Jeff Richgels

Jeff Richgels

  • September 21, 2013
  • Wildcat Lanes
  • 59 Bowlers
  • Cut: +115

Congratulations to Jeff Richgels on winning his 24th MAST title!  He defeated Chris Gibbons in the title match 215 to 195.  Richgels earned $502 for the win and another $95 for betting on himself.  Gibbons took home $276 for second place.

Fifty-nine bowlers competed on Wildcat’s house condition.  The cut to survivor format finals was 915 or better over four games.  Wildcat Lanes is one of three survivor tournaments this season.  Rather than being matched up directly against another bowler, the top half of the field advances during each of the final rounds until the final two compete for the title.

Jonathan Schalow led qualifying with an impressive 1115.  He bowled games of 277, 299, 280,and 259 which not only earned him the top spot but also two honor scores (856 and an 11 in a row).  Schalow will receive 25 bonus points.  Jay Heinzelman bowled an 803 with games of 257, 269, and 277.  And the remaining honor score was bowled by Brent Ritchie, a 290, his last game of qualifying.

Wildcat Lanes and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament.  Wildcat lanes added $118 to the prize fund from reduced lineage and three $10 gift cards to the drawing.  Badger Pro Shop donated a Storm Hyroad Pearl at cost.  Chris Pounders won the ball, Eric Fritton won two gift cards and Bob Richardson won the last card.

 BOWLERGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Schalow, Jonathan2772992802591115
2.Ritchie, Brent2372572792901063
3.Heinzelman, Jay2572692772361039
4.Fenske, Todd2652142372891005
5.Richgels, Jeff2692282772271001
6.Gibbons, Chris235278247226986
7.Murray, Robert213255256254978
8.Carlson, Danial237230217278962
9.Prein, Jeff237230257224948
10.Shekey, Alex279213259193944
11.Labinski, David234243238223938
12.Goepfert, Dan222234256226938
13.Schneider, Andy230208264226928
14.Latsch, Drew238278164241921
15.Morris, Jacob257256229174916
16.Punzel, Kevin213244228230915
BOWLERRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Richgels, Jeff248227236215926
Gibbons, Chris265243247195950
Prein, Jeff249234228711
Punzel, Kevin257236196689
Schalow, Jonathan244214458
Heinzelman, Jay266191457
Carlson, Danial279218497
Latsch, Drew243212455
Ritchie, Brent227227
Fenske, Todd207207
Murray, Robert212212
Labinski, David236236
Shekey, Alex202202
Goepfert, Dan177177
Schneider, Andy167167
Morris, Jacob134134
BOWLERPrize
Richgels, Jeff$502.00
Gibbons, Chris$276.00
Prein, Jeff$182.00
Punzel, Kevin$182.00
Schalow, Jonathan$138.00
Heinzelman, Jay$138.00
Carlson, Danial$138.00
Latsch, Drew$138.00
Ritchie, Brent$110.00
Fenske, Todd$110.00
Murray, Robert$110.00
Labinski, David$110.00
Shekey, Alex$110.00
Goepfert, Dan$110.00
Schneider, Andy$110.00
Morris, Jacob$110.00
BowlerGamePrize
Brent Ritchie290$50.00
Walter Pekovitch257$20.00
Joe Schachinger237$10.00
BowlerGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Brent Ritchie237257279290$110.00
Jay Heinzelman257269277236$50.00
Jeff Richgels269228277227$30.00
Chris Gibbons235278247226$20.00
Jeff Prein237230257224$10.00
BowlerPrize
Jeff Richgels$230.00
Andy Schneider$77.50
Robert Murray$75.00
Todd Fenske$75.00
David Labinski$65.00
Jay Heinzelman$60.00
Nick Plouff$55.00
Chris Gibbons$52.50
Brent Ritchie$50.00
Brian Hoffman$30.00
Dal Geitz$30.00
Marc Linberry$20.00
Kevin Punzel$10.00
Todd Kjell$10.00
BOWLERQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTTLAVGPTSPRIZE
Richgels, Jeff26922827722710012482272362159261927240.88259$502.00
Gibbons, Chris2352782472269862652432471959501936242.00234$276.00
Prein, Jeff2372302572249482492342287111659237.00209$182.00
Punzel, Kevin2132442282309152572361966891604229.14209$182.00
Schalow, Jonathan27729928025911152442144581573262.17209$138.00
Heinzelman, Jay25726927723610392661914571496249.33184$138.00
Carlson, Danial2372302172789622792184971459243.17184$138.00
Latsch, Drew2382781642419212432124551376229.33184$138.00
Ritchie, Brent23725727929010632272271290258.00159$110.00
Fenske, Todd26521423728910052072071212242.40159$110.00
Murray, Robert2132552562549782122121190238.00159$110.00
Labinski, David2342432382239382362361174234.80159$110.00
Shekey, Alex2792132591939442022021146229.20159$110.00
Goepfert, Dan2222342562269381771771115223.00159$110.00
Schneider, Andy2302082642269281671671095219.00159$110.00
Morris, Jacob2572562291749161341341050210.00159$110.00
Plouff, Nick224219259208910910227.50149
Hoffman, Brian248269190203910910227.50149
Pounders, Chris257246224182909909227.25129
Kjell, Todd219234236217906906226.50119
Newkirk, Mark189225255236905905226.25109
Zarnstorff, Rich253191227234905905226.25109
Dins, Shannon208256209223896896224.00107
Hoffman, Mike199215269212895895223.75106
Mansur, Mark259201236197893893223.25105
Banker, Rich218202221248889889222.25104
Geitz, Dal216236215219886886221.50103
Angileri, Scott212204234235885885221.25102
Pounders, Michael257214212201884884221.00101
Turner, Andrew201256216206879879219.75100
Myers, Mike264234185194877877219.2599
Heesaker, Matt168247266194875875218.7598
Pekovitch, Walter237186191257871871217.7597
Dudley, Don196233217224870870217.5096
Bannach, Bryan211268184205868868217.0095
Wolfe, Jeremy254214180209857857214.2594
Linberry, Marc245256175181857857214.2594
Thill, Mike213181238224856856214.0092
Spigarelli, Tony209202229216856856214.0092
Wege, AJ210190237208845845211.2590
Sweeney, Jeff247223170201841841210.2589
Becher, Jason231223195183832832208.0088
Truehl, Rollie245258167160830830207.5087
Kimpel, Herb205180246189820820205.0087
Thomas, Greg226193203192814814203.5085
Dennis, Bill246201213150810810202.5084
Erce, Rick214165234194807807201.7583
Swenson, Dan216192204194806806201.5082
Angileri, Brian243160182221806806201.5082
Bechtolt, Shawn264201141199805805201.2580
Mitchell, Shawn204173254169800800200.0079
Schachinger, Joe190200172237799799199.7579
Lasowski, Glenn171189229208797797199.2579
Felsinger, Troy184197202212795795198.7579
Ridenour, Paul258170179179786786196.5079
Fritton, Eric201201170204776776194.0079
Thompson, Kevin223189183159754754188.5079
Falk, Kevin167223162189741741185.2579
Spanaus, Matt190176160174700700175.0079