Kevin Punzel

Kevin Punzel

  • November 18, 2012
  • Dream Lanes
  • 60 Bowlers
  • Cut: +152

Congratulations to Kevin Punzel on winning his second MAST title!  Punzel strung games of 257, 278, and 279 together in the first three games of match play for 814 before meeting Greg Thomas in the finals.  He defeated Thomas, 225 to 195, to win $514.  Punzel also bet on himself to win to earn another $65.  Thomas received $283 for second place.

Sixty bowlers came out to compete on Dream Lanes house condition.  As expected, scores were high with three 300s bowled in the first game by Paul Bloemer, Chris Sosinski, and Aaron Bertsch.  One more 300 was bowled by Joey Kick in the 3rd game and Torry Henderson threw games of 268, 278, and 279 for an 825 in the first 3 games of qualifying.  The cut to match play was 952 and Bloemer led with 1046, to receive 25 bonus points.

Dream Lanes and Badger Pro Shop sponsored the tournament.  Dream Lanes donated a portion of the linage back to the prize fund and two $10 gift cards to the drawing.  Badger Pro Shop donated two balls to the drawing.  A Storm Manic was won by Kevin Punzel and a plastic ball won by Andy Mills.  The plastic ball was given in anticipation of the Plastic Classic held at Badger Bowl the Friday after Thanksgiving.  The gift cards were won by Mark Newkirk and Dan Seppa.

QualifyingGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total
1.Bloemer, Paul3002682212571046
2.Henderson, Torry2682782792191044
3.Mills, Andy2382662792461029
4.Olson, Brian255212258267992
5.Swenson, Dan225253257256991
6.Thomas, Greg256268227238989
7.Sell, Bill247258248233986
8.Sikora, Jerry215245279246985
9.Hoffman, Mike274227248235984
10.Becher, Jason227267221259974
11.Thaden, Tony245192243290970
12.Heilman, Nick279205215269968
13.Punzel, Kevin255183261267966
14.Mitchell, Shawn247247289182965
15.Heinzelman, Jay232227239258956
16.Schalow, Jonathan212235246259952
1Paul Bloemer214
Jonathan Schalow222
16Jonathan Schalow223
Mike Hoffman227
9Mike Hoffman225
Mike Hoffman227
8Jerry Sikora192
Kevin Punzel225
5Dan Swenson255
Dan Swenson254
12Nick Heilman247
Kevin Punzel279
13Kevin Punzel257
Kevin Punzel278
4Brian Olson179
3Andy Mills226
Shawn Mitchell202
14Shawn Mitchell249
Greg Thomas279
11Tony Thaden212
Greg Thomas238
6Greg Thomas226
Greg Thomas195
7Bill Sell215
Jason Becher201
10Jason Becher244
Jay Heinzelman278
15Jay Heinzelman268
Jay Heinzelman258
2Torry Henderson204
Prize ListPrize
Punzel, Kevin$514.00
Thomas, Greg$283.00
Heinzelman, Jay$186.00
Hoffman, Mike$186.00
Swenson, Dan$141.00
Becher, Jason$141.00
Mitchell, Shawn$141.00
Schalow, Jonathan$141.00
Bloemer, Paul$112.00
Mills, Andy$112.00
Henderson, Torry$112.00
Heilman, Nick$112.00
Sell, Bill$112.00
Thaden, Tony$112.00
Sikora, Jerry$112.00
Olson, Brian$112.00
Pot GamesGamePrize
Nick Heilman269$55.00
Kevin Punzel267$25.00
Jacon Becher259$5.00
SurvivorGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Prize
Jay Heinzelman232227239258$100.00
Dan Swenson225253257256$50.00
Andy Mills238266279246$25.00
Jerry Sikora215245279246$25.00
BracketsPrize
Andy Mills$357.50
Greg Thomas$120.00
Jerry Sikora$102.50
Dan Senson$75.00
Mike Dole$25.00
Dal Geitz$20.00
FinalQ1Q2Q3Q4QTM1M2M3M4MTTOTALAVGPTSPRIZE
Punzel, Kevin25518326126796625727827922510392005250.63260$514.00
Thomas, Greg2562682272389892262382791959381927240.88235$283.00
Heinzelman, Jay2322272392589562682582788041760251.43210$186.00
Hoffman, Mike2742272482359842252272276791663237.57210$186.00
Swenson, Dan2252532572569912552545091500250.00185$141.00
Becher, Jason2272672212599742442014451419236.50185$141.00
Mitchell, Shawn2472472891829652492024511416236.00185$141.00
Schalow, Jonathan2122352462599522232274501402233.67185$141.00
Bloemer, Paul30026822125710462142141260252.00185$112.00
Mills, Andy23826627924610292262261255251.00160$112.00
Henderson, Torry26827827921910442042041248249.60160$112.00
Heilman, Nick2792052152699682472471215243.00160$112.00
Sell, Bill2472582482339862152151201240.20160$112.00
Thaden, Tony2451922432909702122121182236.40160$112.00
Sikora, Jerry2152452792469851921921177235.40160$112.00
Olson, Brian2552122582679921791791171234.20160$112.00
Fosdick, Jim256216203268943943235.75150
Dole, Mike216247225254942942235.50140
Myers, Gail257204278202941941235.25130
Thomas, Rick279225219217940940235.00120
Radtke, Scott190180279289938938234.50110
Sosinski, Chris300237193205935935233.75109
Murray, Robert171246267238922922230.50108
Kick, Joey197190300234921921230.25107
Williams, Gregg209238225249921921230.25107
Hamilton, Rob244247222206919919229.75105
Dunn, Terry246245234190915915228.75104
Ritchie, Brent247214236214911911227.75103
Felsinger, Troy225196226258905905226.25102
Newkirk, Mark227247269162905905226.25102
Prein, Jeff223247216218904904226.00100
Goetsch, Cory233255203200891891222.7599
Bannach, Bryan242242223183890890222.5098
Seppa, Dan223207226232888888222.0097
Thompson, Kevin238182246219885885221.2596
Gannon, Matt236236243167882882220.5095
Geitz, Dal181248226225880880220.0094
Kimpel, Herb211216205247879879219.7593
Truehl, Rollie212195212258877877219.2592
Habich, Trevor185234211245875875218.7591
Stabenaw, Mike226239189221875875218.7591
Thompson, Barry223190212249874874218.5089
Kjell, Todd225219220205869869217.2588
Erce, Rick193188235237853853213.2587
Goepfert, Dan179245215213852852213.0086
Stauffacher, Greg224226216185851851212.7585
Lyons, Scott226180216228850850212.5084
Bertsch, Aaron300167152226845845211.2583
Gibbons, Chris228205214197844844211.0082
Blanchar, Ron232212189194827827206.7581
Sammel, Lauren257216168182823823205.7580
Bechtolt, Shawn161245179234819819204.7580
Wolfe, Jeremy236165190227818818204.5080
Farmer, Dennis215206189198808808202.0080
Pounders, Chris186196214212808808202.0080
Mysliwiec, Matt215184209191799799199.7580
Oliva, Tony191179212212794794198.5080
Schroeder, Nick193185202204784784196.0080
Augustus, Edward192212163213780780195.0080
Wipperfurth, Jim205180182204771771192.7580