727181.75102
Murray, Robert173209185157724724181.00101
Richgels, Jeff166156236163721721180.25100
Bechtolt, Shawn151171177213712712178.0099
Sweeney, Jeff167162184189702702166.7598
Carlson, Danial163158188158667667175.5098
Thaden, Tony135155194146630630157.5098