Labinski and Schaefer 2-9-13

  • February 9, 2013
  • Middleton Sport Bowl
  • 76 Bowlers
  • Cut: +292

Congratulations to David Labinski and Troy Schaefer for winning the Sport Bowl doubles tournament!  They defeated Eric Pederson and Marc McDowell in the title match, 398 to 3381.  As a team, Labinski and Schaefer took home $1136 plus another $50 for betting on themselves to win.  This is a first MAST title for both. The second place team of McDowell and Pederson earned $604.

Thirty-Eight teams competed on Sport Bowl’s house condition.  As expected, scores were high and numerous honor scores were bowled.  It took a combined score of 1892 to advance from qualifying to match play.  Justin Fryer and Jerry Marrs were the high team leading qualifying with a score of 2000 and Jesse Parizo bowled the high individual score of 1067 to earn 25 extra bonus points.  Three 800’s were bowled: 822 by Parizo, 804 by Mark Recknagel, and 803 by Tony Oliva.  Marrs had a 300 and 11 in a row games were bowled by Gail Myers Jr (299), Jeff Prein (299), Todd Kjell (298), and Mark Newkirk (298).  A 9th position was also paid out to Recknagel and Jestin Becker.  They each earned $80.

A big thank you goes out to Capitol Tire and Service who sponsored the tournament with $300 going directly to the prize fund.  Other sponsors included Middleton Sport Bowl who donated a portion of the lineage back to the prize fund and four $10 gift cards.  Badger Pro Shop donated a Storm IQ Tour at cost to the drawing.  The ball was won by Rory Holland and the gift cards by Herb Kimpel, Matt Gannon, Rick Boyd, and Rob Aimes.

QualifyingGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4TotalTeam
1.Fryer, Justin2352692262279572000
Marrs, Jerry2302892243001043
2.Oliva, Tony27927924520110041990
Thomas, Greg249255214268986
3.Leidich, Bill2092232472339121979
Parizo, Jesse2662882682451067
4.McDowell, Marc2452452362269521977
Pederson, Eric2792682222561025
5.Pounders, Chris2772042242469511958
Hoffman, Brian2142692582661007
6.Labinski, David2091892882359211953
Schaefer, Troy2082582872791032
7.Swenson, Dan2262362792579981948
Kimpel, Herb171279227273950
8.Myers, Gail2031742991988741892
Eoff, Derek2472272782661018
1Justin Fryer
Jerry Maars
236
235
471
Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
215
226
441
8Gail Myers
Derek Eoff
258
220
478
Marc McDowell
Eric Pederson
194
187
381
5Chris Pounders
Brian Hoffman
191
194
385
Marc McDowell
Eric Pederson
259
220
479
4Marc McDowell
Eric Pederson
196
191
387
3Jesse Parizo
Bill Leidich
174
254
428
Troy Schaeffer
David Labinski
226
223
449
6Troy Schaefer
David Labinski
264
236
499
Troy Schaefer
David Labinski
192
206
398
7Dan Swenson
Herb Kimpel
216
234
450
Dan Swenson
Herb Kimpel
204
237
441
2Greg Thomas
Tony Oliva
215
226
441
Prize ListPrize
Labinski, David$568.00
Schaefer, Troy$568.00
McDowell, Marc$302.00
Pederson, Eric$302.00
Eoff, Derek$205.00
Swenson, Dan$205.00
Myers, Gail$205.00
Kimpel, Herb$205.00
Oliva, Tony$149.00
Hoffman, Brian$149.00
Pounders, Chris$149.00
Thomas, Greg$149.00
Parizo, Jesse$149.00
Leidich, Bill$149.00
Fryer, Justin$149.00
Marrs, Jerry$149.00
Recknagel, Mark$80.00
Becker, Jestin$80.00

Pot Games - 1st ShiftGamePrize
Duane Kilts260$30.00
Dan Swenson257$10.00

Pot Games - 2nd ShiftGamePrize
Jerry Marrs300$45.00
Troy Schaefer279$20.00

Pot Games - DoublesGamePrize
Swenson / Kimpel530$50.00
Labinski / Schaefer514$10.00

Survivor - 1st ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Dan Swenson226236279257$70.00
Eric Pederson279268222256$30.00
Justin Fryer235269226227$10.00

Survivor - 2nd ShiftGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Troy Schaefer208258287279$90.00
Brian Hoffman214269258266$40.00
Jay Heinzelman214234256228$20.00

Brackets - 1st ShiftPrize
Dan Swenson$100.00
Tony Oliva$90.00
Beau Breunig$60.00
Chris Jackson$50.00
Eric Pederson$35.00
Justin Fryer$30.00
Robert Murray$30.00
David Labinski$25.00
Ken Duffield$25.00
Alex Shekey$10.00

Brackets - 2nd ShiftPrize
Brian Hoffman$230.00
Troy Schaefer$160.00
Jerry Marrs$100.00
Herb Kimpel$85.00
Bob Richardson$65.00
Jay Heinzelman$20.00
Rob Cunningham$20.00
Jeff Prein$10.00
Joey Kick$10.00

Brackets - DoublesPrize
Swenson / Kimpel$250.00
Oliva / Thomas$200.00
Labinski / Schaefer$150.00
Pounders / Hoffman$120.00
Fryer / Marrs$70.00
Duffield / Heinzelman$40.00
Breunig / Cunningham$30.00
Myers / Eoff$20.00
Pederson / McDowell$20.00
Thompson / Prein$20.00

FinalQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Labinski, David2091892882359212352232066641585226.43176$568.00
Schaefer, Troy20825828727910322642261926821714244.86176$568.00
417447575514195349944939813463299235.65
McDowell, Marc2452452362269521962591946491601228.71166$302.00
Pederson, Eric27926822225610251912201875981623231.86166$302.00
524513458482197738747938112473224230.29
Swenson, Dan2262362792579982162044201418236.33151$205.00
Kimpel, Herb1712792272739502342374711421236.83151$205.00
39751550653019484504418912839236.58
Myers, Gail2031742991988742582154731347224.50151$205.00
Eoff, Derek24722727826610182202264461464244.00151$205.00
45040157746418924784419192811234.25
Pounders, Chris2772042242469511911911142228.40141$149.00
Hoffman, Brian21426925826610071941941201240.20141$149.00
49147348251219583853852343234.30
Oliva, Tony27927924520110042262261230246.00141$149.00
Thomas, Greg2492552142689862152151201240.20141$149.00
52853445946919904414412431243.10
Leidich, Bill2092232472339122542541166233.20141$149.00
Parizo, Jesse26628826824510671741741241248.20166$149.00
47551151547819794284282407240.70
Fryer, Justin2352692262279572362361193238.60141$149.00
Marrs, Jerry23028922430010432352351278255.60141$149.00
46555845052720004714712471247.10
Recknagel, Mark25726827923310371037259.25121$80.00
Becker, Jestin225189203235852852213.00121$80.00
48245748246818891889236.13
Kjell, Todd247298216186947947236.75116
Punzel, Kevin256245211228940940235.00116
50354342741418871887235.88
Thompson, Kevin208278188192866866216.50111
Prein, Jeff24724629920910011001250.25111
45552448740118671867233.38
Duffield, Ken245247234206932932233.00106
Heinzelman, Jay214234256228932932233.00106
45948149043418641864233.00
Richardson, Bob266268229236999999249.75101
Barsness, Jeff197227164275863863215.75101
46349539351118621862232.75
Wolfe, Jeremy234233198189854854213.50100
Midlikowski, Matt279243244210976976244.00100
51347644239918301830228.75
Ramsden, Cody257265239190951951237.7599
Thaden, Tony206212216234868868217.0099
46347745542418191819227.38
Erce, Rick267216237213933933233.2598
Becher, Jason205212217249883883220.7598
47242845446218161816227.00
Sweeney, Jeff235212170160777777194.2597
Newkirk, Mark25725729822310351035258.7597
49246946838318121812226.50
Breunig, Beau190218252204864864216.0096
Cunningham, Rob242203265234944944236.0096
43242151743818081808226.00
Geitz, Dal233267237206943943235.7595
Fravert, Mike238222167237864864216.0095
47148940444318071807225.88
Gibney, Casey264182239221906906226.5095
Massey, Dave237234203227901901225.2595
50141644244818071807225.88
Fosdick, Jim198226258209891891222.7593
Fosdick, Tim237245212221915915228.7593
43547147043018061806225.75
Thomas, Jacob247247212210916916229.0092
Schroeder, Nick218223234213888888222.0092
46547044642318041804225.50
LaCoursiere, Scott246253182177858858214.5091
Seppa, Dan219278223222942942235.5091
46553140539918001800225.00
Thomas, Rick265247197201910910227.5091
Kick, Joey203235223227888888222.0091
46848242042817981798224.75
Wason, Randy242244225171882882220.5091
Mansur, Mark214245248201908908227.0091
45648947337217901790223.75
Wilson, Leonard208226224172830830207.5091
Gannon, Matt232257238188915915228.7591
44048346236017451745218.13
Shelby, Eric184238233204859859214.7591
Van Natta, Larry225213224213875875218.7591
40945145741717341734216.75
Blanchar, Ron258235246203942942235.5091
Pollentier, Chris206138207235786786196.5091
46437345343817281728216.00
Jackson, Chris178237267237919919229.7591
Kuehmichel, Chad188204177239808808202.0091
36644144447617271727215.88
Latsch, Drew257244233169903903225.7591
Shekey, Alex215213224170822822205.5091
47245745733917251725215.63
Pounders, Mike235226212177850850212.5091
Wells, Aaron174238279181872872218.0091
40946449135817221722215.25
Herbst, David269234200193896896224.0091
Czerniewski, Adam232180163218793793198.2591
50141436341116891689211.13
Murray, Robert239222234188883883220.7591
Cenite, Tony168245181198792792198.0091
40746741538616751675209.38
Aimers, Rob180194198192764764191.0091
Kilts, Duane224215194260893893223.2591
40440939245216571657207.13
Ceplina, Jacob194177212237820820205.0091
Wipperfurth, Jim163214199257833833208.2591
35739141149416531653206.63
Gibbons, Chris225191204173793793198.2591
Ritchie, Brent224161201205791791197.7591
44935240537815841584198.00
Howery, Tom197169198179743743185.7591
Truehl, Rollie215203217190825825206.2591
41237241536915681568196.00
James, Becky172231178183764764191.0091
Nielson, Kyle190204177201772772193.0091
36243535538415361536192.00