Mike Hoffman 12-8-12

  • December 8, 2012
  • Prairie Lanes
  • 58 Bowlers
  • Cut: -12

Congratulations to Mike Hoffman on his third MAST title this year!  In total it is his 11th title which earned him $504 and an addition $50 for betting on himself to win.  Hoffman defeated Alex Winter in the title match, 238 to 209.  Winter won $277 for second place.

The Prairie Lanes tournament was contested on last year’s USBC Open shot and drew 58 bowlers.  The lanes were challenging and played similar to Nationals with a little weaker back end.  Chris Hill led the qualifying round with 921 and will receive 25 bonus points.  Those making it to match play needed to bowl 788 or better and everyone who bowled will also receive 25 bonus points for the challenge condition.

Prairie Lanes and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament.  A portion of the lineage went back to the prize fund and two $10 gift cards to Prairie Lanes were donated to the drawing.  Badger Pro Shop donated a Storm IQ at cost.  Joe Alivo took home the ball and the gift cards were won by Chris Pounders and Dal Geitz.

QualifyingGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Hill, Chris255243216207921
2.Alivo, Joe224254214208900
3.Hoffman, Brian267200202216885
4.Schalow, Jonathan223207213234877
5.Punzel, Kevin216192221247876
6.Sikora, Jerry257172205225859
7.Swenson, Dan233211183214841
8.Kimpel, Herb197176203245821
9.Morris, Tim236234171175816
10.Duffield, Ken183191224214812
11.Hoffman, Mike198188192230808
12.Vasey, Dustin190146250215801
13.Thompson, Kevin184207201208800
14.Bloemer, Paul194165197241797
14.Janz, Tim189141221246797
16.Winter, Alex203169214202788
1Chris Hill190
Alex Winter223
16Alex Winter193
Alex Winter204
9Tim Morris157
Herb Kimpel189
8Herb Kimpel182
Alex Winter209
5Kevin Punzel123
Dustin Vasey191
12Dustin Vasey247
Dustin Vasey190
13Kevin Thompson154
Jonathan Schalow157
4Jonathan Schalow192
3Brian Hoffman191
Tim Janz219
14Tim Janz217
Mike Hoffman206
11Mike Hoffman180
Mike Hoffman236
6Jerry Sikora154
Mike Hoffman238
7Dan Swenson232
Dan Swenson165
10Ken Duffield173
Paul Bloemer181
15Paul Bloemer212
Paul Bloemer167
2Joe Alivo151
Prize ListPrize
Hoffman, Mike$504.00
Winter, Alex$277.00
Vasey, Dustin$183.00
Bloemer, Paul$183.00
Schalow, Jonathan$139.00
Swenson, Dan$139.00
Kimpel, Herb$139.00
Janz, Tim$139.00
Hill, Chris$110.00
Alivo, Joe$110.00
Hoffman, Brian$110.00
Punzel, Kevin$110.00
Sikora, Jerry$110.00
Morris, Tim$110.00
Duffield, Ken$110.00
Thompson, Kevin$110.00
Pot GamesGamePrize
Kevin Punzel247$45.00
Mike Hoffman230$20.00
SurvivorGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Kevin Punzel210192221247$90.00
Mike Hoffman198188192230$50.00
Brian Hoffman207200202216$20.00
Ken Duffield183191224214$10.00
BracketsPrize
Ken Duffield$175.00
Brian Hoffman$135.00
Jon Schalow$95.00
Jerry Sikora$75.00
Kevin Punzel$75.00
Dan Swenson$45.00
Joe Alivo$45.00
Kevin Thompson$45.00
Chris Gibbons$40.00
Todd Kjell$30.00
Barry Thompson$25.00
Nathan Michalowski$25.00
Paul Bloemer$25.00
David Schwartz$10.00
Jason Becher$10.00
Pat DelFiacco$10.00
Robert Murray$10.00
FinalQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Hoffman, Mike1981881922308081802362062388601668208.50283$504.00
Winter, Alex2031692142027881932232042098291617202.13258$277.00
Vasey, Dustin1901462502158012471911906281429204.14233$183.00
Bloemer, Paul1941651972417972121671815601357193.86233$183.00
Schalow, Jonathan2232072132348771921573491226204.33208$139.00
Swenson, Dan2332111832148412321653971238206.33208$139.00
Kimpel, Herb1971762032458211821893711192198.67208$139.00
Janz, Tim1891412212467972172194361233205.50208$139.00
Hill, Chris2552432162079211901901111222.20208$110.00
Alivo, Joe2242542142089001511511051210.20183$110.00
Hoffman, Brian2672002022168851911911076215.20183$110.00
Punzel, Kevin216192221247876123123999199.80183$110.00
Sikora, Jerry2571722052258591541541013202.60183$110.00
Morris, Tim236234171175816157157973194.60183$110.00
Duffield, Ken183191224214812173173985197.00183$110.00
Thompson, Kevin184207201208800154154954190.80183$110.00
Sell, Bill189223181191784784196.00173
Michalowski, Nathan189170199221779779194.75163
Bertsch, Aaron192168199219778778194.50153
Myers, Gail268175151182776776194.00143
Thompson, Barry201180214180775775193.75133
Thomas, Jacob208202178185773773193.25132
Geitz, Dal188192192197769769192.25131
Oliva, Tony201181225162769769192.25131
Fosdick, Jim167197202198764764191.00129
Chucka, Kyle195198203163759759189.75128
Bannach, Bryan193142218201754754188.50127
Pounders, Chris136227167224754754188.50127
Aumann, Harley150244127232753753188.25125
Bunkoske, Andy175180191205751751187.75124
Janz, Joe155194190210749749187.25123
Wolfe, Jeremy179208179182748748187.00122
Kjell, Todd193195176182746746186.50121
Schwartz, David199212153177741741185.25120
Ramsden, Cody155204202179740740185.00119
Murray, Robert193181181176731731182.75118
Kick, Joey211178167174730730182.50117
Ritchie, Brent194146179206725725181.25116
Gibney, Casey167180155212714714178.50115
Stewart, Vinny169193204148714714178.50115
Stabenaw, Mike167164224157712712178.00113
Newkirk, Mark167195173176711711177.75112
Becher, Jason162170216160708708177.00111
Gibbons, Chris171179185173708708177.00111
Sheehy, Tyler203175178151707707176.75109
Thaden, Tony144188180192704704176.00108
Fravert, Mike183190154171698698174.50107
Deering, Kai176169195154694694173.50106
Sosinski, Chris204178163139684684171.00105
Whitcomb, Jon142167219156684684171.00105
DelFiacco, Pat147192174169682682170.50103
Bailey, Kevin178171160172681681170.25103
Mitchell, Shawn189145147167648648162.00103
Prein, Jeff155184176125640640160.00103
Kuehmichel, Chad149148162168627627156.75103
Powers, Austin112170163166611611152.75103
Schroeder, Nick165160138126589589147.25103
Goetsch, Cory156148154105563563140.75103